Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Dish Remote Access App - no DVR button? (Found it!)


  • Please log in to reply
10 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   yence99

yence99

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 47 posts
Joined: Jan 30, 2005

Posted 22 May 2012 - 12:33 PM

I have a hopper and a sling adapter, and can watch Live TV and recorded shows via my laptop as well as my iphone (using the Dish Remote Access app). Everything works really very well.

However, on my Samsung Galaxy Android tablet I can ONLY access my guide and watch live TV. The picture quality is great, but there is no DVR button to access my recordings. It is driving me crazy. All I see is the Live TV button in the upper left corner, the Guide button with drop down menu in the middle and the HD on/off button in the upper right hand corner. Thats it. No DVR button... HELP...!?!?!?

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   MattG@DISH Network

MattG@DISH Network

    Icon

  • DISH Representative
  • 566 posts
Joined: Jan 06, 2011

Posted 22 May 2012 - 03:27 PM

There won't be a "DVR" button to press while watching live TV, but (this is on my RAZR) if you press the settings/menu button, there is a "My DVR" section where you can pick recordings

Edited by MattG@DISH Network, 22 May 2012 - 05:43 PM.

Matthew "Speedy" Gonzales
Social Media

Monday/Tuesday/Thursday/Friday 11a-10p MT.  Off: Weds/Sat/Sun.


#3 OFFLINE   yence99

yence99

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 47 posts
Joined: Jan 30, 2005

Posted 23 May 2012 - 09:08 AM

There is no Settings or Menu button. I swear I have tried everything... All i see is the Live TV button in the upper left hand corner, the Guide button in the center up top, and the HD on/off button in the upper right hand corner. Nothing else...

#4 OFFLINE   MattG@DISH Network

MattG@DISH Network

    Icon

  • DISH Representative
  • 566 posts
Joined: Jan 06, 2011

Posted 23 May 2012 - 03:16 PM

I'm sorry, but I don't understand what you are trying to do. The only way you can access your recordings is if you go to the "My DVR" section of DRA.

You are not able to bring up the menus or anything when using a sling adapter

Matthew "Speedy" Gonzales
Social Media

Monday/Tuesday/Thursday/Friday 11a-10p MT.  Off: Weds/Sat/Sun.


#5 OFFLINE   yence99

yence99

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 47 posts
Joined: Jan 30, 2005

Posted 23 May 2012 - 03:25 PM

That's exactly my point...there is no "My DVR" button on my Samsung Galaxy. I can only watch Live TV.
I also have an iphone and there the DRA software shows a "My DVR" button.... It has to do with the Android DRA software.

#6 OFFLINE   MattG@DISH Network

MattG@DISH Network

    Icon

  • DISH Representative
  • 566 posts
Joined: Jan 06, 2011

Posted 23 May 2012 - 09:20 PM

For anyone else that may be having this problem, you have to press the menu/settings button on your android phone to get the option to select "My DVR". The menu/settings button is the one on the phone itself that has 3 horizontal lines.

Matthew "Speedy" Gonzales
Social Media

Monday/Tuesday/Thursday/Friday 11a-10p MT.  Off: Weds/Sat/Sun.


#7 OFFLINE   jdeatsch

jdeatsch

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 3 posts
Joined: May 24, 2012

Posted 24 May 2012 - 01:23 PM

Good day Matt,

I'm up against a wall here with much the same issue using "Dish Online DVR Recording".

I'm unable to 'see', apparently, my Hopper via a direct Ethernet connection off my router.

I am able to program, of course, on the TV itself but not via the Ethernet connection.

I'm talked with 'technical support'. They've had me reset, reboot, my computer, my router/cable device 'modem', the television, the hopper, everything.

Still nowhere.

Thoughts?

Thanks,

Jim

#8 OFFLINE   MattG@DISH Network

MattG@DISH Network

    Icon

  • DISH Representative
  • 566 posts
Joined: Jan 06, 2011

Posted 24 May 2012 - 02:52 PM

Good day Matt,

I'm up against a wall here with much the same issue using "Dish Online DVR Recording".

I'm unable to 'see', apparently, my Hopper via a direct Ethernet connection off my router.

I am able to program, of course, on the TV itself but not via the Ethernet connection.

I'm talked with 'technical support'. They've had me reset, reboot, my computer, my router/cable device 'modem', the television, the hopper, everything.

Still nowhere.

Thoughts?

Thanks,

Jim


If I understand correctly, your Hopper does not appear "online", correct? Or are you not able to access the "My DVR" portion of DRA because you can not find it?

Edited by MattG@DISH Network, 24 May 2012 - 04:16 PM.

Matthew "Speedy" Gonzales
Social Media

Monday/Tuesday/Thursday/Friday 11a-10p MT.  Off: Weds/Sat/Sun.


#9 OFFLINE   Marlin Guy

Marlin Guy

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,122 posts
Joined: Apr 08, 2009

Posted 24 May 2012 - 03:23 PM

HTC Incredible / Cyanogen 7.1.0
Press Menu.....

Posted Image

#10 OFFLINE   AZ.

AZ.

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 139 posts
Joined: Mar 27, 2011

Posted 24 May 2012 - 07:16 PM

Good day Matt,

I'm up against a wall here with much the same issue using "Dish Online DVR Recording".

I'm unable to 'see', apparently, my Hopper via a direct Ethernet connection off my router.

I am able to program, of course, on the TV itself but not via the Ethernet connection.

I'm talked with 'technical support'. They've had me reset, reboot, my computer, my router/cable device 'modem', the television, the hopper, everything.

Still nowhere.

Thoughts?

Thanks,

Jim


Just a silly question, you do have a Sling hooked up to your Hopper?

#11 OFFLINE   RasputinAXP

RasputinAXP

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,135 posts
Joined: Jan 23, 2008

Posted 25 May 2012 - 08:31 AM

He got it figured out, he was using the wrong Ethernet port.

"Belligerent and numerous."

Sometimes I update the Dish Network FAQ

AT200, Hopper & 360 via HDMI to Onkyo 505 to basement 42" Westy, Hopper via Comp-over-Cat5 to living room 42" Vizio with a Roku 3, Joey to Toshiba 32" LCD with a Logitech Revue. You want fries with that? Pull up to the 2nd window.





Protected By... spam firewall...And...