Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

HR34: Version 0x054C Issues/Discussion


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
272 replies to this topic

#226 OFFLINE   iceman2a

iceman2a

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 541 posts
  • LocationHudson, FL (originaly from BOSTON, MA.)
Joined: Dec 30, 2005

Posted 18 July 2012 - 09:53 AM

I started reading this thread because I am having a HR34 installed on Sat. Half way thru I started getting a feeling of "dejavu", so I went back to some threads when the HR20 first come out, and guess what I found from Nov. 2006. Posts that say "I can't belive D* Released this POS, it s$%ks, I have to reboot it every day, so on and so on. And replies "You must have a bad box cause mine has worked flawlessly since instal!" So it's the same now as it was then, some people have issues, some don't, I couldn't figure it out then, and I can't now :confused: I do know one thing, the orig HR20 I got back then still works fine today, the HR21 on the other hand is a POS:mad:
So I am crossing my fingers and hoping I have the same luck with the HR34 as I did with the HR20!
_______________
Slimline5 ODU
swm16
HR34/700/AM21
HR21-200
HR20/700
2 H21-200

...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#227 OFFLINE   wmschultz

wmschultz

    DBSTalk Club Member

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,131 posts
Joined: Jul 18, 2006

Posted 18 July 2012 - 01:46 PM

HR34 new install, running 0x054C. I just had it installed last week along with going to a SWM set up.

It was my understanding that if you connected the HR34 to hardwired Ethernet that it
would disable the DECA. That did not happen and I continued to encounter a 771B error.
Per the direction of my install guy......AWESOME tech. MATT FROM STL -- SHOUTOUT..
I disconnected my Ethernet and the 771B errors went away. I am now all DECA where
as before I was all Ethernet on all 3 of my HR22/HR23 and 4 H23's. Figured what the
heck, I'll free up my Ethernet ports on my switch.

When displaying the INFO title bar, the messages are off the left of the screen. This is a HR34 issue as my TV before was just fine with a HR23.

The audio tends to do split second drops.

The HDMI handshake has issues with my Denon 3311, HR34 issue as this has worked with every other device.

The PIP is squished and is not the correct aspect ratio at all, and yes, this bothers me.

#228 OFFLINE   dpeters11

dpeters11

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 14,192 posts
  • LocationCincinnati
Joined: May 30, 2007

Posted 18 July 2012 - 02:33 PM

HR34 new install, running 0x054C. I just had it installed last week along with going to a SWM set up.

It was my understanding that if you connected the HR34 to hardwired Ethernet that it
would disable the DECA.


This is true on the HR24, but not on the 34.

#229 OFFLINE   bills

bills

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 114 posts
Joined: Nov 07, 2002

Posted 18 July 2012 - 02:46 PM

could you explain the wireless hookup which is theres compared to hard wire..regards

#230 OFFLINE   inkahauts

inkahauts

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 17,389 posts
Joined: Nov 13, 2006

Posted 18 July 2012 - 11:27 PM

could you explain the wireless hookup which is theres compared to hard wire..regards


Wireless hookup of what exactly? What are you trying to accomplish?

#231 OFFLINE   BakeBarry

BakeBarry

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 26 posts
Joined: May 22, 2009

Posted 19 July 2012 - 03:37 PM

Hello all:

Longtime lurker / infrequent poster

I'm a ten plus year DTV customer, and I just switched out my HR20-700 for an HR34 today.

The HR34 is connected to the original model AM21 and hooked via HDMI into a Yamaha YHT-797.

http://www.amazon.co...ils_o01_s00_i00

I got the new surround since my old Yamaha was over ten years old and didnt have HDMI compatibility.

I've gotten a couple of sporadic HDMI issue messages, and the pink screen has popped up after turning the system off and on.

Thanks for the work arounds posted earlier.

I'm really excited to get this box, and thank you all for the constant stream of great info.

#232 OFFLINE   unixguru

unixguru

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 648 posts
Joined: Jul 09, 2007

Posted 20 July 2012 - 05:29 PM

I accidentally started DoublePlay today. I got a "Please wait" that never went away afterwards. Couldn't change channel, switch buffer, bring up the menu.

A RBR showed the Self-Test screen momentarily then it went dark and stayed that way for ~5 minutes before I pulled the plug.

Next boot got all the way up but everything was in 480p. Native was off and I had resolutions set to not allow 480i/480p. So I did what I've done in the past - re-enable 480i/480p and toggle Native on and then off. Still 480p for everything. Tried lots of combinations but it refused to come out of 480p - changed channels, turned DVR on/off, turned TV on/off, toggled HDMI switch.

