Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

MAME Arcade Cabinet


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
45 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   cnsf

cnsf

    Hall Of Fame/Supporter

  • Gold Members
  • 1,068 posts
Joined: Jun 06, 2002

Posted 09 January 2004 - 02:21 PM

So, I've decided to start building my own MAME arcade cabinet.

Here are some links that started me off....

http://www.russprince.com/cabinet/

http://www.arcadecontrols.com

http://www.happcontrols.com

http://www.ultimarc.com

http://www.oscarcontrols.com

http://www.retroblast.com
Choice Xtra Plus HD DVR and NY DMA Locals, (1) HDVR2 Series II DirecTivo (upgraded to 160GB), (1) HR20-700, (1) HR23-700

Windows Home Server, 2 TB storage, Gigabit LAN

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   Danny R

Danny R

    Goblin the Pug

  • Gold Members
  • 4,885 posts
Joined: Jul 05, 2002

Posted 10 January 2004 - 02:13 AM

Keep us posted on how it goes.

I'd never even considered the possiblity of building one's own cabinet, and having it play tons of your own games. I've played some emulators on the home PC, but this takes it to a totally new level!

:biggthump

#3 OFFLINE   cnsf

cnsf

    Hall Of Fame/Supporter

  • Topic Starter
  • Gold Members
  • 1,068 posts
Joined: Jun 06, 2002

Posted 10 January 2004 - 08:16 AM

It's going to be a LONG process - I expect 6 mos to a year given my workload already. I plan on keeping a log of my work for newbies to the process like myself.
Choice Xtra Plus HD DVR and NY DMA Locals, (1) HDVR2 Series II DirecTivo (upgraded to 160GB), (1) HR20-700, (1) HR23-700

Windows Home Server, 2 TB storage, Gigabit LAN

#4 OFFLINE   Danny R

Danny R

    Goblin the Pug

  • Gold Members
  • 4,885 posts
Joined: Jul 05, 2002

Posted 11 January 2004 - 10:18 AM

This idea keeps rolling over and over in my head and I'm going to take the plunge as well.

I talked it over with my wife, and she said "You aren't putting a big ugly box in the house". Luckily I have a workshed in the back. ;) She'll probably change her mind once she see's how Mrs. Pacman looks.

I've ordered a set of the complete MAME Roms on DVD yesterday and have been downloading sega and gameboy stuff from other sources.

I like the look of your first link (Russ') cabinet, but I think the monitor is too small there. I'd rather have a larger one, something 25" or so, such as found here:

http://users.adelphi...seanhat/arcade/

#5 OFFLINE   Scott Greczkowski

Scott Greczkowski

    Banned User

  • Banned User
  • 6,968 posts
Joined: Mar 21, 2002

Posted 11 January 2004 - 01:20 PM

I have built my own MAME Machine, but have yet to build a cabinet with it.

I purchase a Hotrod joystick for that real arcade feel http://www.hanaho.co...HotRodJoystick/

I also have all the Mame Games (and am now searching for the laserdisc roms so I can play Space Ace and Dragons Lair on my computer, I see them posted to the newsgroups but I have never been able to find all the pieces to it)

#6 OFFLINE   Danny R

Danny R

    Goblin the Pug

  • Gold Members
  • 4,885 posts
Joined: Jul 05, 2002

Posted 11 January 2004 - 02:19 PM

I think I'll definately build my own control panel. One of my favorite games is Gauntlet, and that needs 4 controllers. Likewise I'd want a trackball and spinner. I've got a wheel for my PC I could mount as well for the rare racing games I like (mostly Spy Hunter).

As for Dragon's Lair, I noticed this guy will sell you a CD set of a laserdisk game for $5. Thats a fair price for the CD blanks and time burning.

http://www.russprinc.../orderform.html

#7 OFFLINE   Cyclone

Cyclone

    Hall Of Fame/Supporter

  • Gold Members
  • 2,425 posts
Joined: Jul 01, 2002

Posted 12 January 2004 - 10:16 AM

When I bought my Micrsoft SW FF Steering wheel, one of the first things I tried was Spy Hunter in Mame. Despite my efforts, I could not get the analog sensitivity right on the steering and acceleration. I loved that game and wanted very much to enjoy it in the same way at home.
I'm an angry gumball
Known Dish 6000 Tips and Tricks

#8 OFFLINE   Scott Greczkowski

Scott Greczkowski

    Banned User

  • Banned User
  • 6,968 posts
Joined: Mar 21, 2002

Posted 12 January 2004 - 03:40 PM

Spy HUnter is the only game I have not been happy with.

