Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Hopper - S212/Joey S264 Software Experiences/Bugs


  • Please log in to reply
55 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   James Long

James Long

    Ready for Uplink!

  • Super Moderators
  • 39,309 posts
Joined: Apr 17, 2003

Posted 18 May 2012 - 04:36 PM

New firmware confirmed to be "in the wild" ... no notes yet, but if you have it and want to comment about it - you have the right thread.

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,727 posts
  • LocationBay Area
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 19 May 2012 - 11:58 AM

Not "in the wild" per se.

Only handful number (300+) is getting it from 129W tp21.

Not a range but precise list.

I would say - pure gamma testing, basing on a designator of the spools:Y3TD/Y4TD (T is "Testing" marker).

Edited by P Smith, 19 May 2012 - 01:13 PM.


#3 OFFLINE   356B

356B

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 890 posts
  • LocationNorthern California
Joined: Oct 11, 2008

Posted 19 May 2012 - 01:57 PM

Got it on 1 of 2 Hoppers, no update on Joey, nothing new to me.
Thank you and
Best of luck

#4 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,727 posts
  • LocationBay Area
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 19 May 2012 - 02:07 PM

Got it on 1 of 2 Hoppers, no update on Joey, nothing new to me.


That's strange - both spools addressing same h2k's s/n because only the server accepting/storing the files, not joye.
Try to reboot clients.

#5 OFFLINE   bigdog9586

bigdog9586

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 109 posts
Joined: Jan 17, 2008

Posted 19 May 2012 - 03:55 PM

Why is there no place where it actually lists the updates and what they involve?

#6 OFFLINE   356B

356B

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 890 posts
  • LocationNorthern California
Joined: Oct 11, 2008

Posted 19 May 2012 - 04:09 PM

Why is there no place where it actually lists the updates and what they involve?

You mean officially from Dish? right...
Thank you and
Best of luck

#7 OFFLINE   rgranberry

rgranberry

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 43 posts
Joined: Mar 29, 2012

Posted 19 May 2012 - 04:32 PM

hummmm...had 212 yesterday, back to 211 today.

#8 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,727 posts
  • LocationBay Area
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 19 May 2012 - 08:33 PM

hummmm...had 212 yesterday, back to 211 today.

Perhaps they pull your h2k S/N out of that S2.12 list.

#9 OFFLINE   James Long

James Long

    Ready for Uplink!

  • Topic Starter
  • Super Moderators
  • 39,309 posts
Joined: Apr 17, 2003

Posted 19 May 2012 - 11:23 PM

Why is there no place where it actually lists the updates and what they involve?

DISH posts some information about the updates on their site. When they do, we repost it with a link. Sometimes their release notes are sketchy and not detailed but they are what they are.

#10 OFFLINE   Priscilla

Priscilla

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 2 posts
Joined: May 20, 2012

Posted 20 May 2012 - 06:14 PM

Got my new Dish Hopper (and one Joey) yesterday -- love it. But according to their tech chat person there is no way to disable the automatic shut off from lack of activity. I used to leave my old Dish receiver on all day to entertain my parrot. Tech woman says I need to set timers so something happens on the receiver or it will shut off. Seems like that will be a nuisance, recording things I don't want and erasing them. She says you need to change the channel or do something, anything, or it will sleep. Can't teach the parrot to change channels.

All day today I was outside gardening and every time I came in Sunshine was furious, as she had no TV. Got to go to work tomorrow, so I guess I have to set timers. I've had her since 1988 and she has watched TV her whole life.

Bummer.

#11 OFFLINE   RasputinAXP

RasputinAXP

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,135 posts
Joined: Jan 23, 2008

Posted 20 May 2012 - 06:47 PM

...ok, NOW I've heard it all.

"Belligerent and numerous."

Sometimes I update the Dish Network FAQ

AT200, Hopper & 360 via HDMI to Onkyo 505 to basement 42" Westy, Hopper via Comp-over-Cat5 to living room 42" Vizio with a Roku 3, Joey to Toshiba 32" LCD with a Logitech Revue. You want fries with that? Pull up to the 2nd window.


