Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk, like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community, but don't worry this is a simple free process that requires minimal information for you to signup. Be a part of DBSTalk by signing in or creating an account.
  • Start new topics and reply to others
  • Subscribe to topics and forums to get email updates
  • Get your own profile page and make new friends
  • Send personal messages to other members.
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Dish Interactive


  • Please log in to reply
2 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   BillJ

BillJ

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 800 posts
Joined: May 05, 2005

Posted 28 May 2012 - 04:29 AM

I can't remember the last time I used Dish Interactive, but yesterday, probably in boredom, I pressed the button on one of the 622's remotes. All looked normal as a message popped up that the application was loading. Then the screen went black, and stayed black. I waited 3 or 4 minutes but nothing happened. Hit LIVE which used to exit the application if you didn't want to work through the application's menu. Still black. I finally had to do a front power button reboot to get back to live TV.

Is Dish Interactive gone or is my recevier malfunctioning? If it's gone it would be nice if they disabled the button via software update. I can see that button getting pressed by accident in many households.

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   Inkosaurus

Inkosaurus

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 678 posts
Joined: Jul 29, 2011

Posted 28 May 2012 - 05:08 AM

If i remember correctly what you experienced was a Known Issue for the 622, Dish Interactive is still around lol.

#3 OFFLINE   aliciab_dish

aliciab_dish

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 4 posts
Joined: Jan 05, 2011

Posted 28 May 2012 - 08:56 AM

I can't remember the last time I used Dish Interactive, but yesterday, probably in boredom, I pressed the button on one of the 622's remotes. All looked normal as a message popped up that the application was loading. Then the screen went black, and stayed black. I waited 3 or 4 minutes but nothing happened. Hit LIVE which used to exit the application if you didn't want to work through the application's menu. Still black. I finally had to do a front power button reboot to get back to live TV.

Is Dish Interactive gone or is my recevier malfunctioning? If it's gone it would be nice if they disabled the button via software update. I can see that button getting pressed by accident in many households.


Hi there,

My name is Alicia, I am with DISH. Our interactive menu is still available. Please try to access it again and see if you continue to have the problem. Please let us know so we can better assist you.




spam firewall