Power-cord rebooted again. Came up 480p again. This time toggling Native seems to have snapped it into behaving. Now getting appropriate HD. As I've noticed at other times, the menu/guide/list fonts are too small. Seems to happen when coming out of the lame low-res lock mode. Last time it happened the fonts weren't corrected until a day or two later (apparently all by itself).

Still getting lots of unrecognized signal messages from the TV during boot (very new Sony XBR-65HX929). No, it's not my HDMI switch as it worked perfectly for years with HR20.

Beta testing continues...

#233 OFFLINE   Jerry_K

Jerry_K

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 433 posts
Joined: Oct 21, 2006

Posted 20 July 2012 - 11:22 PM

Ours comes up in 480i with a message to set the resolution to 1080i using the front panel. No other method will change it. This is a new thing happening. Now every time we move the trailer or have a power outage, I have to fool with the front panel.

Craziness.
Genie (nee HR34) 2TB Internal, Magnavox NR1601, Sharp 40" LED
HR24 2TB Internal, Magnavox NR1501, Sansui 32" LCD

#234 OFFLINE   gregftlaud

gregftlaud

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,093 posts
Joined: Nov 20, 2005

Posted 21 July 2012 - 02:00 PM

Hmm that's interesting Wmschultz. I got my HR34 a few weeks ago. Initially i had it setup hardwired and then put BSF (band stop filter) on my HR21-700 and it worked fine.

Since then I still have my 34 hardwired and am using it as a bridge using a Deca Coax ethernet adaptor connected to my HR21 and everything still works fine.

#235 OFFLINE   texasmoose

texasmoose

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 677 posts
Joined: May 24, 2007

Posted 21 July 2012 - 08:48 PM

this was a 1st today. any1 seen this b4?
Posted Image
HR34-700(leased)
HR24-100 x 2(1 leased, 1 owned)
Fios QIP7232 hd-dvr

#236 OFFLINE   inkahauts

inkahauts

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 17,389 posts
Joined: Nov 13, 2006

Posted 22 July 2012 - 02:58 AM

this was a 1st today. any1 seen this b4?


What else was going on in the system when you saw that?

Edited by inkahauts, 24 July 2012 - 01:37 PM.


#237 OFFLINE   jscott70

jscott70

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 35 posts
Joined: Feb 14, 2009

Posted 23 July 2012 - 12:06 PM

UPDATE: I know I've been a fountain of negativity in the past but wanted to let all of you know that since changing from IR to RF and then downloading new CE's the past 3 weeks, the DVR is functioning MUCH better now. No responsiveness/stability issues, only the quirks introduced from week to week with the latest CE. This week's corrected last week's and all seems well. I guess I'm finally living right too now...LOL

#238 OFFLINE   lgb0250

lgb0250

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 254 posts
Joined: Jan 24, 2010

Posted 24 July 2012 - 04:39 AM

Got up this morning and turned everything on and entered channel 355. When it changed all I received was this message:

Not subscribed. Press SELECT. (721)
Card: XXXX-XXXX-XXXX
Receiver: xxxx xxxx xxxx

Read the info and it said I wasn't subscribed to that package.

Did a reset and when it came back up it still was showing this error. While I was reading the "More Info" screen again it finally came back to normal! Bizarre.

#239 OFFLINE   pearkel

pearkel

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 52 posts
Joined: Feb 01, 2007

Posted 24 July 2012 - 06:45 AM

UPDATE: I know I've been a fountain of negativity in the past but wanted to let all of you know that since changing from IR to RF and then downloading new CE's the past 3 weeks, the DVR is functioning MUCH better now. No responsiveness/stability issues, only the quirks introduced from week to week with the latest CE. This week's corrected last week's and all seems well. I guess I'm finally living right too now...LOL


Glad to here!

#240 OFFLINE   iceman2a

iceman2a

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 541 posts
  • LocationHudson, FL (originaly from BOSTON, MA.)
Joined: Dec 30, 2005

Posted 25 July 2012 - 07:37 AM

Only found 1 minor issue in the 5 days since my HR34 install. The AM21 does not power off when I power off the HR34. Has anyone else have this or heard of this happening?
_______________
Slimline5 ODU
swm16
HR34/700/AM21
HR21-200
HR20/700
2 H21-200

#241 OFFLINE   RunnerFL

RunnerFL

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 16,232 posts
Joined: Jan 04, 2006

Posted 25 July 2012 - 08:47 AM

Only found 1 minor issue in the 5 days since my HR34 install. The AM21 does not power off when I power off the HR34. Has anyone else have this or heard of this happening?


Yup, it's a known issue.
THIS SPACE FOR RENT

#242 OFFLINE   iceman2a

iceman2a

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 541 posts
  • LocationHudson, FL (originaly from BOSTON, MA.)
Joined: Dec 30, 2005

Posted 25 July 2012 - 09:07 AM

Yup, it's a known issue.


