Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

HR34: Version 0x054C Issues/Discussion


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
272 replies to this topic

#26 OFFLINE   lgb0250

lgb0250

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 254 posts
Joined: Jan 24, 2010

Posted 12 June 2012 - 04:17 AM

If you go to do a menu restart, does it tell you that restarting will interrupt recordings that are actually in the past?


Nope.

...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#27 OFFLINE   Shades228

Shades228

    DaBears

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 5,945 posts
Joined: Mar 18, 2008

Posted 12 June 2012 - 04:30 AM

DirecTV inked a five-year contract extension with NDS Group for set-top box software and digital video recorder technology through January 2016.


There are specific software solutions that NDS supplies DIRECTV such as ad insert, security protocols, and authorization software.

To imply they have any input or design of the current UI/functionality is flawed.

#28 OFFLINE   Losi b

Losi b

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 74 posts
Joined: Nov 26, 2011

Posted 12 June 2012 - 06:28 AM

What piles of crap these boxes are.

+1

#29 OFFLINE   HobbyTalk

HobbyTalk

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,659 posts
Joined: Jul 14, 2007

Posted 12 June 2012 - 06:51 AM

Why would you expect it to work without a signal? Do you expect your car to run without gas too?


You can still play the CD player if it has no gas :D
DirecTV HR34 - 3 HR25's
Panny 42PX77U - Slingbox Pro
tgif: let's RV

#30 OFFLINE   RunnerFL

RunnerFL

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 16,154 posts
Joined: Jan 04, 2006

Posted 12 June 2012 - 07:57 AM

What? :confused: Why would you expect it to NOT be able to play a recording whether it has a signal or not? A satellite signal should have nothing to do with watching a recording.


Ummm, wrong... Without a signal your account can't be authorized. If your account can't be authorized the unit won't play recordings.
THIS SPACE FOR RENT

#31 OFFLINE   Jerry_K

Jerry_K

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 433 posts
Joined: Oct 21, 2006

Posted 12 June 2012 - 12:33 PM

Ummm, wrong... Without a signal your account can't be authorized. If your account can't be authorized the unit won't play recordings.


Not true.

No signal and you can play recorded content. What is missing is Whole Home. And on the HR34 constant initiation of the screen saver and resets every so often approximately 10 to 20 minutes of operation before a reset. On the HR24 it plays recordings normally without activation of the screen saver or resets.
Genie (nee HR34) 2TB Internal, Magnavox NR1601, Sharp 40" LED
HR24 2TB Internal, Magnavox NR1501, Sansui 32" LCD

#32 OFFLINE   RACJ2

RACJ2

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,854 posts
Joined: Aug 02, 2008

Posted 12 June 2012 - 01:05 PM

Why would you expect it to work without a signal? Do you expect your car to run without gas too?

Yes, if it was a Tesla Model S? ;)
HR34-700, HR22-100

#33 OFFLINE   tonydi

tonydi

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 62 posts
Joined: Jul 10, 2010

Posted 12 June 2012 - 07:12 PM

For the past three weeks the recordings of the Nascar HotPass (Ch 795-798) channels won't play back. When you choose them out of the play list you get a black screen. The time bar progresses but nothing but darkness.

This week I actually checked (but stupidly checked on our HR24) and the channel was indeed showing the in-car feed, so I was sure my recording would be fine. Nope, same black screen for 5 hrs.

I know I've recorded these before and they've been fine. Seeing nobody else commenting on this issue, I called DTV. Apparently this is yet another HR34 issue that they're aware of. I suspect that 0x54b brought this bug because that's right about when it stopped working.

Guess this week I'll record on the HR24 instead.

#34 OFFLINE   RunnerFL

RunnerFL

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 16,154 posts
Joined: Jan 04, 2006

Posted 12 June 2012 - 07:37 PM

For the past three weeks the recordings of the Nascar HotPass (Ch 795-798) channels won't play back. When you choose them out of the play list you get a black screen. The time bar progresses but nothing but darkness.

This week I actually checked (but stupidly checked on our HR24) and the channel was indeed showing the in-car feed, so I was sure my recording would be fine. Nope, same black screen for 5 hrs.

