Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk, like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community, but don't worry this is a simple free process that requires minimal information for you to signup. Be a part of DBSTalk by signing in or creating an account.
  • Start new topics and reply to others
  • Subscribe to topics and forums to get email updates
  • Get your own profile page and make new friends
  • Send personal messages to other members.
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

311 receiver's now paperweights?


  • Please log in to reply
20 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   sliderbob

sliderbob

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 193 posts
Joined: Aug 09, 2007

Posted 02 June 2012 - 06:38 PM

I called to activate an old 311 receiver that I bought from a satellite dealer a few years ago-no balance, receiver and card are CLEAN. They said that, with my setup, they can NOT activate it-I have a 522 dvr and 722 dvr with the HD type dish. Something about no longer are the MPEG-2 receivers being any good. They also said they are getting rid of the 522 dvrs. I guess the 311 receivers are paperweights now.

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   Tiny

Tiny

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 65 posts
Joined: Feb 01, 2009

Posted 02 June 2012 - 06:50 PM

i activated a old 301 reciever about a month ago using dish 500 antenna but if u got an HD dish they wont activate but u have to get new smart card like i did with a dish 500 or 300 system.

#3 OFFLINE   scooper

scooper

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,693 posts
  • LocationYoungsville NC
Joined: Apr 22, 2002

Posted 02 June 2012 - 06:55 PM

Don't think so - I'm still using one (311 receiver). I'd say we don't have the whole story.

Is that "522" really a 622 ? (being an HD DVR ?) If so, that's the reason you can't add an SD receiver - once your account is flagged as HD - that's it.

However - I'm somewhat surprised about that old 301 being activated. I guess you'll be getting an upgrade to a 311 sometime.
You CAN put antennas on your owned and/or controlled property...

http://www.fcc.gov/mb/facts/otard.html

#4 OFFLINE   sliderbob

sliderbob

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 193 posts
Joined: Aug 09, 2007

Posted 02 June 2012 - 07:03 PM

Don't think so - I'm still using one (311 receiver). I'd say we don't have the whole story.

Is that "522" really a 622 ? (being an HD DVR ?) If so, that's the reason you can't add an SD receiver - once your account is flagged as HD - that's it.

However - I'm somewhat surprised about that old 301 being activated. I guess you'll be getting an upgrade to a 311 sometime.


My active receivers are 522 DuoDVR (LEASED) and a VIP722 HD DuoDVR (OWNED). My 311 receiver is also OWNED. The Dish is a TurboHD.

Edited by sliderbob, 02 June 2012 - 07:18 PM.


#5 OFFLINE   Tiny

Tiny

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 65 posts
Joined: Feb 01, 2009

Posted 03 June 2012 - 07:23 AM

why would a 301 get a upgrade to 311 both r mpeg2 lots of rv people use 301 and 311 dont think they will scrap mpeg2 for awhile.

#6 OFFLINE   sliderbob

sliderbob

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 193 posts
Joined: Aug 09, 2007

Posted 03 June 2012 - 07:32 AM

why would a 301 get a upgrade to 311 both r mpeg2 lots of rv people use 301 and 311 dont think they will scrap mpeg2 for awhile.


Well they sure would NOT activate my 311, even though I still have a 522 DVR (which is a SD DVR) on my account. I was on the phone with 2 Dish people yesterday for over an hour trying to activate it, but they say it is NOT compatible with my system

#7 OFFLINE   sliderbob

sliderbob

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 193 posts
Joined: Aug 09, 2007

Posted 03 June 2012 - 08:23 AM

I chatted with someone online. Apparently with my satellite dish, I am no longer able to add mpeg-2 receivers. My account is tagged for Mpeg-4 HD only. Bummer!

#8 OFFLINE   Jhon69

Jhon69

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 4,637 posts
Joined: Mar 27, 2006

Posted 03 June 2012 - 09:38 AM

I chatted with someone online. Apparently with my satellite dish, I am no longer able to add mpeg-2 receivers. My account is tagged for Mpeg-4 HD only. Bummer!



There's really no problem you can get a 211k and activate it,I did.In fact I activated 2-211ks.:)

Look on the bright side when DISH goes MPEG-4 only on the Western Arc you will be already set up.;)

#9 OFFLINE   scooper

scooper

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,693 posts
  • LocationYoungsville NC
Joined: Apr 22, 2002

Posted 03 June 2012 - 11:32 AM

why would a 301 get a upgrade to 311 both r mpeg2 lots of rv people use 301 and 311 dont think they will scrap mpeg2 for awhile.


The 301's can't do something the 311's can, I think it is 8PSK modulation. I know it is 8 something.
You CAN put antennas on your owned and/or controlled property...

http://www.fcc.gov/mb/facts/otard.html

#10 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,297 posts
  • LocationBay Area
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 03 June 2012 - 11:34 AM

Yes, it's has pure QPSK tuner and can do only MPEG-2 decompressing.

