Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

DIRECTV App for Android v2.2.1 - Issues and Discussion


  • Please log in to reply
38 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   Stuart Sweet

Stuart Sweet

    The Shadow Knows!

  • Super Moderators
  • 36,878 posts
Joined: Jun 18, 2006

Posted 17 May 2012 - 01:14 PM

New version out there: https://play.google....251bGwsMSwyLDNd
Opinions expressed by me are my own and do not necessarily reflect
those of DBSTalk.com, DIRECTV, DISH, The Signal Group, or any other company.

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   JACKIEGAGA

JACKIEGAGA

    N.Y. FOOTBALL GIANTS

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 5,259 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Dec 11, 2006

Posted 17 May 2012 - 01:40 PM

Thanks Stuart! Just set up a recording, working fine

Edited by JACKIEGAGA, 17 May 2012 - 02:01 PM.

JACK,
 
 


#3 OFFLINE   bman3333

bman3333

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 34 posts
Joined: Jun 09, 2010

Posted 17 May 2012 - 03:03 PM

Why can't they get the Hide SD Channels setting to work? I have it selected, but the SD channels still show in the guide!

#4 OFFLINE   hdtvfan0001

hdtvfan0001

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 31,845 posts
Joined: Jul 28, 2004

Posted 17 May 2012 - 04:12 PM

Why can't they get the Hide SD Channels setting to work? I have it selected, but the SD channels still show in the guide!

I just checked this and my SD channels don't seem to appear in the Channel Guide if the box is checked in Settings to hide them. I have them also set to hide ont he individual devices as well. :shrug:
DBSTalk CHAT ROOM MODERATOR
DirecTV Customer Since 1996

#5 OFFLINE   TBlazer07

TBlazer07

    Grumpy Grampy

  • Registered
  • 4,777 posts
Joined: Feb 05, 2009

Posted 17 May 2012 - 04:40 PM

Why can't they get the Hide SD Channels setting to work? I have it selected, but the SD channels still show in the guide!

After updating try clearing cache and data from settings/apps for the D* app. That has solved lots of update weirdness for me on other apps.

#6 OFFLINE   Drew2k

Drew2k

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 13,818 posts
Joined: Aug 16, 2006

Posted 17 May 2012 - 04:54 PM

I would love for anyone from DIRECTV to explain why the app needs the permission to Automatically Start at Boot.

This permission was added in the previous release when DIRECTV Everywhere was introduced, but the previous versions of the app worked just fine without needing to start at boot.

Too many apps are adding permissions without even a simple explanation in the description ...

#7 OFFLINE   smiddy

smiddy

    Tain't ogre til its ogre

  • Registered
  • 15,333 posts
Joined: Apr 05, 2006

Posted 17 May 2012 - 07:23 PM

I got contacted on this via my phone and downloaded, worked as advertised.
Aaron 'smiddy' Smith

#8 OFFLINE   BubblePuppy

BubblePuppy

    Good night dear Smoke... love you & "got your butt...&a

  • Registered
  • 5,261 posts
Joined: Nov 03, 2006

Posted 18 May 2012 - 03:40 AM

To test a concern over the update I booted my SGII several times. The app doesn't start at boot up. So no big deal.
Thanks to Google search, people can appear to be smarter than they really are.

#9 OFFLINE   hilmar2k

hilmar2k

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,251 posts
Joined: Mar 18, 2007

Posted 18 May 2012 - 05:41 AM

I used this app yesterday to schedule recordings of Hatfields & McCoys, Part 1&2 and also Part 3&4. For both recordings I chose the later showings at 11:01 PM to avoid any potential conflicts. However, neither recording showed up in the to do list. This morning, upon noticing that the recordings did not schedule, I went back into the app and set them up again, thins time changing it from "if possible" to "definitely". That worked, sort of. Both recordings were set up, but not at the 11:01 PM time listed in the app, but at 9:00, thereby cancelling other recordings that were at that time slot.

I am not sure if this is a failing of the app or my receiver.

#10 OFFLINE   bman3333

bman3333

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 34 posts
Joined: Jun 09, 2010

Posted 18 May 2012 - 08:36 AM

I just checked this and my SD channels don't seem to appear in the Channel Guide if the box is checked in Settings to hide them. I have them also set to hide ont he individual devices as well. :shrug:


I should clarify - when I select Browse by Channel, the SD Channels are not shown. When I select Browse by Date & Time, the duplicate SD Channels show in the guide, regardless if you select Hide SD Channels in the settings, and after clearing cache and data.

#11 OFFLINE   Steve

Steve

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 22,627 posts
Joined: Aug 22, 2006

Posted 18 May 2012 - 09:06 AM

I should clarify - when I select Browse by Channel, the SD Channels are not shown. When I select Browse by Date & Time, the duplicate SD Channels show in the guide, regardless if you select Hide SD Channels in the settings, and after clearing cache and data.

