Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

checking switch message


  • Please log in to reply
37 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   milwaukee111

milwaukee111

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 19 posts
Joined: Apr 19, 2012

Posted 18 May 2012 - 06:48 AM

I have two hoppers and two joeys.
I have disabled the automatic standby function.
I leave all four ON all the time.
But they seem to go into the standby, after their usual 2 (or 3am?) update.

Anyway, every morning, when I turn the TVs on, I get a message "Checking Switch" and it will go through the process of checking all the tuners.

Is this normal?
I called dish and they said they would send a repair man. But I called the company which installed the system and they said that it is normal.

Do others get this check switch message, every morning?

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   RasputinAXP

RasputinAXP

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,135 posts
Joined: Jan 23, 2008

Posted 18 May 2012 - 07:11 AM

no.

http://www.dbstalk.c...earchid=8761872

"Belligerent and numerous."

Sometimes I update the Dish Network FAQ

AT200, Hopper & 360 via HDMI to Onkyo 505 to basement 42" Westy, Hopper via Comp-over-Cat5 to living room 42" Vizio with a Roku 3, Joey to Toshiba 32" LCD with a Logitech Revue. You want fries with that? Pull up to the 2nd window.


#3 OFFLINE   patmurphey

patmurphey

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 521 posts
Joined: Dec 21, 2006

Posted 18 May 2012 - 08:33 AM

If you are on Eastern Arc without satellite 77, it's a known problem with a fix in the works. If you have disabled standby, is it still updating the guide? On mine (no 77), the guide update triggers the check switch the first time I turn it on in the morning.

#4 OFFLINE   christy552005

christy552005

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 15 posts
Joined: May 14, 2012

Posted 19 May 2012 - 04:09 AM

I am having the same issue. I was told it is not normal and dish sent out a tech yesterday to replace the hopper. It didn't fix it. The service tech kept saying he thinks it is a software issue. But dish told him to replace the hopper so that's what he did.

#5 OFFLINE   milwaukee111

milwaukee111

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 19 posts
Joined: Apr 19, 2012

Posted 19 May 2012 - 07:30 AM

Patmurphey, I am in Milwaukee. Not sure if it is considered eastern arc or not. I don't know whether or not I have 77 or use it or need it.. It sounds like you might know something we don't. How did you figure out this 77 issue?

I spoke to the guy who installed it, the day following the installation. Fortunately, in this area anyway, they give out the installer's cell phone number and the number of the installing company for follow up calls. I liked this policy by Dish. This way we get to speak to the actual person who installed it - so that we can have a more defenitive conversation.

Anyway, according to the installer and his colleague, this check switch seems to be happening for SOME people. They were not sue why it happens. According to them, replacing the hopper or re-adjusting the dish would not fix the problem.

Subsequently, I called dish. They said that the check switch should not be occuring and that they would arrange for a service call. My guess is that they would come and replace the hoppers but I would also guess that it would not solve the problem - especially considering that both my hoppers have the same problem.

I am guessing that this has something to do with, either the signal (77 as someone wrote) or the software.

Strangely, the check switch problem occured even 9 years ago, with older Dish DVRs. Every so often, I would get a "check switch" message (don't remember the details) - it got so annoying that I moved from Dish to Directv. I moved back to Dish again and I find it interesting that I now have the same problem. Fortunately, it is less intrusive now. The "checking switch" is of much shorter duration than in yester years and it happens only once a day, as opposed to random occurances in the past.

I started this thread to know how many others have the same problem..

It is unfortunate that we have this problem. Overall, I am happy with Dish. The hopper system is excellent as compared to my prior Directv DVRs, which became very slow, after their "updates".

Edited by milwaukee111, 19 May 2012 - 07:35 AM.


#6 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,849 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 19 May 2012 - 09:04 AM

Same issue ? http://www.dbstalk.c...ad.php?t=205125

#7 OFFLINE   patmurphey

patmurphey

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 521 posts
Joined: Dec 21, 2006

Posted 19 May 2012 - 09:41 AM

There may be other reasons for the check switch, but it is a known issue IF you don't have 77 AND are on Easter Arc - from Milwaukee dish pointed SE instead of SW. You can see the satellites that you are receiving by doing a check switch from the menu. EA is 61.5, 72.7 and sometimes 77.

#8 OFFLINE   broeddog

broeddog

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 86 posts
Joined: Sep 11, 2009

Posted 19 May 2012 - 10:02 AM

I had the same problem for a couple of days after the initial installation. I called the person that did my install and he came out and replaced the cable from the dual node to the hopper that was having the problem. I have had no problems since the cable was replaced. I'm not saying this is your problem but it is worth exploring to see if it resolves your issue. Good luck and keep us posted.

#9 OFFLINE   milwaukee111

milwaukee111

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 19 posts
Joined: Apr 19, 2012

Posted 20 May 2012 - 09:31 AM

Just today, I realized that I don't have to wait for the check switch to be finished. we can simply cancel it and it works fine.. a work around, until they figure out whether or not, this is a software issue..

#10 OFFLINE   milwaukee111

milwaukee111

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 19 posts
Joined: Apr 19, 2012

Posted 28 May 2012 - 09:40 AM

update.. MattG@DISH Network at dishnetwork replied to my PM and arranged to have a tech sent to my house.. It was convenient, that he did it, because I didn't have to go through a toll free number and phone trouble shooting.
The technician from AEIDISH came today. AEI seems a good company/contractor.
The techs are very polite and try to be very helpful.
Anyway, he said that in his experience, the issue was heat related. He helped me move the equipment out of my rack and just put the two hoppers on top of my rack.
The fans for these are on the sides.
I will wait for a few days to report back, whether or not, this solved the problem.

