Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

add new receiver


  • Please log in to reply
27 replies to this topic

#26 OFFLINE   celticben

celticben

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 12 posts
Joined: May 04, 2012

Posted 06 May 2012 - 12:08 PM

After I hit the red rest button I held down the RES and the down button to get the option to format.

...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#27 OFFLINE   Davenlr

Davenlr

    Geek til I die

  • Registered
  • 9,090 posts
Joined: Sep 16, 2006

Posted 06 May 2012 - 12:14 PM

After I hit the red rest button I held down the RES and the down button to get the option to format.


I wonder what that did myself. Just a guess, maybe it was in some kind of loop (the step 1 of 2) and doing that kicked it back out of the loop. Sure would be interesting to know. When I first got my H24, it would come up and say "Formatting" every time I loaded a new version of software on it. I just assumed it was a bug from the DVR code that was accidentally displaying that on the H24. Maybe not :)

Glad its working tho.

Tivo Premier XL4, Tivo Premier, Tivo HD whole home on Xfinity HD, DirecTv Whole Home with 39" high gain KaKu dish, Roku3,SageTv 8 TB Win8 Server -> DVDO Edge-> Denon AVR, Klipsch KB15's/Panasonic 55ST60 plasma"


#28 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 42,088 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 06 May 2012 - 01:12 PM

After I hit the red rest button I held down the RES and the down button to get the option to format.


I wonder what that did myself. Just a guess, maybe it was in some kind of loop (the step 1 of 2) and doing that kicked it back out of the loop. Sure would be interesting to know. When I first got my H24, it would come up and say "Formatting" every time I loaded a new version of software on it. I just assumed it was a bug from the DVR code that was accidentally displaying that on the H24. Maybe not :)

Glad its working tho.

The H24 runs the same/similar code as the DVRs, so "formatting" may just be a carryover.
Now what is odd is the old reformat buttons were "rec" and down arrow, and this was "res" and down arrow.
Not that I'm planning to reformat a DVR soon, but if this isn't a typo, I wonder if they've changed the rec to res? :confused:
A.K.A VOS




Protected By... spam firewall...And...