Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

OTA Causing Reboot


  • Please log in to reply
12 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   edge273

edge273

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 2 posts
Joined: May 09, 2012

Posted 09 May 2012 - 11:48 AM

I have an outside antenna connected to my Dish 722 receiver which work fine until yesterday. My receiver seems to work okay when I select regular Dish channels. When I select any OTA channel, my receiver immediately begins to acquire satellite signal, after about 5 minutes it returns to normal for regular Dish channels. Any suggestions?

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   boba

boba

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,580 posts
Joined: May 23, 2003

Posted 09 May 2012 - 12:36 PM

I have an outside antenna connected to my Dish 722 receiver which work fine until yesterday. My receiver seems to work okay when I select regular Dish channels. When I select any OTA channel, my receiver immediately begins to acquire satellite signal, after about 5 minutes it returns to normal for regular Dish channels. Any suggestions?

Suggestion try a hard reboot!:):):)

#3 OFFLINE   Ray C@DISH Network

Ray C@DISH Network

    Icon

  • DISH Representative
  • 914 posts
Joined: Dec 28, 2010

Posted 09 May 2012 - 01:17 PM

Please try unplugging the receiver from the electrical outlet for about 10 seconds to have the receiver reboot. I would check the connections at both ends of your coax to make sure they are hand tight. You also can check the coax cable for any breaks. Try scanning the channels again and add the scanned channels to the receiver. Please let me know. Thanks.

I have an outside antenna connected to my Dish 722 receiver which work fine until yesterday. My receiver seems to work okay when I select regular Dish channels. When I select any OTA channel, my receiver immediately begins to acquire satellite signal, after about 5 minutes it returns to normal for regular Dish channels. Any suggestions?



#4 OFFLINE   boba

boba

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,580 posts
Joined: May 23, 2003

Posted 09 May 2012 - 01:23 PM

Please try unplugging the receiver from the electrical outlet for about 10 seconds to have the receiver reboot. I would check the connections at both ends of your coax to make sure they are hand tight. You also can check the coax cable for any breaks. Try scanning the channels again and add the scanned channels to the receiver. Please let me know. Thanks.

That is a hard reboot isn't it?:)

#5 OFFLINE   Ray C@DISH Network

Ray C@DISH Network

    Icon

  • DISH Representative
  • 914 posts
Joined: Dec 28, 2010

Posted 09 May 2012 - 02:22 PM

Unplugging, yes.

That is a hard reboot isn't it?:)



#6 OFFLINE   edge273

edge273

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 2 posts
Joined: May 09, 2012

Posted 10 May 2012 - 05:58 AM

Hard reboot, rescan locals and back in business. Appreciate the help!

#7 OFFLINE   Grandude

Grandude

    RichardParker II

  • Registered
  • 854 posts
Joined: Oct 21, 2004

Posted 10 May 2012 - 08:22 AM

That is a hard reboot isn't it?:)

The poster might not, probably would not know what a hard reboot was. Note he was new, only one post.:grin:

Brian...reporting from the left coast
 2 Hoppers,1 Joey, 1 VIP211K active receivers
 I still believe in magic
!


#8 OFFLINE   Lou

Lou

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 20 posts
Joined: Oct 31, 2006

Posted 10 May 2012 - 05:05 PM

I have an OTA issue too. Its with my VIP222K. No issue with Dish channels but locals.. even with 80 and 90 signals will bounce to the Yellow lost signal screen for a brief moment. Worse sometimes the unit shuts off, then goes into the 5 minute reload thing.

I have done Hard Boots, resanned and checked connections. Here's why I know its the VIP222K. If I connect the cable to the TV directly or to a ATSC Adaptor, I do not have any issues. The signals remain constant.

#9 OFFLINE   boba

boba

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,580 posts
Joined: May 23, 2003

Posted 10 May 2012 - 07:38 PM

I have an OTA issue too. Its with my VIP222K. No issue with Dish channels but locals.. even with 80 and 90 signals will bounce to the Yellow lost signal screen for a brief moment. Worse sometimes the unit shuts off, then goes into the 5 minute reload thing.

I have done Hard Boots, resanned and checked connections. Here's why I know its the VIP222K. If I connect the cable to the TV directly or to a ATSC Adaptor, I do not have any issues. The signals remain constant.

If you know it is the 222 why are you posting here? You should be calling DISH to replace it.

#10 OFFLINE   Lou

Lou

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 20 posts
Joined: Oct 31, 2006

Posted 10 May 2012 - 09:16 PM

When I called Dish, the CSR wouldn't help. I later called tech services who walked me throught the same steps noted here. Then they stated all units are factory checked so it can not be the unit. I was advised if the Dish channels work, then it must be the TV stations and was therefore advised to call each TV station.

Given my experience, the original posting catch my eye and thought I would share. I'm just wondering if others have this issue.

#11 OFFLINE   thomasjk

thomasjk

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 347 posts
Joined: Jan 10, 2006

Posted 10 May 2012 - 09:21 PM

Send a PM to Ray C. Click on his avatar in the post above. He can get you squared away.

#12 OFFLINE   MaryB@DishNetwork

MaryB@DishNetwork

    Godfather

  • DISH Representative
  • 359 posts
Joined: Jan 18, 2011

Posted 11 May 2012 - 04:19 PM

I have an OTA issue too. Its with my VIP222K. No issue with Dish channels but locals.. even with 80 and 90 signals will bounce to the Yellow lost signal screen for a brief moment. Worse sometimes the unit shuts off, then goes into the 5 minute reload thing.

I have done Hard Boots, resanned and checked connections. Here's why I know its the VIP222K. If I connect the cable to the TV directly or to a ATSC Adaptor, I do not have any issues. The signals remain constant.


Have you tried to run a chjeck switch test after the locals were scanned in? I had the same issue with my 722k after I installed the MT2 OTA module and the check switch resolved the issue. Please let me know, thank you!

Mary Catherine Brady
Team Lead- Dish Internet Response Team

Sunday, Tuesday-Thursday 3:30pm-12:00am, Monday 11:30am-8:00pm (MST)

 


#13 OFFLINE   Lou

Lou

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 20 posts
Joined: Oct 31, 2006

Posted 11 May 2012 - 09:05 PM

Tried Check Switch again. The system shows all good but after changing to my local channel (signal of 75) within 5 mins my unit shut down. As stated before, I have no issue on Sat Channels, just OTA channels.




spam firewall