#11 OFFLINE   Stewart Vernon

Stewart Vernon

    Excellent Adventurer

  • Moderators
  • 19,010 posts
  • LocationKittrell, NC
Joined: Jan 07, 2005

Posted 03 June 2012 - 08:54 PM

But if he really has a 522 activated on his account, then they can't have him on eastern arc and they can't have him flagged for MPEG4-HD only.

Something isn't right. They might not want to activate it... but there's no reason a 311 can't work if a 522 is working.

-- My cat's breath smells like cat food.


#12 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,297 posts
  • LocationBay Area
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 03 June 2012 - 11:14 PM

We should wait for OP clarification ... else we will be swamped in speculations.

#13 OFFLINE   Ray C@DISH Network

Ray C@DISH Network

    Icon

  • DISH Representative
  • 905 posts
Joined: Dec 28, 2010

Posted 06 June 2012 - 09:10 AM

EA installations can only use MPEG 4 receivers. My guess is you have an EA installation. Thanks.

I chatted with someone online. Apparently with my satellite dish, I am no longer able to add mpeg-2 receivers. My account is tagged for Mpeg-4 HD only. Bummer!



#14 OFFLINE   BobaBird

BobaBird

    EKB Editor

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 4,022 posts
Joined: Mar 30, 2002

Posted 06 June 2012 - 05:03 PM

His 522 works and he's in Utah.
Charles @dishuser - a dynamic employee of Massive Veridian
Visit the EchoStar Knowledge Base
"The other guys charge $9.95/month to use tapeless record" - Dish Network Tech Forum, 8-6-01
"dual" is NOT the same as "Twin" - here's why

#15 OFFLINE   scooper

scooper

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,693 posts
  • LocationYoungsville NC
Joined: Apr 22, 2002

Posted 06 June 2012 - 06:59 PM

Andthe word he gets when he calls Dish is that they will not activate his "owned" 311. I would want him to check the R00 / S00 numbers before calling that "OK".
You CAN put antennas on your owned and/or controlled property...

http://www.fcc.gov/mb/facts/otard.html

#16 OFFLINE   shadough

shadough

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 643 posts
Joined: Dec 31, 2006

Posted 06 June 2012 - 08:25 PM

Interesting. If he's in Utah, he's not on eastern arc right? So on western arc, clearly the 522 can work, an so can the 311. odd.

To ultimatly answer the qestion: NO 311's are not paperwieghts, they CAN be activated, if your on western arc satelites AND your account hasn't already been flagged as an "HD only" account.

http://shad.is.dream...fl/collect.html 1000 AFL games and counting......


#17 OFFLINE   Stewart Vernon

Stewart Vernon

    Excellent Adventurer

  • Moderators
  • 19,010 posts
  • LocationKittrell, NC
Joined: Jan 07, 2005

Posted 06 June 2012 - 08:28 PM

It is entirely possible his account is incorrectly marked as pointing to different satellites. I've heard of cases where the computer has different info than the actuality for the customer... and correcting that info then enables the receiver activation that was being blocked.

-- My cat's breath smells like cat food.


#18 OFFLINE   Ray C@DISH Network

Ray C@DISH Network

    Icon

  • DISH Representative
  • 905 posts
Joined: Dec 28, 2010

Posted 07 June 2012 - 08:59 AM

He can still be an EA installation in Utah. We have EA installations here in Denver. It depends upon LOS. Thanks.

Interesting. If he's in Utah, he's not on eastern arc right? So on western arc, clearly the 522 can work, an so can the 311. odd.

To ultimatly answer the qestion: NO 311's are not paperwieghts, they CAN be activated, if your on western arc satelites AND your account hasn't already been flagged as an "HD only" account.



#19 OFFLINE   Ray C@DISH Network

Ray C@DISH Network

    Icon

  • DISH Representative
  • 905 posts
Joined: Dec 28, 2010

Posted 07 June 2012 - 09:02 AM

Please PM your account number to me so I can review your account to see if I can assist you in this matter. Thanks.

Well they sure would NOT activate my 311, even though I still have a 522 DVR (which is a SD DVR) on my account. I was on the phone with 2 Dish people yesterday for over an hour trying to activate it, but they say it is NOT compatible with my system



#20 OFFLINE   sliderbob

sliderbob

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 193 posts
Joined: Aug 09, 2007

Posted 08 June 2012 - 12:54 PM

Andthe word he gets when he calls Dish is that they will not activate his "owned" 311. I would want him to check the R00 / S00 numbers before calling that "OK".


Well, I already SOLD my receiver since Dish would NOT activate it and the Receiver and Card numbers were VERIFIED and CLEAR by Dish.




spam firewall