Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Dish quality v/s DirecTV (Problem Resolved)


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
41 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   ps12345

ps12345

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 6 posts
Joined: May 18, 2012

Posted 18 May 2012 - 07:10 PM

:Got Dish installed today - Hopper + 3 Joeys. Replaced DirecTV.

How come the picture quality is terrible - the HD on Dish is on par with what I used to see in SD on DTV and now obviously the SD channels are much worse. Reading up on some of the posts here, it seems like the quality should be equal if not better. The installer had no answers - said it might be the receiver. But I get the same PQ in every room. Any idea as to what might be wrong?

Edited by ps12345, 19 May 2012 - 01:26 AM.
Problem resolved!!


...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   Davenlr

Davenlr

    Geek til I die

  • Registered
  • 9,089 posts
Joined: Sep 16, 2006

Posted 18 May 2012 - 07:24 PM

What kind of cables did he use to hook it up to your TV's? What resolution does your TV report is being sent to it from the DISH box?

Tivo Premier XL4, Tivo Premier, Tivo HD whole home on Xfinity HD, DirecTv Whole Home with 39" high gain KaKu dish, Roku3,SageTv 8 TB Win8 Server -> DVDO Edge-> Denon AVR, Klipsch KB15's/Panasonic 55ST60 plasma"


#3 OFFLINE   ps12345

ps12345

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 6 posts
Joined: May 18, 2012

Posted 18 May 2012 - 07:32 PM

The same HDMI cable that I had for DTV. The resolution is set to 1080i.

#4 OFFLINE   Davenlr

Davenlr

    Geek til I die

  • Registered
  • 9,089 posts
Joined: Sep 16, 2006

Posted 18 May 2012 - 07:33 PM

It may be set for 1080i, but is that what your TV is saying it is sending?

Tivo Premier XL4, Tivo Premier, Tivo HD whole home on Xfinity HD, DirecTv Whole Home with 39" high gain KaKu dish, Roku3,SageTv 8 TB Win8 Server -> DVDO Edge-> Denon AVR, Klipsch KB15's/Panasonic 55ST60 plasma"


#5 OFFLINE   ps12345

ps12345

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 6 posts
Joined: May 18, 2012

Posted 18 May 2012 - 07:46 PM

Sorry but not sure how to determine that - should be the same as before, didn't change anything.

#6 OFFLINE   Garyunc

Garyunc

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 310 posts
Joined: Oct 07, 2006

Posted 18 May 2012 - 07:59 PM

Got Dish installed today - Hopper + 3 Joeys. Replaced DirecTV.

How come the picture quality is terrible - the HD on Dish is on par with what I used to see in SD on DTV and now obviously the SD channels are much worse. Reading up on some of the posts here, it seems like the quality should be equal if not better. The installer had no answers - said it might be the receiver. But I get the same PQ in every room. Any idea as to what might be wrong?


What kind of installer leaves a customer with poor picture quality? He would not have left my house with a picture quality as bad as you say.
DirecTV customer since 1995

#7 OFFLINE   Worn

Worn

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 20 posts
Joined: May 11, 2012

Posted 18 May 2012 - 08:08 PM

I'm a little concerned now. I have a two hopper, two joey system being installed tomorrow. I might leave one tv hooked up to Direct to compare the PQ before I sign the 2 year agreement.

#8 OFFLINE   damondlt

damondlt

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 3,819 posts
  • LocationWanye County PA
Joined: Feb 27, 2006

Posted 18 May 2012 - 08:10 PM

Sorry but not sure how to determine that - should be the same as before, didn't change anything.

a lot of times just hitting the info,or display button on your TV remote will show you what resolution is currently being displayed

DIRECTV Since 5/13/2012:

    Living room      Master Bedroom        Bedroom 2            Bedroom 3       Office/Bedroom 4      

HR34-700  /  C31-700  /  HR24-500 / HR23-700  /  H25-100 

Slimline 5 / SWiM 16 / Premier / HD Xtra / MLB EI  / MRV

Blue Ridge Cable Networked 30-3 Mbps 

 

 

 


#9 ONLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,727 posts
  • LocationBay Area
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 18 May 2012 - 08:12 PM

Got Dish installed today - Hopper + 3 Joeys. Replaced DirecTV.