Ditto.

HTC Incredible
Cyanogen Mod 7.2 RC2
Android Version 2.3.7

/steve

#12 OFFLINE   hdtvfan0001

hdtvfan0001

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 31,845 posts
Joined: Jul 28, 2004

Posted 18 May 2012 - 09:08 AM

I should clarify - when I select Browse by Channel, the SD Channels are not shown. When I select Browse by Date & Time, the duplicate SD Channels show in the guide, regardless if you select Hide SD Channels in the settings, and after clearing cache and data.

Thanks for that added clarification.

That indeed seems to be the common experience.
DBSTalk CHAT ROOM MODERATOR
DirecTV Customer Since 1996

#13 OFFLINE   Relativity

Relativity

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 81 posts
Joined: May 28, 2011

Posted 19 May 2012 - 09:46 AM

get a short amount of video, then "Error in media player" OK message. Using Android Froyo release (2.2?) Wifi only.

#14 OFFLINE   gmac

gmac

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 86 posts
Joined: Nov 14, 2007

Posted 19 May 2012 - 10:43 AM

working fine

#15 OFFLINE   Groundhog45

Groundhog45

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 4,158 posts
  • LocationCedar Park, Texas
Joined: Nov 09, 2005

Posted 19 May 2012 - 10:38 PM

Watched about 6 minutes of the movie "Paul" on my Razr Maxx running Android 2.3.6 (Verizon). No problems with choppy video and audio like the last version. Connected via WiFi. I'll need to try it sometime when I'm on 3G or 4G to check performance.

Richard -- DirecTV since '97
Team SETI.USA

 


#16 OFFLINE   larry976

larry976

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 18 posts
Joined: Jan 01, 2007

Posted 20 May 2012 - 10:40 AM

This app does not allow additional padding when recording on a HR-34. It says HR-34 does not support the feature.
But I can do it just find when directly recording on my HR-34. This feature comes in very handy when recording a sporting event.

#17 OFFLINE   michaelancaster

michaelancaster

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 140 posts
Joined: Jul 07, 2007

Posted 21 May 2012 - 02:24 PM

Still can't watch shows/movies on a Xoom (ICS), but you can watch the trailers.
HR20-700
HR20-700
R22-100
R16-300
Slimeline-3

#18 OFFLINE   Holydoc

Holydoc

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 231 posts
  • LocationPanhandle, FL
Joined: Feb 17, 2008

Posted 22 May 2012 - 08:54 AM

This app does not allow additional padding when recording on a HR-34. It says HR-34 does not support the feature.
But I can do it just find when directly recording on my HR-34. This feature comes in very handy when recording a sporting event.


To temporarily get around this problem, record the show directly following your sporting event as well. That way you get the padding by default.

#19 OFFLINE   JamesTPDI

JamesTPDI

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 152 posts
Joined: Jan 04, 2007

Posted 22 May 2012 - 03:01 PM

Why does this app need to know Phone state and identity? If installed, this application has access to my cell phone number, phone serial number, if a call is active and even the number the call is connected to. The application is also newly allowed to automatically start at boot so it is always running and sharing (?) phone data. Not to mention slowing the phone down.
Directv since 1996
Slimline SL3PIG-P Dish, SWiM-8 switch
HR20-700 HDMI thru Sony STR-DG810 to LG 50PX1D-UC
HR22-100 HDMI thru Sony STR DG-820 to LG 60PG60
HR22-100 HDMI to Panasonic TH-42PX80U
H24 to DECA

UPS backed and surge protected

Network: Hard wired thru Linksys EZXS55W switch to D-Link DGS-2208 SW to Westel 6100 DSL
PC XP-PRO SP3 on router WMP-11 44GB 6245 mp3 songs and data in 557 folders, 30,835 photos in 875 folders

Music MP3's also on WD-NAS

#20 OFFLINE   dualsub2006

dualsub2006

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 861 posts
Joined: Aug 28, 2007

Posted 22 May 2012 - 03:56 PM

Why does this app need to know Phone state and identity? If installed, this application has access to my cell phone number, phone serial number, if a call is active and even the number the call is connected to.

Because the app now streams video. Without detecting phone state, when you get a call the video AND audio would continue to play. Identity comes along with the phone state permission.

The application is also newly allowed to automatically start at boot so it is always running and sharing (?) phone data. Not to mention slowing the phone down.

Only it doesn't run non-stop. Go check your running processes, if you haven't used the app recently it won't be there. My guess? Some type of an update check. App update, program info, who knows really. I can tell you, there is no constantly running process on my phone.




Protected By... spam firewall...And...