Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

DirecTV & Datacomm 70-0025


  • Please log in to reply
3 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   smilepak

smilepak

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 8 posts
Joined: Feb 11, 2007

Posted 06 June 2012 - 04:24 PM

Getting DirecTV install this Friday on a new built home that is pre-wired RJ45 and CoAX in everyroom.

It's been a few years since I used DirecTV and it used to be one direct line from Dish to box, per box. I heard somewhere, now that changed and they can be merge to one line now and split out?

So can they link from dish to this Datacomm box in the Network Enclosure I have, so it will be split out around the house?

Posted Image

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   dishrich

dishrich

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,541 posts
Joined: Apr 22, 2002

Posted 06 June 2012 - 07:08 PM

As long as they are installing a SWM slimline DISH & LNB, that will work.
Are you getting HD receivers? If so, this is most likely what you'll get.

#3 OFFLINE   smilepak

smilepak

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 8 posts
Joined: Feb 11, 2007

Posted 06 June 2012 - 07:11 PM

I have 1 HD Whole House DVR, 1 HD DVR, and 4 HD STB

#4 OFFLINE   dishrich

dishrich

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,541 posts
Joined: Apr 22, 2002

Posted 07 June 2012 - 09:27 AM

Well with that many receivers (tuners) they're going to have to put in an SWM16 switch.
What that means though, is that you'll have to have at least TWO coax lines from the dish, to your panel. (since the SWM16 switch has 2 receiver outputs, & each one can only support a max of 8 tuners each) They will have to use a legacy LNB on your slimline dish, which requires FOUR coax's from the dish to the SWM16 switch.

See this diagram for the setup you'll be getting:

http://www.dbstalk.c...746#post3030746




Protected By... spam firewall...And...