Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

On Demand question


  • Please log in to reply
3 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   jimd909

jimd909

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 98 posts
Joined: Sep 30, 2007

Posted 08 May 2012 - 10:55 PM

When I select All TV channels, I get the following message:

This feature is available only if your receiver is connected to your broadband internet connection..."

It is connected. I was able to select Blockbuster @Home and select a movie to watch and it worked. Why isn't All TV channels working?

I went into settings and reset the broadband connect and it still will not work.

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   Stewart Vernon

Stewart Vernon

    Excellent Adventurer

  • Moderators
  • 19,598 posts
  • LocationKittrell, NC
Joined: Jan 07, 2005

Posted 09 May 2012 - 10:21 AM

Are you doing this from a Hopper or a Joey?

-- Respect the S.H.I.E.L.D.


#3 OFFLINE   jimd909

jimd909

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 98 posts
Joined: Sep 30, 2007

Posted 09 May 2012 - 01:12 PM

Hopper.

#4 OFFLINE   RaymondG@DISH Network

RaymondG@DISH Network

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 263 posts
Joined: Jul 21, 2011

Posted 09 May 2012 - 03:33 PM

You may just need to reset the broadband connection. Press Menu > Yellow > Blue, then select broadband and reset connection. If you are still not able to access All Channels under the On Demand menu, please send me a PM with your phone or account number so I can assist you further. Thanks!




Protected By... spam firewall...And...