Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Hawaii D-TV Thread


  • Please log in to reply
68 replies to this topic

#21 OFFLINE   USDSM Huskerlover

USDSM Huskerlover

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 25 posts
Joined: May 08, 2012

Posted 09 May 2012 - 03:56 PM

I was doing that last night but it wasn't telling me what satellite it was reading. It is a funny looking screen with a / + | - | / thing on it. I couldn't figure out what the plus and minus things did.

I know I've seen the screen before because I watched the installer do it when he moved that dish. I just need to know, once I get to the signal strength screen, how to toggle between the various satellites to discern their strengths.

GBR!

...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#22 OFFLINE   dielray

dielray

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 234 posts
Joined: Aug 05, 2009

Posted 09 May 2012 - 04:03 PM

By the + and - it should say Satellite:. There are 4 you want to look at: 101, 99©, 103(ca), and 103(cb).

Once you turn to a satellite, let it fill out and post all 32 numbers for each in the same format shown on screen. Don't worry about the 99(s) or the 103(s).
DirecTV Technician
My thoughts and opinions are my own, and do not necessarily represent those of DirecTV, my HSP, or anyone else.

#23 OFFLINE   HoTat2

HoTat2

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,273 posts
  • LocationLos Angeles, CA.
Joined: Nov 16, 2005

Posted 09 May 2012 - 04:54 PM

litzdog's convenient template with instructions may be of help;

Please post back with your signal readings for each satellite's transponders (and both tuners if applicable). You'll find these readings under "Menu" -> "Setup" -> "System Setup" -> Satellite -> "View Signal Strength". Note the "+" and "-" symbols next to the "Satellite" and "Tuner" entries where you can toggle the readings between the various satellites and both DVR tuners.

Fill in your readings for each satellite and tuner using these examples. A properly aligned dish will show 80-90s on most of the relevant transponders (although some will be low or zero):


Satellite transponders (32 total at 101º)
[Most of your standard definition channels are beamed from 101ºW]
1-8 # # # # # # # #
9-16 # # # # # # # #
17-24 # # # # # # # #
25-32 # # # # # # # #

Satellite transponders (3 total at 110º)
[Not present with Slimline3 dish. No channels are currently beamed from this satellite]
1-8 NA NA NA NA NA NA NA #
9-16 NA # NA # NA NA NA NA

Satellite transponders (11 total at 119º)
[Not present with Slimline 3 dish. Local SD channels for some cities, Spanish package]
17-24 NA NA NA NA NA # # #
25-32 # # # # # # # #

Satellite transponders (16 total at 99º(s)) [or 99º(b)]
[Local HD channels for some cities]
1-8 # # # # # # NA NA
9-16 NA NA NA NA NA NA # #
17-24 # # # # # # # #
[Note: these can be very slow to appear]

Satellite transponders (14 total at 99º©) [or 99º(a)]
[National HD channels]
1-8 # # # # # # # #
9-16 # # # # # # NA NA
[Note, these can be very slow to appear]

Satellite transponders (16 total at 103º(s)) [or 103º(a)]
[Local HD channels for some cities]
1-8 # # # # # # NA NA
9-16 NA NA NA NA NA NA # #
17-24 # # # # # # # #
[Note, these can be very slow to appear]

Satellite transponders (16 total at 103º(ca))
[National HD channels beamed from D12 satellite]
1-8 NA NA NA NA NA NA NA NA
9-16 # # # # # # # #
17-24 # # # # # # # #

Satellite transponders (14 total at 103º(cb)) [or 103º(b)]
[National HD channels beamed from D10 satellite]
1-8 # # # # # # # #
9-16 # # # # # # NA NA
17-24 NA NA NA NA NA NA NA NA

Satellite transponders (9 total at SWM)
[You'll only see this if you have a Single Wire Multiswitch (SWM) dish]
1-8 # # # # # # # #
9-16 # NA NA NA NA NA NA NA



#24 OFFLINE   USDSM Huskerlover

USDSM Huskerlover

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 25 posts
Joined: May 08, 2012

Posted 10 May 2012 - 12:40 AM

Satellite transponders (32 total at 101º)

1-8 92 92 91 0 90 98 88 99
9-16 89 93 91 0 92 99 91 99
17-24 91 0 92 0 92 99 95 99
25-32 93 0 92 0 95 99 92 100

Satellite transponders 14 total at 99º©
1-8 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
9-16 0 0 0 0 0 0 NA NA

Satellite transponders 16 total at 99º(s)
1-8 0 0 0 0 0 0 NA NA
9-16 NA NA NA NA NA NA 0 0
17-24 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Satellite transponders (16 total at 103º(s)
[Local HD channels for some cities]
1-8 0 0 0 0 0 0 NA NA
9-16 NA NA NA NA NA NA 0 0
17-24 100 100 0 0 0 0 0 0