Thank you runnerFL.
_______________
Slimline5 ODU
swm16
HR34/700/AM21
HR21-200
HR20/700
2 H21-200

#243 OFFLINE   RunnerFL

RunnerFL

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 16,232 posts
Joined: Jan 04, 2006

Posted 25 July 2012 - 09:26 AM

Thank you runnerFL.


Your welcome. I just put a "Light Dim" (lightdims.com) over the power light on my AM21, and other devices, and don't worry about it.
THIS SPACE FOR RENT

#244 OFFLINE   Skerlnik

Skerlnik

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 12 posts
Joined: Jun 18, 2012

Posted 25 July 2012 - 12:17 PM

UPDATE: I know I've been a fountain of negativity in the past but wanted to let all of you know that since changing from IR to RF and then downloading new CE's the past 3 weeks, the DVR is functioning MUCH better now. No responsiveness/stability issues, only the quirks introduced from week to week with the latest CE. This week's corrected last week's and all seems well. I guess I'm finally living right too now...LOL


Thanks for posting that. I was always under the impression that the HRxx boxes tended to ignore/delay IR commands for some reason. My HR34 exhibits far too much response lag when I press buttons on my IR remote (but fortunately not "minutes" like others are experiencing). I know that certain home theater hardware has firmware code set to ignore IR commands if they receive too many incorrect/invalid/not applicable codes within a certain time span-- it makes me wonder if the HRxx's are locking is out for a few milliseconds for each button press...

It almost makes me want to replace my Harmony One with the Harmony 900... I just wish the price wasn't so steep.

#245 OFFLINE   RunnerFL

RunnerFL

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 16,232 posts
Joined: Jan 04, 2006

Posted 25 July 2012 - 12:22 PM

It almost makes me want to replace my Harmony One with the Harmony 900... I just wish the price wasn't so steep.


It's worth it. I love my 900.
THIS SPACE FOR RENT

#246 OFFLINE   Skerlnik

Skerlnik

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 12 posts
Joined: Jun 18, 2012

Posted 25 July 2012 - 12:36 PM

It's worth it. I love my 900.


I decided to take a look at the reviews on the 900, and it seems that a lot of people have issues with it. It can't do sequences? Why would Logitech leave that out... strange... Anyway-- how well does it function with your HR34? Any noticeable difference from using IR?

#247 OFFLINE   RunnerFL

RunnerFL

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 16,232 posts
Joined: Jan 04, 2006

Posted 25 July 2012 - 12:41 PM

I decided to take a look at the reviews on the 900, and it seems that a lot of people have issues with it. It can't do sequences? Why would Logitech leave that out... strange... Anyway-- how well does it function with your HR34? Any noticeable difference from using IR?


Sequences being left out are a bummer but I've learned to live without them.

Mine works great with my home theater setup, which includes my HR34. I'm not sure what issues others have but I haven't run into any issues. Keypress entry is faster than with the DirecTV supplied remote but we're not talking leaps and bounds faster, just enough that you do notice a slight difference in speed. The biggest difference between the 900 and using the DirecTV remote is not having to make sure the remote is aimed at the HR34 since the 900 uses RF to communicate with IR Blasters.
THIS SPACE FOR RENT

#248 OFFLINE   EyeRonik1

EyeRonik1

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 35 posts
Joined: Nov 26, 2007

Posted 26 July 2012 - 04:03 PM

this was a 1st today. any1 seen this b4?
Posted Image

I get that once or twice a week. I often record on all five tuners, and it has happened when I powered up the HR-34 while all 5 are recording.

#249 OFFLINE   HobbyTalk

HobbyTalk

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,659 posts
Joined: Jul 14, 2007

Posted 28 July 2012 - 08:02 AM

Turned on the HR34 yesterday, went to the guide and it locked up. Would not reposnd to the remote (RF) but the live feed was still working in the preview box. Had to RBR. Response to the remote is now slow many times with it taking 5 or 6 seconds to respond to the remote.
DirecTV HR34 - 3 HR25's
Panny 42PX77U - Slingbox Pro
tgif: let's RV

#250 OFFLINE   inkahauts

inkahauts

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 17,389 posts
Joined: Nov 13, 2006

Posted 28 July 2012 - 01:16 PM

Turned on the HR34 yesterday, went to the guide and it locked up. Would not reposnd to the remote (RF) but the live feed was still working in the preview box. Had to RBR. Response to the remote is now slow many times with it taking 5 or 6 seconds to respond to the remote.


Do you have full guide data?




Protected By... spam firewall...And...