Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Are we paying DISH to be their test department? Frustrated with Hopper/Joey problems


  • Please log in to reply
15 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   Xyzzy.dude

Xyzzy.dude

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 10 posts
Joined: Apr 06, 2012

Posted 06 May 2012 - 07:48 PM

I've come to the conclusion that DISH doesn't test any of their software before releasing it.

I've had the Hopper/Joey set up for a few weeks now and am fed up with the problems. I'm on software 2.09 and it's still glitchy. Some of the problems I've experienced and still experience:

1. If the Hopper is in standby and someone is watching a Joey, when the Hopper gets turned on it does the switch check which takes the Joeys down and dumps all buffers. Who came up with that design?

2. Hopper freezes/glitches which takes out the Joeys (and the buffers, natch).

3. Joey gets turned on, comes up in a frozen mode, can't do anything. Sometimes pressing the red button and selecting something that's on in another room wakes it up, sometimes not.

4. Hopper simply freezes up when you leave live TV paused for more than few minutes. I've found that sometimes I can go to a Joey and tell it to watch what's on the Hopper, which wakes the Hopper up.

5. Watching a recorded show tonight, at the end I selected DELETE and the Hopper responded by freezing, then rebooting itself. Naturally that takes out all the Joeys as well.

It's not like I'm doing anything unusual, or even have to use the system for very long to hit these problems. I could go on but it's pretty clear that DISH believes that its paying customers are its test department.

Serious qusetion: is DIRECT's gear as glitchy and buggy as DISH's?

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   Davenlr

Davenlr

    Geek til I die

  • Registered
  • 9,090 posts
Joined: Sep 16, 2006

Posted 06 May 2012 - 08:00 PM

Serious qusetion: is DIRECT's gear as glitchy and buggy as DISH's?


Well, there are 100 threads about the DirecTv gear. Might want to do a quick search. Heck, you dont even need to search, just look at the topics in the DirecTv HD DVR forum ;)

Tivo Premier XL4, Tivo Premier, Tivo HD whole home on Xfinity HD, DirecTv Whole Home with 39" high gain KaKu dish, Roku3,SageTv 8 TB Win8 Server -> DVDO Edge-> Denon AVR, Klipsch KB15's/Panasonic 55ST60 plasma"


#3 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,929 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 06 May 2012 - 08:19 PM

it's pretty clear that DISH believes that its paying customers are its test department


We knew that last 10+ years ... and posting same conclusion 1000 times already ...

#4 OFFLINE   garys

garys

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,166 posts
Joined: Nov 04, 2005

Posted 06 May 2012 - 08:40 PM

Knowing that the Hopper has all the tuners, reseting would have to make the Joey loose the tuner they are watching. The same happens with the dual tuner receivers so this is nothing new.

#5 OFFLINE   EdJ

EdJ

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 163 posts
Joined: Jan 09, 2007

Posted 06 May 2012 - 09:27 PM

Based on my background as a software designer/tester, I can tell you that anything that is that complex and a new design will have a lot of bugs. There is simply no feasible way for the design to be tested enough to find them all before release. This is true with all tech devices. If one wants to own new designs soon after release, this is the price you pay. If you want a mostly debugged product, wait a year or so after release.

#6 OFFLINE   RasputinAXP

RasputinAXP

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,135 posts
Joined: Jan 23, 2008

Posted 07 May 2012 - 07:02 AM

I've come to the conclusion that DISH doesn't test any of their software before releasing it.

I've had the Hopper/Joey set up for a few weeks now and am fed up with the problems. I'm on software 2.09 and it's still glitchy. Some of the problems I've experienced and still experience:

1. If the Hopper is in standby and someone is watching a Joey, when the Hopper gets turned on it does the switch check which takes the Joeys down and dumps all buffers. Who came up with that design?

2. Hopper freezes/glitches which takes out the Joeys (and the buffers, natch).

3. Joey gets turned on, comes up in a frozen mode, can't do anything. Sometimes pressing the red button and selecting something that's on in another room wakes it up, sometimes not.

4. Hopper simply freezes up when you leave live TV paused for more than few minutes. I've found that sometimes I can go to a Joey and tell it to watch what's on the Hopper, which wakes the Hopper up.

5. Watching a recorded show tonight, at the end I selected DELETE and the Hopper responded by freezing, then rebooting itself. Naturally that takes out all the Joeys as well.

It's not like I'm doing anything unusual, or even have to use the system for very long to hit these problems. I could go on but it's pretty clear that DISH believes that its paying customers are its test department.

Serious qusetion: is DIRECT's gear as glitchy and buggy as DISH's?


None of this is normal behavior. Not to be That Guy, but have you even called Dish yet? It shouldn't be doing a Check Switch every time it wakes up, and certainly shouldn't be freezing.

Ask for help, call, chat or message one of the DIRT folks on here. They'll get your Hopper replaced.

"Belligerent and numerous."

Sometimes I update the Dish Network FAQ

AT200, Hopper & 360 via HDMI to Onkyo 505 to basement 42" Westy, Hopper via Comp-over-Cat5 to living room 42" Vizio with a Roku 3, Joey to Toshiba 32" LCD with a Logitech Revue. You want fries with that? Pull up to the 2nd window.


#7 OFFLINE   RaymondG@DISH Network

RaymondG@DISH Network

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 263 posts
Joined: Jul 21, 2011

Posted 07 May 2012 - 04:38 PM

Please send me a PM with your phone or account number so I can assist you to get this corrected. Thank you!