Satellite transponders (16 total at 103º(ca))
[National HD channels beamed from D12 satellite]
1-8 NA NA NA NA NA NA NA NA
9-16 73 80 85 77 75 77 73 79
17-24 74 75 76 75 79 77 79 82

Satellite transponders 14 total at 103º(cb)
[National HD channels beamed from D10 satellite]
1-8 79 77 74 79 76 76 76 74
9-16 77 73 79 77 76 91 NA NA
17-24 NA NA NA NA NA NA NA NA

Satellite transponders (9 total at SWM)
[You'll only see this if you have a Single Wire Multiswitch (SWM) dish]
1-8 99 99 0 92 99 0 91 92
9-16 92 NA NA NA NA NA NA NA

"Tuner 2" had the exact same readings.

I assume from the above that this is not a coax problem- I am not seeing the 99 sat at all and weakly seeing the 103.

GBR!

#25 OFFLINE   Davenlr

Davenlr

    Geek til I die

  • Registered
  • 9,090 posts
Joined: Sep 16, 2006

Posted 10 May 2012 - 06:13 AM

Service call time. Either tilt is way off, or your electronics are bad.

Tivo Premier XL4, Tivo Premier, Tivo HD whole home on Xfinity HD, DirecTv Whole Home with 39" high gain KaKu dish, Roku3,SageTv 8 TB Win8 Server -> DVDO Edge-> Denon AVR, Klipsch KB15's/Panasonic 55ST60 plasma"


#26 OFFLINE   Davenlr

Davenlr

    Geek til I die

  • Registered
  • 9,090 posts
Joined: Sep 16, 2006

Posted 10 May 2012 - 06:16 AM

Service call time.

Tivo Premier XL4, Tivo Premier, Tivo HD whole home on Xfinity HD, DirecTv Whole Home with 39" high gain KaKu dish, Roku3,SageTv 8 TB Win8 Server -> DVDO Edge-> Denon AVR, Klipsch KB15's/Panasonic 55ST60 plasma"


#27 OFFLINE   Mauiguy

Mauiguy

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 34 posts
Joined: Jul 13, 2007

Posted 10 May 2012 - 09:54 AM

Satellite transponders (16 total at 103º(ca))
[National HD channels beamed from D12 satellite]
1-8 NA NA NA NA NA NA NA NA
9-16 73 80 85 77 75 77 73 79
17-24 74 75 76 75 79 77 79 82


"Tuner 2" had the exact same readings.

I assume from the above that this is not a coax problem- I am not seeing the 99 sat at all and weakly seeing the 103.

GBR![/QUOTE]

FYI, my readings on 103 (ca) and (cb) are comparable to yours. Should not be the problem. BUt your 99 (s) and © are not good.

On my 99(s) only tps 17 and 18 are showing quality and they are both at 100.

On 99 © TPs 1-8 and 9-14 I show 76 to 86.

On 101 I get the same readings as you within one point or so.

I could speculate what the problem is but do not want to confuse the issue. I'll let the techs take the shot at that.

I only offer this information so that you have strength numbers from Hawaii to compare....

You need to get a technician who knows what he is doing.

#28 OFFLINE   HoTat2

HoTat2

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,273 posts
  • LocationLos Angeles, CA.
Joined: Nov 16, 2005

Posted 10 May 2012 - 09:58 AM

Service call time.


Or if you wish to troubleshoot it yourself, we'll need a more detailed description of your setup. Particularly what type of "new LNB" that installer used, lines from it, and type of multiswitch used.

#29 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,990 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 10 May 2012 - 10:00 AM

Or if you wish to troubleshoot it yourself, we'll need a more detailed description of your setup. Particularly what type of "new LNB" that installer used, lines from it, and type of multiswitch used.

It does sort of look like a defective LNB.
A.K.A VOS

#30 OFFLINE   HoTat2

HoTat2

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,273 posts
  • LocationLos Angeles, CA.
Joined: Nov 16, 2005

Posted 10 May 2012 - 11:03 AM

It does sort of look like a defective LNB.


I'm trying to figure out why the installer swapped the original LNB to begin with, and to what?

Is it possible to mistakenly place a regular Slimline LNB on the support arm of the Al/HI 99,101,103 dish?

That would make the focal points incorrect thus throwing off the Ka signals.

EDIT: Well come to think of it, why would an installer in Hawaii be carrying regular Slimline LNBs, so perhaps not ...

#31 OFFLINE   USDSM Huskerlover

USDSM Huskerlover

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 25 posts
Joined: May 08, 2012

Posted 10 May 2012 - 11:07 AM

The multi-switch would normally be under the house (where the satellite cables enter and then are split to the various rooms) or would be up near the satellite dish?