How come the picture quality is terrible - the HD on Dish is on par with what I used to see in SD on DTV and now obviously the SD channels are much worse. Reading up on some of the posts here, it seems like the quality should be equal if not better. The installer had no answers - said it might be the receiver. But I get the same PQ in every room. Any idea as to what might be wrong?


Perhaps you are lucky person and must get lotto tickets quickly...

Your experience is one per million !

#10 OFFLINE   damondlt

damondlt

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 3,819 posts
  • LocationWanye County PA
Joined: Feb 27, 2006

Posted 18 May 2012 - 08:15 PM

Perhaps you are lucky person and must get lotto tickets quickly...

Your experience is one per million !

very much doubt that.:rolleyes:

DIRECTV Since 5/13/2012:

    Living room      Master Bedroom        Bedroom 2            Bedroom 3       Office/Bedroom 4      

HR34-700  /  C31-700  /  HR24-500 / HR23-700  /  H25-100 

Slimline 5 / SWiM 16 / Premier / HD Xtra / MLB EI  / MRV

Blue Ridge Cable Networked 30-3 Mbps 

 

 

 


#11 OFFLINE   Jhon69

Jhon69

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 4,637 posts
Joined: Mar 27, 2006

Posted 18 May 2012 - 08:15 PM

Got Dish installed today - Hopper + 3 Joeys. Replaced DirecTV.

How come the picture quality is terrible - the HD on Dish is on par with what I used to see in SD on DTV and now obviously the SD channels are much worse. Reading up on some of the posts here, it seems like the quality should be equal if not better. The installer had no answers - said it might be the receiver. But I get the same PQ in every room. Any idea as to what might be wrong?



This probably won't help but I have to ask.When you turn to an HD channel in the guide is there a transparent "HD" behind the channel number you select?.If you are watching a "HD" channel and you bring up INFO,when you press INFO twice does it tell you it's satellite 129?.There are "HD" channels on the other satellites but 129 is the main "HD" satellite.

It sounds like the installer hooked it up with Composite hookups,but if it's hooked up with HDMI you should try another HDMI cable.It also sounds like your installer was in a hurry so you should show you appreciation by calling the install company to come back out to fix your system for free and if they won't contact DISH and tell them your problems with the install,like it looks like crap?.Good Luck!:)

Edited by Jhon69, 18 May 2012 - 08:21 PM.


#12 OFFLINE   Jhon69

Jhon69

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 4,637 posts
Joined: Mar 27, 2006

Posted 18 May 2012 - 08:19 PM

What kind of installer leaves a customer with poor picture quality? He would not have left my house with a picture quality as bad as you say.



Any installer or install company that does this needs to be reported to DISH so they can either get rid of the installer or the install company,but they should have to come back out and fix it for free.

#13 OFFLINE   ps12345

ps12345

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 6 posts
Joined: May 18, 2012

Posted 18 May 2012 - 08:28 PM

This probably won't help but I have to ask.When you turn to an HD channel in the guide is there a transparent "HD" behind the channel number you select?.If you are watching a "HD" channel and you bring up INFO,when you press INFO twice does it tell you it's satellite 129?.There are "HD" channels on the other satellites but 129 is the main "HD" satellite.

It sounds like the installer hooked it up with Composite hookups,but if it's hooked up with HDMI you should try another HDMI cable.It also sounds like your installer was in a hurry so you should show you appreciation by calling the install company to come back out to fix your system for free and if they won't contact DISH and tell them your problems with the install,like it looks like crap?.Good Luck!:)


1) Checked the TV settings - says 720p.

2) Yes there is a transparent HD behind the channel #

3) Shows satellite 110

#14 OFFLINE   Inkosaurus

Inkosaurus

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 678 posts
Joined: Jul 29, 2011

Posted 18 May 2012 - 08:55 PM

1.Go to your HD settings menu on the hopper.
2. Switch it down to lowest resolution.
3. Save changes.
4. Switch back to 1080i.
5. Save changes again.

Ive seen a few other posters state very similar reports as you and this has been the fix in most cases.