I know I've recorded these before and they've been fine. Seeing nobody else commenting on this issue, I called DTV. Apparently this is yet another HR34 issue that they're aware of. I suspect that 0x54b brought this bug because that's right about when it stopped working.

Guess this week I'll record on the HR24 instead.


Are the recordings being made on the HR34 or are you just trying to play them back on the HR34 via MRV?
THIS SPACE FOR RENT

#35 OFFLINE   tonydi

tonydi

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 62 posts
Joined: Jul 10, 2010

Posted 12 June 2012 - 07:47 PM

They've all been made on the HR34. They also don't play back on any of the other boxes in the house so it's definitely some sort of recording glitch.

The previous two recordings that didn't play were somewhat unusual in that they showed up as partials. As you FF through the blackness, when you hit the the "bookmark" on the time line where the partial recording ended, the HR34 would say that it was going to scan the rest of the recording from there.

That was a huge mistake to let it try that. Both times (and yes, how stupid to let it do it a second time after I'd already seen the problem the first time) it completely took over the HR34 and even after letting it "scan" for a couple of hours it was completely unresponsive. The only way to get control was to red button it.

Anyway, the CSR went through a large number of possible scenarios, none of which applied, and finally she looked in "engineering issues" and discovered it was a known problem.

#36 ONLINE   inkahauts

inkahauts

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 16,860 posts
Joined: Nov 13, 2006

Posted 12 June 2012 - 08:42 PM

Had my first missed recording last night. Was scheduled to record Food Network Star on the HR34 and it didn't happen. In the meantime I tried to set up a series manager for the same program on one of my HR23's and couldn't make it happen! Usually when I press the record button once for the current program and then twice for a series there is no problem. Now I cannot get that feature on the HR23. When I hit the record the second time it just cancels the recording completely! Went to the search feature and when I found the show it didn't give me an option to set up a series, just individual shows. Sorry for the digression but these boxes need a lot of work. Seems like every time we get new software the problems just get worse.


Actually, that sounds like a guide data issue saying the shows are all one offs instead of a series. When you hit mor info on one of the shows, does it list it as a series?

You may try flushing your guide data by restarting the machine twice within 30 minutes.

#37 OFFLINE   jibberyerkibber

jibberyerkibber

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 217 posts
Joined: Mar 01, 2012

Posted 13 June 2012 - 08:58 AM

Sometimes when press the PREV button to go to the previous channel, my HR34 simply produces a black screen that just stays there.

#38 OFFLINE   lgb0250

lgb0250

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 254 posts
Joined: Jan 24, 2010

Posted 13 June 2012 - 02:12 PM

This is just too funny. I'm sitting here a couple of minutes ago watching CNBC on channel 355 and all of a sudden my HR34 changes the channel all on it's own to PBS channel 4! Once the shock wore off and I checked to make sure nothing was recording I pressed the previous key and got nothing! Tried several times and nothing. Then I entered 355 into the keypad and it comes back telling me channel not available! After I reached the end of typing the last sentence I tried entering 355 into the keypad and it finally went back to CNBC. Seems like I've got an HR34 with a mind of it's own! That is scary.

#39 OFFLINE   RunnerFL

RunnerFL

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 16,154 posts
Joined: Jan 04, 2006

Posted 13 June 2012 - 02:35 PM

This is just too funny. I'm sitting here a couple of minutes ago watching CNBC on channel 355 and all of a sudden my HR34 changes the channel all on it's own to PBS channel 4! Once the shock wore off and I checked to make sure nothing was recording I pressed the previous key and got nothing! Tried several times and nothing. Then I entered 355 into the keypad and it comes back telling me channel not available! After I reached the end of typing the last sentence I tried entering 355 into the keypad and it finally went back to CNBC. Seems like I've got an HR34 with a mind of it's own! That is scary.