I can't remember if he changed out the giant splitter under the house. Part of me thinks that he did not since it was working fine when we had the two satellite dishes.

I can't believe that this would have anything to do with this but does the "run" have anything to do with it? Our satellites are on the opposite side of the house from where the coax enters and aforementioned splitter are. There is easily 60-70 yards of run and also 3 floors drop between the two.

Thanks again for all the help.

GBR!

#32 OFFLINE   HoTat2

HoTat2

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,273 posts
  • LocationLos Angeles, CA.
Joined: Nov 16, 2005

Posted 10 May 2012 - 11:31 AM

The multi-switch would normally be under the house (where the satellite cables enter and then are split to the various rooms) or would be up near the satellite dish?


Assuming you have a SWiM mutiswitch, it's weatherproof and can be located at either position. But since you mention "satellite cables"entering the house, the switch must be under it then.

... I can't believe that this would have anything to do with this but does the "run" have anything to do with it? Our satellites are on the opposite side of the house from where the coax enters and aforementioned splitter are. There is easily 60-70 yards of run and also 3 floors drop between the two.

Thanks again for all the help.

GBR!


Doubt it, since you have levels, though not great, on 103ca which uses a higher frequency band that 99c of which you have zero.

The LNB seems to be the likely culprit at this point. You need to take a close look at it.

#33 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,990 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 10 May 2012 - 11:51 AM

The multi-switch would normally be under the house (where the satellite cables enter and then are split to the various rooms) or would be up near the satellite dish?

I can't remember if he changed out the giant splitter under the house. Part of me thinks that he did not since it was working fine when we had the two satellite dishes.

GBR!

"We're thinking" you have a SWM8 which looks like this:

Posted Image
A.K.A VOS

#34 OFFLINE   USDSM Huskerlover

USDSM Huskerlover

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 25 posts
Joined: May 08, 2012

Posted 11 May 2012 - 01:19 AM

Ok here we go: going to post a buncha pictures of the set-up as it is right now.

First is the splitter under the house. You can imagine my suprise when this was what I found and the SWM thing that is still under there was not hooked up at all.

The white line is coming down from the satellite dish.

Attached Thumbnails

  • P5100446.JPG

Edited by USDSM Huskerlover, 11 May 2012 - 01:33 AM.


#35 OFFLINE   USDSM Huskerlover

USDSM Huskerlover

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 25 posts
Joined: May 08, 2012

Posted 11 May 2012 - 01:41 AM

Sorry about the fingernails- I am not entirely sure how to post in the larger embedded size.

Here is the dish general set up on the roof.

Attached Thumbnails

  • P5100447.JPG


#36 OFFLINE   USDSM Huskerlover

USDSM Huskerlover

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 25 posts
Joined: May 08, 2012

Posted 11 May 2012 - 01:45 AM

Here is the SWM8- it appears to be the same or similar to the one that was posted above.

Zinwell 8 Channel Single Wire Multi-switch. SWM8R2-03

Attached Thumbnails

  • P5100452.JPG


#37 OFFLINE   USDSM Huskerlover

USDSM Huskerlover

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 25 posts
Joined: May 08, 2012

Posted 11 May 2012 - 01:54 AM

Here is the LNB

Attached Thumbnails

  • P5100449.JPG
  • P5100451.JPG


#38 OFFLINE   USDSM Huskerlover

USDSM Huskerlover

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 25 posts
Joined: May 08, 2012

Posted 11 May 2012 - 01:57 AM

Here is what the horizon looks like. The rock walls are obviously level. The hill and the trees are the SE direction where we need to point.

Attached Thumbnails

  • P5100453.JPG


#39 OFFLINE   USDSM Huskerlover

USDSM Huskerlover

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 25 posts
Joined: May 08, 2012

Posted 11 May 2012 - 02:02 AM

Last but not least the power source. This is on the white line that comes out of the 4 way splitter that was in the first picture.

Attached Thumbnails

  • P5100456.JPG


#40 OFFLINE   kevinturcotte

kevinturcotte

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,942 posts
  • LocationOutside Portland, ME
Joined: Dec 19, 2006

Posted 11 May 2012 - 02:04 AM

Trace your cables if you can. We can see that there's 4 going from the LNB to the SWM. That's good. Where does the cable go that leaves the SWM? Does it go into a splitter? How many and what type of receivers are you running? You running more than 8 tuners?
Another thing you can try-go into the receivers' menu and reset the satellite configuration. Hit Menu on the remote, go the Settings and Help, Settings, Sat/Satellite, Repeat Satellite Setup. Make sure SL3 99/101/103 is selected, and NOT 119/110. Also, make sure SWM is selected for multiswitch. After it goes through all the checking any everything, do a menu reset, and let it start back up. See if that clears it up.




Protected By... spam firewall...And...