#8 OFFLINE   phrelin

phrelin

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 13,492 posts
  • LocationNorthern California Redwoods
Joined: Jan 18, 2007

Posted 07 May 2012 - 05:02 PM

Are we paying DISH to be their test department? Frustrated with Hopper/Joey problems

It appears you have some problems that most others don't. You should work with RaymondG. These DIRT folks do seem to get things done for people.

With that said, I notice you're relatively new to posting here so

:welcome_s


In answer to your question in the thread title, I posted the following in January:

NOTE: Early adopters will feel like Beta or even Alpha testers.

And I posted the following in February:

If Dish releases a new piece of hardware to new customers first, I'll likely just be grinning as I read those new member posts here.

I have never seen an Echostar significantly different new product release that didn't seem like a Beta, if not Alpha, Release and I cannot believe this one won't work out about the same.

We old customers are fairly tolerant, even though we complain about everything here.

So if they want to alienate a whole new generation of customers, turn them into Beta Testers. Fine with me.;)

In other words, the answer to your question is "yes." Some of the tech types here enjoy it. Some of the masochists here also enjoy it. ;)

"In a hundred years there'll be a whole new set of people."
"Always poke the bears. They sleep too much for their own good."

"If you're good enough, they'll talk about you." - Tom Harmon
A GEEZER who remembers watching TV in 1951 and was an Echostar customer from 1988 to 2008, now a Dish Network customer.
My AV Setup
My Slingbox Pro HD Experience
My Blog: The Redwood Guardian


#9 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,929 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 07 May 2012 - 05:04 PM

Based on my background as a software designer/tester, I can tell you that anything that is that complex and a new design will have a lot of bugs. There is simply no feasible way for the design to be tested enough to find them all before release. This is true with all tech devices. If one wants to own new designs soon after release, this is the price you pay. If you want a mostly debugged product, wait a year or so after release.


I wouldn't be surprised if you did work for the company. Good, no ... PERFECT match ! :lol:

#10 OFFLINE   356B

356B

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 900 posts
  • LocationNorthern California
Joined: Oct 11, 2008

Posted 07 May 2012 - 05:48 PM

Compared to the vip922 the Hopper/Joey system is a walk in the park. Is it perfect? no, will it be? probably not, that said it has solved many of the wants posters here and elsewhere have been asking for. I like the Hopper, I wish the EHD stuff would get worked out.... but I'm a inpatient type.
They'll be another system in a year or two for the "masochist and tech types" to rail and or drool over...can't wait.
Thank you and
Best of luck

#11 OFFLINE   prentp

prentp

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 8 posts
Joined: Dec 18, 2008

Posted 07 May 2012 - 08:15 PM

I have seen a lot of the same issues as you have. I was on the phone tonight with tech support complain of multiple times were I saw video freeze up and I had to reset the hopper. While I had the technician on the phone the Hopper froze up again and all he said was call back when I didn't have any recording going on.

What fun. Nightly resets and an agrivated wife.

The lockup this evening I had Prime time anytime running and 2 other programs recording and my hopper kept getting more and more sluggish in the menus until the video playback froze on the Joey my wife was watching. I tried to go into a recording and couldn't until I reset the Hopper.

I'm sorry but I had an HR24 dvr from directv that I remember only a couple hard resets in 2 years

#12 OFFLINE   EdJ

EdJ

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 163 posts
Joined: Jan 09, 2007

Posted 07 May 2012 - 09:01 PM

I wouldn't be surprised if you did work for the company. Good, no ... PERFECT match ! :lol:


No, I did not ever work for DISH.... :nono: I got all my software experience with IBM coding the big mainframe systems.... Trust me, there is no software existing that does not have some bugs in it that will show up eventually given some unique conditions. The newer the software, the more bugs in it.

#13 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,929 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 07 May 2012 - 09:37 PM

I don't need that reminder ... as a person who wrote and continue writing programs ...

Same time, I'll tell you - at such bug level of DVR FW .. it's out of any norm.

#14 OFFLINE   Marlin Guy

Marlin Guy

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,122 posts
Joined: Apr 08, 2009

Posted 08 May 2012 - 06:09 AM

Serious qusetion: is DIRECT's gear as glitchy and buggy as DISH's?


Having just recently switched from DirecTV to Dish, I can tell you that in my experiences the Hopper/Joey system is far superior.
I have had the Dish system for over a month and I have had only one incident wherein I had to reset the primary receiver. It has otherwise been trouble-free. It has also been vastly more responsive than my DirecTV DVR was.
That thing was like using a 14.4 modem on today's Internet.

#15 OFFLINE   Marlin Guy

Marlin Guy

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,122 posts
Joined: Apr 08, 2009

Posted 08 May 2012 - 06:11 AM

Please send me a PM with your phone or account number so I can assist you to get this corrected. Thank you!


One more reason I'm loving Dish right now.
These guys are very helpful.

#16 OFFLINE   jdskycaster

jdskycaster

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 272 posts
Joined: Sep 01, 2008

Posted 08 May 2012 - 08:33 AM

Sounds like you have a bad hopper. I have two hoppers, 3 joey's and not a single lockup, missed recording, shutdown, reboot on anything since installation over four weeks ago. Anyone having these issues regularly should get the afflicted hopper replaced.




Protected By... spam firewall...And...