I actually just had my HR34 pretty much do the same thing. I was watching channel 523 and my HR34 changed channels to 201 for no reason. I pressed previous and got a channel I was on prior to 523. When I checked the guide I noticed a lot of channels in the 500's were gone. They're back now though.
THIS SPACE FOR RENT

#40 OFFLINE   tonyd79

tonyd79

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 12,865 posts
  • LocationColumbia, MD
Joined: Jul 24, 2006

Posted 13 June 2012 - 03:36 PM

This is just too funny. I'm sitting here a couple of minutes ago watching CNBC on channel 355 and all of a sudden my HR34 changes the channel all on it's own to PBS channel 4! Once the shock wore off and I checked to make sure nothing was recording I pressed the previous key and got nothing! Tried several times and nothing. Then I entered 355 into the keypad and it comes back telling me channel not available! After I reached the end of typing the last sentence I tried entering 355 into the keypad and it finally went back to CNBC. Seems like I've got an HR34 with a mind of it's own! That is scary.


That would be because it lost a bunch of channels or at least CNBC so it tuned to the first channel on your list. 4 is your lowest number, right?
LR: HR34-700, H24-200, Fios DVR, BD350 Blu Ray, Roku Netflix Player, Chromecast, Sony 65w850 TV
BR: HR21-200, Viso 32LX, DB350 Blu Ray
Dish: Slimline, SWM8
Other: genieGo

#41 ONLINE   inkahauts

inkahauts

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 16,860 posts
Joined: Nov 13, 2006

Posted 13 June 2012 - 05:04 PM

That would be because it lost a bunch of channels or at least CNBC so it tuned to the first channel on your list. 4 is your lowest number, right?


Why did it lose channels?

#42 OFFLINE   RunnerFL

RunnerFL

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 16,154 posts
Joined: Jan 04, 2006

Posted 13 June 2012 - 07:14 PM

Why did it lose channels?


Apparently a satellite glitch earlier today. Many of us experienced it at the same time.
THIS SPACE FOR RENT

#43 OFFLINE   jibberyerkibber

jibberyerkibber

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 217 posts
Joined: Mar 01, 2012

Posted 14 June 2012 - 08:21 AM

Can someone tell me why the CAST and Crew information given by my HR34 is so paltry compared to what I get on my HR23 and HR24? Also why a given KEYWORD in my HR34's SMART SEARCH will not produce listings on my local channels, but those listings will appear on my 23 and 24? Finally, why does my HR34's SMART SEARCH produce channels I cannot get but they are white instead of grey, and why does SMART SEARCH produce terrestrial channels that the HR24 can't possibly get and if you tell it to record one of them it's a disaster? Thanks.

#44 OFFLINE   RunnerFL

RunnerFL

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 16,154 posts
Joined: Jan 04, 2006

Posted 14 June 2012 - 08:26 AM

Can someone tell me why the CAST and Crew information given by my HR34 is so paltry compared to what I get on my HR23 and HR24?


The HR34 takes the information from a different area of the data than the HR2X's. No one is sure why, some of us like it better.
THIS SPACE FOR RENT

#45 OFFLINE   jscott70

jscott70

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 35 posts
Joined: Feb 14, 2009

Posted 14 June 2012 - 08:50 AM

I just received a new install yesterday of DirecTV under my wife's name (so I could get the new customer benefits they're currently offering) with an HR34 and H24 HD receiver as well as an old HR21 I had in the closet from a few years back.

The HR21 is still the same dog it always was but serviceable and the H24 is a receiver (meh) albeit a good bit snappier than the HR21.

The HMC (HR34) was touted to me as some fast and spectacular piece of equipment. A technical marvel.

Uh, my Dish Network VIP-722k is still light years faster. :confused:

Why is it that DirecTV has it's head so far up it's collective butt that it offers the absolute WORST customer service I've ever encountered and still hasn't bridged the equipment gap yet? :mad:

The tech that came out was actually really awesome in terms of his service and follow through but here is a funny story for you guys.

In pre-sale I was told the HR34 had OTA functionality, no details given as to how. Then after a failed installation (tried to nickel and dime me on more equipment fees which my telco refunded as a bundled customer) I called customer service AGAIN to double check on OTA and make sure I got all my ducks in a row so there were no more surprises at install time.

