Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Facebook


  • Please log in to reply
4 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   bigdog9586

bigdog9586

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 109 posts
Joined: Jan 17, 2008

Posted 18 May 2012 - 04:25 PM

When I got my Hopper I setup my Facebook without a hitch. Now all of a sudden when I go to Facebook it wants me to go to the computer and punch in a code. I've did this to no avail. Anyone else having this problem?

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   RasputinAXP

RasputinAXP

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,135 posts
Joined: Jan 23, 2008

Posted 19 May 2012 - 07:52 AM

I was prompted to log in with a code and did it. That's about all I know. I only used it the one time.

"Belligerent and numerous."

Sometimes I update the Dish Network FAQ

AT200, Hopper & 360 via HDMI to Onkyo 505 to basement 42" Westy, Hopper via Comp-over-Cat5 to living room 42" Vizio with a Roku 3, Joey to Toshiba 32" LCD with a Logitech Revue. You want fries with that? Pull up to the 2nd window.


#3 OFFLINE   domingos35

domingos35

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 536 posts
Joined: Jan 11, 2006

Posted 19 May 2012 - 08:28 AM

When I got my Hopper I setup my Facebook without a hitch. Now all of a sudden when I go to Facebook it wants me to go to the computer and punch in a code. I've did this to no avail. Anyone else having this problem?


thats normal

#4 OFFLINE   RaymondG@DISH Network

RaymondG@DISH Network

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 263 posts
Joined: Jul 21, 2011

Posted 20 May 2012 - 04:02 PM

When I got my Hopper I setup my Facebook without a hitch. Now all of a sudden when I go to Facebook it wants me to go to the computer and punch in a code. I've did this to no avail. Anyone else having this problem?


This is just an authentication to verify the use of your Facebook account. If you are having issues, make sure that you are using the the correct uppercase/lowercase lettering with the code as it may be case sensitive.

#5 OFFLINE   bigdog9586

bigdog9586

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 109 posts
Joined: Jan 17, 2008

Posted 20 May 2012 - 05:43 PM

This is just an authentication to verify the use of your Facebook account. If you are having issues, make sure that you are using the the correct uppercase/lowercase lettering with the code as it may be case sensitive.

I think I may have figured out my problem. I was using my iPad. When I did it on my desktop it worked. Now why did I lose my login from when I previously set it up?




Protected By... spam firewall...And...