Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Dish Interactive


  • Please log in to reply
2 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   BillJ

BillJ

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 831 posts
Joined: May 05, 2005

Posted 28 May 2012 - 04:29 AM

I can't remember the last time I used Dish Interactive, but yesterday, probably in boredom, I pressed the button on one of the 622's remotes. All looked normal as a message popped up that the application was loading. Then the screen went black, and stayed black. I waited 3 or 4 minutes but nothing happened. Hit LIVE which used to exit the application if you didn't want to work through the application's menu. Still black. I finally had to do a front power button reboot to get back to live TV.

Is Dish Interactive gone or is my recevier malfunctioning? If it's gone it would be nice if they disabled the button via software update. I can see that button getting pressed by accident in many households.

...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#2 OFFLINE   Inkosaurus

Inkosaurus

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 678 posts
Joined: Jul 29, 2011

Posted 28 May 2012 - 05:08 AM

If i remember correctly what you experienced was a Known Issue for the 622, Dish Interactive is still around lol.

#3 OFFLINE   aliciab_dish

aliciab_dish

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 4 posts
Joined: Jan 05, 2011

Posted 28 May 2012 - 08:56 AM

I can't remember the last time I used Dish Interactive, but yesterday, probably in boredom, I pressed the button on one of the 622's remotes. All looked normal as a message popped up that the application was loading. Then the screen went black, and stayed black. I waited 3 or 4 minutes but nothing happened. Hit LIVE which used to exit the application if you didn't want to work through the application's menu. Still black. I finally had to do a front power button reboot to get back to live TV.

Is Dish Interactive gone or is my recevier malfunctioning? If it's gone it would be nice if they disabled the button via software update. I can see that button getting pressed by accident in many households.


Hi there,

My name is Alicia, I am with DISH. Our interactive menu is still available. Please try to access it again and see if you continue to have the problem. Please let us know so we can better assist you.




Protected By... spam firewall...And...