Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Verizon Fios Router - Powerline Connection


  • Please log in to reply
3 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   Vinny*

Vinny*

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 192 posts
Joined: May 17, 2008

Posted 02 June 2012 - 12:15 PM

Just had Verizon Fois activated. I had my receiver hooked up to my old router via powerline adapters. I cannot connect to the verizon router. What could I be doing wrong? Any help would be appreciated.

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   Vinny*

Vinny*

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 192 posts
Joined: May 17, 2008

Posted 02 June 2012 - 12:54 PM

Just had Verizon Fois activated. I had my receiver hooked up to my old router via powerline adapters. I cannot connect to the verizon router. What could I be doing wrong? Any help would be appreciated.


Figured it out. I am now connected.

#3 OFFLINE   mabellboi

mabellboi

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 33 posts
Joined: Sep 16, 2007

Posted 05 June 2012 - 08:24 PM

Oh goodie. You figured it out for yourself. Now, would you be a good poster and enlighten us please?

#4 OFFLINE   Vinny*

Vinny*

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 192 posts
Joined: May 17, 2008

Posted 06 June 2012 - 03:39 PM

Oh goodie. You figured it out for yourself. Now, would you be a good poster and enlighten us please?


I had the ethernet cable plugged in the wrong port. Should have double checked before I posted. The router had a yellow sticker over the correct ports.




Protected By... spam firewall...And...