#15 OFFLINE   Stewart Vernon

Stewart Vernon

    Excellent Adventurer

  • Moderators
  • 19,452 posts
  • LocationKittrell, NC
Joined: Jan 07, 2005

Posted 18 May 2012 - 09:42 PM

1.Go to your HD settings menu on the hopper.
2. Switch it down to lowest resolution.
3. Save changes.
4. Switch back to 1080i.
5. Save changes again.

Ive seen a few other posters state very similar reports as you and this has been the fix in most cases.


My advice exactly. We had another person that this fixed very recently after I suggested it. I've seen this on some other ViP receivers and on my old 6000u years ago... but don't have a Hopper/Joey.

It's a very random thing... but every once in a while I swear these Dish receivers don't actually put out the resolution you set them at... and doing the switch down to 480i/p and saving and then going back to 1080i seems to shock it back to life.

-- I like to go fast (not really)


#16 OFFLINE   ps12345

ps12345

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 6 posts
Joined: May 18, 2012

Posted 19 May 2012 - 01:19 AM

My advice exactly. We had another person that this fixed very recently after I suggested it. I've seen this on some other ViP receivers and on my old 6000u years ago... but don't have a Hopper/Joey.

It's a very random thing... but every once in a while I swear these Dish receivers don't actually put out the resolution you set them at... and doing the switch down to 480i/p and saving and then going back to 1080i seems to shock it back to life.


Unbelievable!! That did it. Just like that - great PQ on both HD and SD channels.

Does not make sense, but I am definitely not complaining. Feel much much better about my decision to switch. Thank you very much.

#17 OFFLINE   Arya Stark

Arya Stark

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 32 posts
Joined: Mar 17, 2012

Posted 19 May 2012 - 02:57 AM

Pheeew! I have done my research and FINALLY decided to switch back to Dish (if they bring back AMC), but this post scared me. Glad it was resolved. Nice work!

#18 OFFLINE   Inkosaurus

Inkosaurus

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 678 posts
Joined: Jul 29, 2011

Posted 19 May 2012 - 03:24 AM

Unbelievable!! That did it. Just like that - great PQ on both HD and SD channels.

Does not make sense, but I am definitely not complaining. Feel much much better about my decision to switch. Thank you very much.


Yay. Really glad it worked for you :)

#19 OFFLINE   MysteryMan

MysteryMan

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 6,532 posts
  • LocationUSA
Joined: May 17, 2010

Posted 19 May 2012 - 04:06 AM

Unbelievable!! That did it. Just like that - great PQ on both HD and SD channels.

Does not make sense, but I am definitely not complaining. Feel much much better about my decision to switch. Thank you very much.


I'm glad it worked out for you but I fail to understand your elation. You ordered a install with DISH Network's state of the art receivers, a Hopper and three Joeys. After completion of the install the receivers failed to work properly. The tech was baffled and left you hanging out to dry. Not a very good begining with DISH. After posting on this thread no DIRT rep chimed in with a offer to help. Only the knowledgeable members of this site offered assistance. I agree with Garyunc. No way would I have allowed DirecTV, or any of my service providers to leave after failing to complete a proper install.

Edited by MysteryMan, 19 May 2012 - 04:07 PM.

DirecTV customer since 1995.


#20 OFFLINE   damondlt

damondlt

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 3,819 posts
  • LocationWanye County PA
Joined: Feb 27, 2006

Posted 19 May 2012 - 07:12 AM

I'm glad it worked out for you but fail to understand your elation. You ordered a install with DISH Network's state of the art receivers, a Hopper and three Joeys. After completion of the install the receivers failed to work properly. The tech was baffled and left you hanging out to dry. Not a very good begining with DISH. After posting on this thread no DIRT rep chimed in with a offer to help. Only the knowledgeable members of this site offered assistance. I agree with Garyunc. No way would I have allowed DirecTV, or any of my service providers to leave after failing to complete a proper install.

yep totally agree

DIRECTV Since 5/13/2012:

    Living room      Master Bedroom        Bedroom 2            Bedroom 3       Office/Bedroom 4      

HR34-700  /  C31-700  /  HR24-500 / HR23-700  /  H25-100 

Slimline 5 / SWiM 16 / Premier / HD Xtra / MLB EI  / MRV

Blue Ridge Cable Networked 30-3 Mbps 

 

 

 





spam firewall