Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

what do I need???


  • Please log in to reply
7 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   drn

drn

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 7 posts
Joined: Jun 02, 2012

Posted 02 June 2012 - 01:17 PM

OLD:221044 lnb on round dish, 57069 zip. dwd490re is toast.

have hd account but this dish,reciever was at our cabin under additional reciever.

looking at R22 to replace old reciever. with this LNB and dish can I get HD if I add BCC x2????

should I look at an HD reciever with a new dish (suggestions)?

any help ?

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   Davenlr

Davenlr

    Geek til I die

  • Registered
  • 9,090 posts
Joined: Sep 16, 2006

Posted 02 June 2012 - 01:22 PM

You can hook up the R22 to that dish, but will not get HD.
To get HD you need a Slimline 3 or Slimline 5 with or without SWM. If you only have one coax to the dish, get the SWMLine LNB + Slimline + Power Inserter, as it only requires one coax. For an R22, with a legacy LNB you would need two coax and two BBC's to use both tuners with a non-SWM dish.

Tivo Premier XL4, Tivo Premier, Tivo HD whole home on Xfinity HD, DirecTv Whole Home with 39" high gain KaKu dish, Roku3,SageTv 8 TB Win8 Server -> DVDO Edge-> Denon AVR, Klipsch KB15's/Panasonic 55ST60 plasma"


#3 OFFLINE   drn

drn

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 7 posts
Joined: Jun 02, 2012

Posted 02 June 2012 - 01:38 PM

I have 2 rg6 direct runs to the dish. but I would still need to change the dish to get HD?

If I do that I will prob upgrade to a HD dvr

#4 OFFLINE   TigersFanJJ

TigersFanJJ

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,546 posts
Joined: Feb 17, 2006

Posted 02 June 2012 - 02:08 PM

Yes, you will have to put up a different dish.

#5 OFFLINE   HoTat2

HoTat2

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,262 posts
  • LocationLos Angeles, CA.
Joined: Nov 16, 2005

Posted 02 June 2012 - 02:24 PM

I have 2 rg6 direct runs to the dish. but I would still need to change the dish to get HD?

If I do that I will prob upgrade to a HD dvr


An R22 will operate as an HD-DVR as long as you have HD access already on your account before activating it.

It will show in the receiver settings as an "(R22 with HD)/XXX"

#6 OFFLINE   drn

drn

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 7 posts
Joined: Jun 02, 2012

Posted 04 June 2012 - 12:02 AM

is there any $ difference between adding a hd dvr or a sd dvr as long as I already have a HD account?

#7 OFFLINE   Shades228

Shades228

    Hall Of Fame

  • Banned User
  • 5,914 posts
Joined: Mar 18, 2008

Posted 04 June 2012 - 03:50 AM

is there any $ difference between adding a hd dvr or a sd dvr as long as I already have a HD account?


Not monthly just the up front costs.
All comments are my own. Unless specifically stated, my views do NOT represent the views of DIRECTV

#8 OFFLINE   CCarncross

CCarncross

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 7,058 posts
  • LocationJackson
Joined: Jul 19, 2005

Posted 04 June 2012 - 06:40 AM

is there any $ difference between adding a hd dvr or a sd dvr as long as I already have a HD account?


Same monthly fee....




Protected By... spam firewall...And...