#11 OFFLINE   milwaukee111

milwaukee111

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 19 posts
Joined: Apr 19, 2012

Posted 29 May 2012 - 08:22 AM

i placed a computer cooling fan, underneath one hopper.. The hopper is much cooler now but it did not resolve the check switch problem.

#12 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,849 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 29 May 2012 - 09:37 AM

I'm in process of installing small fan on top of CPU's heat-sink, will see if it help ... I'm getting it running 24/7, like I did for 622 before.

#13 OFFLINE   milwaukee111

milwaukee111

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 19 posts
Joined: Apr 19, 2012

Posted 02 June 2012 - 10:17 AM

I'm in process of installing small fan on top of CPU's heat-sink, will see if it help ... I'm getting it running 24/7, like I did for 622 before.

have you been having check switch problem?
I have installed a laptop/usb fan cooler with 3 fans (low cfm I assume) under each of the two units but the check switch problem persists.
The units are a bit cooler but not exactly cool, even with the fans.
check switch problem persists.

Edited by milwaukee111, 02 June 2012 - 10:29 AM.


#14 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,849 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 02 June 2012 - 10:49 AM

No, no one problem with check switch. I did install small fan (12VD connected to USB +5VDC line) on top of custom made heat-sink installed instead of stock one. I'll give it a day or two to stabilize internal temp, then start measure.
I missed initial stage - I should did measures of the temp before the mods...
Perhaps I'll get back to it when I will finish with current measures.
Double work.. to dismantle two times, ugh.

Did you check details after check switch ? Perhaps some of your LNBF has excessive drift ?

#15 OFFLINE   Ray C@DISH Network

Ray C@DISH Network

    Icon

  • DISH Representative
  • 914 posts
Joined: Dec 28, 2010

Posted 02 June 2012 - 10:52 AM

If you press the Yellow Hot Key on your remote, the Settings screen will display on your TV.

1. Select Diagnostics
2. Select System Info

On the System Info screen you will see your satellites listed. A software update will resolve the issue with the 77 satellite and the check switch issue. Please let me know if your receiver shows 72.7, 77, 61.5 satellites. Thanks.

have you been having check switch problem?
I have installed a laptop/usb fan cooler with 3 fans (low cfm I assume) under each of the two units but the check switch problem persists.
The units are a bit cooler but not exactly cool, even with the fans.
check switch problem persists.



#16 OFFLINE   milwaukee111

milwaukee111

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 19 posts
Joined: Apr 19, 2012

Posted 02 June 2012 - 02:57 PM

If you press the Yellow Hot Key on your remote, the Settings screen will display on your TV.

1. Select Diagnostics
2. Select System Info

On the System Info screen you will see your satellites listed. A software update will resolve the issue with the 77 satellite and the check switch issue. Please let me know if your receiver shows 72.7, 77, 61.5 satellites. Thanks.


The first three are: 61.5, 72, 77 satellites
61.5 had signals as follows:
Transponder 1:0, 2:58, 3:0, 4:52.. there were 20 transponders and some had signals and some didn't.

72 also had signals in the 50 range and some in the 37 range for certain transponders.

77 had no signals for any of the transponders - I checked all 20 transponders.

Question - is a signal strength of 50 low? I am unfamiliar with this system by my prior directv system (I thought) had signal strength in the range of 80 for certain tests. I realize it is a completely different system but am just curious - is it possible that my dish was not pointed properly and that it should be fine tuned?

Thanks!

ps: Cooling fans seem to make no difference. Someone mentioned that a tech replaced the cable and the problem went away - I find it hard to believe. There is little room, if any, for error in making of the cable or crimping the connectors. True?

#17 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,849 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 02 June 2012 - 05:08 PM

I would check this way to catch the sat/tpn - when you see the message, make any action to bring the channel, or get its number at least; if you could use Info+Info button, you'll see the sat position at left top quarter of the screen. Or getting to screen with sat/tpn and signal level would give you exactly troubled sat/tpn combination.

#18 OFFLINE   Xyzzy.dude

Xyzzy.dude

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 10 posts
Joined: Apr 06, 2012

Posted 03 June 2012 - 11:35 AM

I'm now at software S212 and most of my issues have been resolved except for this one. I did the diagnostic screen and I do not have 77 satellite. Only 72 and 61.5. I'm on the east coast (in NC).

This is really the only major outstanding problem and it's a very annoying one. It's pretty common in my house that my wife will be watching a Joey in another room when I turn on the hopper, and it always does the switch check right away, interrupting her watching, dumping her buffer, and sometimes stopping a recording in progress.

#19 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,849 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 03 June 2012 - 11:41 AM

Any chance to get a signal from 77W to see if it's a reason ?

#20 OFFLINE   bigdog9586

bigdog9586

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 109 posts
Joined: Jan 17, 2008

Posted 03 June 2012 - 12:18 PM

I'm now at software S212 and most of my issues have been resolved except for this one. I did the diagnostic screen and I do not have 77 satellite. Only 72 and 61.5. I'm on the east coast (in NC).

This is really the only major outstanding problem and it's a very annoying one. It's pretty common in my house that my wife will be watching a Joey in another room when I turn on the hopper, and it always does the switch check right away, interrupting her watching, dumping her buffer, and sometimes stopping a recording in progress.


I live in Mi. And also have the switch problem and also only show 72 and 61.5 you had a dish guy out before on it and checked everything and he called tech who said it is a known problem. Well it is a pain and gets tiring every morning. Why don't the problem show up when every morning we turn on a Joey for about 45 min. While getting ready for work. Turn ff and turn on Hopper and get switch problem.




Protected By... spam firewall...And...