I was told the HR34 had OTA functionality BUILT IN. :nono2:

Ok, the CSR seemed comfortable in his knowledge and I felt relieved. Just for giggles, I downloaded the HR34 user's manual and looked at the close up diagram of the back of the unit - NO OTA ANYWHERE. I then started researching and thanks to the fine folks here at DBStalk.com I found that in order to have OTA functionality I needed an AM21 outboard tuner module. Cool. I called customer service AGAIN and they put technical on the line. I spoke with the guy at technical for 30 minutes and he was able to verify that yes the AM21 is the solution for OTA and even better than that he informed me that if the customer asks for OTA that the AM21 should be installed by the tech FREE OF CHARGE. Ok, now we're cooking with gas, I thought. The tech rep noted my account with "install AM21 for OTA FREE OF COST to customer".

AWESOME! :D

The tech shows up yesterday and I run thru everything with him and then mention OTA. He asks "what's OTA?"

Ok, I'll give you a minute to finish laughing. :rolling:

I proceeded to explain to him that I must be a fool for getting re-involved with DirecTV because thus far my experience had been a series of incompetencies and mind numbing idiocy by almost everyone I had dealt with to that point.

He laughed and then apologized for my bad experiences.

BTW, he called me at 9am to tell me he was going to be at my place between 12 and 2pm then showed up at my gate at 11:20. Thankfully I was there. :(

He understood what OTA was once I elaborated then I asked him if he had an AM21 or an AM21N in his van. He looked at me with that same "deer in the headlights" :eek2: look he had when I asked about "OTA". He was a little dismissive of it at first since he never heard of that piece of equipment. I told him we needed to find out what happened because it was supposed to be in the account notes, which he said it wasn't.

He saw other account notes, just not the one about the AM21 being installed. UGH UGH UGH. :mad:

At this point I'm about a microsecond from telling him to take it all back and tell DirecTV to shove it up their you-know-what. I kept my cool and he got on the horn to a few different people at his local office, none of which had ever heard of or installed an AM21. He finally got his boss on the horn and after much deliberation they found one at their local warehouse and his boss shuttled it out to him. I had printed out the manual for the AM21 and ran it out to him to see. He asked if he could keep it. I said yes. After the AM21 arrived and he unboxed it, he said "yeah it looks just like you said". WOW. Despite the seeming dumbassity of all involved, it was good customer service after it seemed like the whole OTA thing was dead. :D

Then they couldn't provision my old HR21 under the new install so he had to close out my original install order and I had to call customer service to open an upgrade order to add the HR21. Of course they wanted to charge me a $49 fee because he had to use an outboard DECA for the HR21. The installer begged to differ and that they were just charging for a "truck roll".

I went round and round with the moron CSR I got. He was actually a touch belligerent about the fee so I put the installer on the phone because the CSR was accusing him of trying to "make more money". Wow.

I told the latest in a long line of idiot CSR's that I needed to speak with his supervisor and sprinkled a few profane words in there for good measure. I got Gerard on the line who I put on with the installer and they hashed it out and got the fee waived. WOOHOO!

The HR34, while feature rich, is much slower and glitchier than I imagined. Maybe it's because I only have a 1.5mb DSL (the fastest they have in my area) :mad: but whatever the case, the TV apps are miserably slow. I mean as in minutes to open. DirecTV REALLY needs to address the slowness issues in the future firmware updates. I can't understand how anyone in their right mind would allow the HR34 out in the open market with some of the excruciating slowness issues I've encountered. I love the whole home DVR setup, however, with the ability to merge both DVR's into the same playlist and give me the ability to record on up to 7 tuners between the HR34 and HR21.

I have a question, does anyone know if the AM21's two OTA tuners are additional or considered part of the 5 tuners that the HR34 has? I LOVE the 5 tuners, it's just what I needed after playing DVR twister some nights trying to record 5 shows or 6 shows. I feel like I just finished a court battle or something. Good Lord...it better be worth it...

Edited by jscott70, 14 June 2012 - 11:56 AM.


#46 OFFLINE   RunnerFL

RunnerFL

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 16,154 posts
Joined: Jan 04, 2006

Posted 14 June 2012 - 09:20 AM

I have a question, does anyone know if the AM21's two OTA tuners are additional or considered part of the 5 tuners that the HR34 has?