#12 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,727 posts
  • LocationBay Area
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 20 May 2012 - 06:50 PM

Give her cheap IR remote what has dish codes, when TV will go off, she will find a way to turn it on :).

#13 OFFLINE   broeddog

broeddog

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 86 posts
Joined: Sep 11, 2009

Posted 20 May 2012 - 09:32 PM

You can disable that feature by going to Settings/Diagnostics/updates and toggle the directional arrow to the left, then the up cursor once until the green light is visible in the disable box, move cursor to the right and hit the select bottom to save the setting. Your receiver will stay on until you turn it off in the evening.

#14 OFFLINE   broeddog

broeddog

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 86 posts
Joined: Sep 11, 2009

Posted 20 May 2012 - 09:34 PM

Sorry meant to say button.

#15 OFFLINE   James Long

James Long

    Ready for Uplink!

  • Topic Starter
  • Super Moderators
  • 39,309 posts
Joined: Apr 17, 2003

Posted 20 May 2012 - 09:44 PM

Got my new Dish Hopper (and one Joey) yesterday -- love it. But according to their tech chat person there is no way to disable the automatic shut off from lack of activity.

Go to SETTINGS - DIAGNOSTICS - UPDATE and disable the inactivity standby.

You will have to turn on the Hopper or Joey once a day, but it will stay on until 1am or until you turn it off with inactivity disabled.

#16 OFFLINE   mdavej

mdavej

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,247 posts
Joined: Jan 30, 2007

Posted 21 May 2012 - 08:31 AM

Polly wanna Hopper.

#17 OFFLINE   Priscilla

Priscilla

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 2 posts
Joined: May 20, 2012

Posted 21 May 2012 - 01:31 PM

Thanks everyone! Woman from Dish on the tech chat line said it was not possible! I can't wait to get home to fix it.

Having a parrot is a wonderful experience but I don't recommend it. We've had her since she was a chick in 1988 -- she's potty trained and a delight but sooo much work to keep her happy, healthy, and entertained. They have an IQ like a three or four year old child and need something to do! She adores HGTV -- especially the pounding and hammering. She has a lifestyle better than 99% of other pet birds and is not caged -- most of them have terrible lives and multiple owners. She's my first and my last -- she is a medium sized parrot and should last to about 30 years old (about 2018.)

I'll check back in after I play with my Hopper a bit more -- my installer (and the Hopper) say my broadband is hooked up, but it doesn't seem to work (he ran a cable from my router to the Joey.) I fear the problem is a not very fast broadband connection as I have Wild Blue's lowest speed subscription. It would be grand to be able to download movies -- or even use the apps. But I can live without it. The parrot was the important thing!

#18 OFFLINE   coolman302003

coolman302003

    2014 NBA CHAMPIONS!

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,118 posts
  • LocationSoutheast
Joined: Jun 01, 2008

Posted 21 May 2012 - 03:56 PM

Release Notes: https://support.dish...php?f=14&t=1178

#19 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,727 posts
  • LocationBay Area
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 21 May 2012 - 07:05 PM

As usual ... short:

Release Notes: https://support.dish...php?f=14&t=1178

Hopper version S2.12
[Auto Hop fixes, clock/timer fixes, Sling DRA fixes, RSN DVR record fix, On Demand 1/4 screen fix, Misc.]
Joey version S2.64
[Auto Hop fixes, clock/timer fixes, RSN DVR record fix, On Demand 1/4 screen fix, Misc.]



#20 OFFLINE   hasbeen29650

hasbeen29650

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 46 posts
Joined: Mar 25, 2012

Posted 24 May 2012 - 08:38 AM

S212 seems to have solved the problems I was having with remotely viewing the timers and schedules on my Hopper boxes. At least it fixed them with the iPad app. I have not checked it out with Dish Online.




spam firewall