I did purchase a trackball last week, and now I can play games like Asteroids and Marble Madness like they are supposed to be played. :)

#9 OFFLINE   cnsf

cnsf

    Hall Of Fame/Supporter

  • Topic Starter
  • Gold Members
  • 1,068 posts
Joined: Jun 06, 2002

Posted 13 January 2004 - 10:46 AM

I found two TVs with Auto Power On functions. Much cheaper solution than a monitor and more "real" arcade monitor feel...next to an arcade monitor....

http://catalog2.pana...rfModel=CT-27L8

http://www.bestbuy.c...goryId=cat03003
Choice Xtra Plus HD DVR and NY DMA Locals, (1) HDVR2 Series II DirecTivo (upgraded to 160GB), (1) HR20-700, (1) HR23-700

Windows Home Server, 2 TB storage, Gigabit LAN

#10 OFFLINE   cnsf

cnsf

    Hall Of Fame/Supporter

  • Topic Starter
  • Gold Members
  • 1,068 posts
Joined: Jun 06, 2002

Posted 13 January 2004 - 10:46 AM

When I bought my Micrsoft SW FF Steering wheel, one of the first things I tried was Spy Hunter in Mame. Despite my efforts, I could not get the analog sensitivity right on the steering and acceleration. I loved that game and wanted very much to enjoy it in the same way at home.


Did you try MAMEAnalog+?
Choice Xtra Plus HD DVR and NY DMA Locals, (1) HDVR2 Series II DirecTivo (upgraded to 160GB), (1) HR20-700, (1) HR23-700

Windows Home Server, 2 TB storage, Gigabit LAN

#11 OFFLINE   Cyclone

Cyclone

    Hall Of Fame/Supporter

  • Gold Members
  • 2,425 posts
Joined: Jul 01, 2002

Posted 13 January 2004 - 01:04 PM

What is MameAnalog+ ?

Scott? Asterorids never used a trackball. Are you perhaps thinking of Missle command?
I'm an angry gumball
Known Dish 6000 Tips and Tricks

#12 OFFLINE   cnsf

cnsf

    Hall Of Fame/Supporter

  • Topic Starter
  • Gold Members
  • 1,068 posts
Joined: Jun 06, 2002

Posted 13 January 2004 - 01:26 PM

Asteroids was a left and right button set with fire and thrust too. Hyperspace in middle.

I think MAMEAnalog+ helps you integrate various controls into MAME. Not too sure though. I saw some mention of it for control panels.
Choice Xtra Plus HD DVR and NY DMA Locals, (1) HDVR2 Series II DirecTivo (upgraded to 160GB), (1) HR20-700, (1) HR23-700

Windows Home Server, 2 TB storage, Gigabit LAN

#13 OFFLINE   cnsf

cnsf

    Hall Of Fame/Supporter

  • Topic Starter
  • Gold Members
  • 1,068 posts
Joined: Jun 06, 2002

Posted 13 January 2004 - 01:27 PM

Attached is my first draft panel.

Any comments?

Attached Thumbnails

  • CN Arcade_Controls.jpg

Choice Xtra Plus HD DVR and NY DMA Locals, (1) HDVR2 Series II DirecTivo (upgraded to 160GB), (1) HR20-700, (1) HR23-700

Windows Home Server, 2 TB storage, Gigabit LAN

#14 OFFLINE   Danny R

Danny R

    Goblin the Pug

  • Gold Members
  • 4,885 posts
Joined: Jul 05, 2002

Posted 13 January 2004 - 02:25 PM

If you are going to build it, build it big! I'd have a 4 player control panel for those rare but fun multiplayer games. Adding two more players means a slightly bigger control board, but the costs aren't all that much more as buttons and joysticks are relatively cheap.

I said it before, and I'll say it again... nothing beats the various Gauntlet games with all four players running. ;)

#15 OFFLINE   spanishannouncetable

spanishannouncetable

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 717 posts
Joined: Apr 23, 2002

Posted 13 January 2004 - 06:18 PM

I said it before, and I'll say it again... nothing beats the various Gauntlet games with all four players running. ;)


You should get the Midway Arcade Treasures collection for the Gamecube. 20 classics for 20 bucks.

I recommend the GC version over the PS2 version, as the 'cube has 4 controller support for Gauntlet :hurah:
Fox News : It grows on you... kinda like cancer.

#16 OFFLINE   Jack White

Jack White

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 611 posts
Joined: Sep 17, 2002

Posted 14 January 2004 - 05:42 AM

I found two TVs with Auto Power On functions. Much cheaper solution than a monitor and more "real" arcade monitor feel...next to an arcade monitor....

http://catalog2.pana...rfModel=CT-27L8

http://www.bestbuy.c...goryId=cat03003


I was just wondering what's your card's best interlaced scan output, Analog RGB, component video, or S-video?
It's too bad we don't live in Europe because they have cheap tvs over there that can do 15.75khz Analog RGB which is a good step above component video.
I think that your choice to not go with a computer monitor was a smart choice.
I was playing a Sonic CD demo on my computer the other day and it looked HORRIBLE on the computer monitor and it looks much better on a Genesis+SegaCD hooked up to an analog rgb monitor or even if it's hooked up to a tv it still looks much better than Sonic CD looked on the computer monitor.
Low rez games that were originally 480I look MUCH better on an interlaced scan low rez display in my opinion than they do on a computer monitor.
BTW, I know it will add more complexity, but have you ever considered using a used 27" "PRO" RGB Broadcast monitor if your card can output analog RGB?
I know that for most people it's an unrealistic idea, but I think you should realize that it is possibly one option you may have if your video card does support it.
They sell them on ebay all the time, and here's an example.
http://cgi.ebay.com/...&category=21517
These monitors usually have BNC type analog RGB inputs, and sometimes they even have inputs to hook up your computer directly as long as it's set to the proper resolution and refresh rates.
I've attached an image as an example.