You can only record, or watch, 5 things at one time, whether they be OTA or Satellite.
THIS SPACE FOR RENT

#47 OFFLINE   damondlt

damondlt

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 4,739 posts
  • LocationNewfoundland, Pa
Joined: Feb 27, 2006

Posted 14 June 2012 - 09:54 AM

I just received a new install yesterday of DirecTV under my wife's name (so I could get the new customer benefits they're currently offering)

...


Nice story and as far as your outlook on the Hr's I do feel the same. These have been around for 6 years, and still not even close to profected.

While I agree with your take on the HR's, But in Technitions defence, this is a SATELLITE company. Quite frankly I think Directv should just tell customers install your own OTA units and systems.

Sure Directv makes the AM21, but IMO you should just be happy Directv even offers to help customers with OTA.

Blue Ridge Communticatons

Digital HD Basic Plus, Cinemax,Showtime/TMC,Starz /Encore
Tivo T6 (Roamio Plus) Master Bedroom,Samsung 5300 40 Inch

Tivo Mini Livingroom Vizio M602i-B3 60 Inch

Tivo Mini Bedroom 2  LG 26LE5300 26 Inch
Tivo Mini Bedroom 3  Element ELEFW328 32 Inch
Cisco HD ,Bedroom office 4  Magnavox 32 inch

Arris Touchstone DG1660 15 Mbps down 2 Mbps up.

 


#48 OFFLINE   jscott70

jscott70

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 35 posts
Joined: Feb 14, 2009

Posted 14 June 2012 - 10:20 AM

Nice story and as far as your outlook on the Hr's I do feel the same. These have been around for 6 years, and still not even close to profected.

While I agree with your take on the HR's, But in Technitions defence, this is a SATELLITE company. Quite frankly I think Directv should just tell customers install your own OTA units and systems.

Sure Directv makes the AM21, but IMO you should just be happy Directv even offers to help customers with OTA.

I wouldn't mind installing myself as long as they sent me one for free. Considering Dish Network offers OTA built into the VIP722k, I'd think DirecTV would want to keep up with the competition. The point I was trying to make was that I can get on DBStalk.com, or a number of other support forums including DirecTV's own, and acquire knowledge that should be part of any CSR or tech training. Seriously? That story can't be isolated considering how many on here refer to calling DirecTV customer service as "CSR roulette". I find it absolutely appalling that DirecTV is OK with what they've got for customer service. The tech story wasn't nearly as big a deal as the ridiculous lack of knowledge found in almost EVERY single CSR I've dealt with thus far. It really is an atrocity for such a large company to operate that way. I have found Dish customer service to be pretty good for the most part. Too bad DirecTV doesn't take a page from Dish. They've got the content while Dish has far better equipment and customer service. Too bad the two companies don't merge. Then we'd be all set!

#49 OFFLINE   Christopher Gould

Christopher Gould

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 852 posts
Joined: Jan 14, 2007

Posted 14 June 2012 - 09:25 PM

I wouldn't mind installing myself as long as they sent me one for free. Considering Dish Network offers OTA built into the VIP722k, I'd think DirecTV would want to keep up with the competition. The point I was trying to make was that I can get on DBStalk.com, or a number of other support forums including DirecTV's own, and acquire knowledge that should be part of any CSR or tech training. Seriously? That story can't be isolated considering how many on here refer to calling DirecTV customer service as "CSR roulette". I find it absolutely appalling that DirecTV is OK with what they've got for customer service. The tech story wasn't nearly as big a deal as the ridiculous lack of knowledge found in almost EVERY single CSR I've dealt with thus far. It really is an atrocity for such a large company to operate that way. I have found Dish customer service to be pretty good for the most part. Too bad DirecTV doesn't take a page from Dish. They've got the content while Dish has far better equipment and customer service. Too bad the two companies don't merge. Then we'd be all set!


i believe your prefect dish latest and greatest hopper & joey has no OTA built in. :nono2:

#50 OFFLINE   usnret

usnret

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 589 posts
Joined: Jan 16, 2009

Posted 15 June 2012 - 05:15 AM

Why not cancel ur DTV acct and go back to Dish. Believe that you have 30 days.
Life isn't about waiting for the storm to pass. It's about learning to dance in the rain.




Protected By... spam firewall...And...