Attached Thumbnails

  • NEC_RGB_MONITOR.jpg


#17 OFFLINE   buzzdalf

buzzdalf

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 268 posts
Joined: Jan 27, 2003

Posted 14 January 2004 - 06:02 AM

Here's a link to the MAME machines I've built so far:
http://web.thewavz.com/buzz/

I put the Toshiba TV you linked in my last creation and I really like that set. It's about the narrowest 27" TV I could find and still has auto power. Most TV's are moving the speakers to the side of the screen, making them too wide for cabinet sizes I like. It even power's up to the last state. A key feature since you will want it to turn on right into the video 1 input setting.

#18 OFFLINE   cnsf

cnsf

    Hall Of Fame/Supporter

  • Topic Starter
  • Gold Members
  • 1,068 posts
Joined: Jun 06, 2002

Posted 14 January 2004 - 09:23 AM

Here's a link to the MAME machines I've built so far:
http://web.thewavz.com/buzz/

I put the Toshiba TV you linked in my last creation and I really like that set. It's about the narrowest 27" TV I could find and still has auto power. Most TV's are moving the speakers to the side of the screen, making them too wide for cabinet sizes I like. It even power's up to the last state. A key feature since you will want it to turn on right into the video 1 input setting.


Good to hear the Toshiba feedback. I just need to find a cheap one now.

I want to go w/SVideo as I've heard composite is way too fuzzy. As for the broadcast monitor, it would be nice if it had sVideo and the auto power on feature, but I don't see it....

I have a new Visio for my Control Panel with Happ Controls stencils (and the Oscar spinner) that are close enough to spec. Should I post it? Around 650K.

I made some new adjustments.
Choice Xtra Plus HD DVR and NY DMA Locals, (1) HDVR2 Series II DirecTivo (upgraded to 160GB), (1) HR20-700, (1) HR23-700

Windows Home Server, 2 TB storage, Gigabit LAN

#19 OFFLINE   cnsf

cnsf

    Hall Of Fame/Supporter

  • Topic Starter
  • Gold Members
  • 1,068 posts
Joined: Jun 06, 2002

Posted 14 January 2004 - 09:25 AM

I was just wondering what's your card's best interlaced scan output, Analog RGB, component video, or S-video?
It's too bad we don't live in Europe because they have cheap tvs over there that can do 15.75khz Analog RGB which is a good step above component video.
I think that your choice to not go with a computer monitor was a smart choice.
I was playing a Sonic CD demo on my computer the other day and it looked HORRIBLE on the computer monitor and it looks much better on a Genesis+SegaCD hooked up to an analog rgb monitor or even if it's hooked up to a tv it still looks much better than Sonic CD looked on the computer monitor.
Low rez games that were originally 480I look MUCH better on an interlaced scan low rez display in my opinion than they do on a computer monitor.
BTW, I know it will add more complexity, but have you ever considered using a used 27" "PRO" RGB Broadcast monitor if your card can output analog RGB?
I know that for most people it's an unrealistic idea, but I think you should realize that it is possibly one option you may have if your video card does support it.
They sell them on ebay all the time, and here's an example.
http://cgi.ebay.com/...&category=21517
These monitors usually have BNC type analog RGB inputs, and sometimes they even have inputs to hook up your computer directly as long as it's set to the proper resolution and refresh rates.
I've attached an image as an example.


For 15Khz monitors, see the Ultimarc ArcadeVGA card.... http://www.ultimarc.com
Choice Xtra Plus HD DVR and NY DMA Locals, (1) HDVR2 Series II DirecTivo (upgraded to 160GB), (1) HR20-700, (1) HR23-700

Windows Home Server, 2 TB storage, Gigabit LAN

#20 OFFLINE   cnsf

cnsf

    Hall Of Fame/Supporter

  • Topic Starter
  • Gold Members
  • 1,068 posts
Joined: Jun 06, 2002

Posted 14 January 2004 - 09:26 AM

Also, my power solution is http://www.smartstrip.net

I'll circumcise the plug and attach it to a MAL receptacle to give it a computer-like power supply jack in back.
Choice Xtra Plus HD DVR and NY DMA Locals, (1) HDVR2 Series II DirecTivo (upgraded to 160GB), (1) HR20-700, (1) HR23-700

Windows Home Server, 2 TB storage, Gigabit LAN




Protected By... spam firewall...And...