Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Remote is sloooooooow


  • Please log in to reply
37 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   lipcrkr

lipcrkr

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 285 posts
Joined: Apr 27, 2012

Posted 08 June 2012 - 07:38 PM

I just passed 1 month for DirecTV and since last week, changing channels has become very slow. Is this normal? I've tried both remotes (Harmony/DirecTV) and still slow. I have HD but no DVR, all my channels react the same way.....using channel number, last 4, last channel, etc. What will usually happen is i press the channel, then it will delay for 10-15 seconds, then the screen will go black for about 10-15 seconds, then it will be fine. Never had this problem on TWC, it was instant. Any ideas?

...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#2 OFFLINE   damondlt

damondlt

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,261 posts
  • LocationNewfoundland, Pa
Joined: Feb 27, 2006

Posted 08 June 2012 - 08:08 PM

I just passed 1 month for DirecTV and since last week, changing channels has become very slow. Is this normal? I've tried both remotes (Harmony/DirecTV) and still slow. I have HD but no DVR, all my channels react the same way.....using channel number, last 4, last channel, etc. What will usually happen is i press the channel, then it will delay for 10-15 seconds, then the screen will go black for about 10-15 seconds, then it will be fine. Never had this problem on TWC, it was instant. Any ideas?

Well lets Start with Model Number of your receiver. Sound like H21 :)

Blue Ridge Communticatons

Digital HD Basic Plus, Cinemax,Showtime/TMC,Starz /Encore
Tivo T6 (Roamio Plus) Master Bedroom,Samsung 5300 40 Inch

Tivo Mini Livingroom Vizio M602i-B3 60 Inch

Tivo Mini Bedroom 2  LG 26LE5300 26 Inch
Tivo Mini Bedroom 3  Element ELEFW328 32 Inch
Cisco HD ,Bedroom office 4  Magnavox 32 inch

Arris Touchstone DG1660

Dream 60 Mbps down 3 Mbps up.

 


#3 OFFLINE   damondlt

damondlt

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,261 posts
  • LocationNewfoundland, Pa
Joined: Feb 27, 2006

Posted 08 June 2012 - 08:10 PM

Also try a reboot!
Press the red reset button.

Blue Ridge Communticatons

Digital HD Basic Plus, Cinemax,Showtime/TMC,Starz /Encore
Tivo T6 (Roamio Plus) Master Bedroom,Samsung 5300 40 Inch

Tivo Mini Livingroom Vizio M602i-B3 60 Inch

Tivo Mini Bedroom 2  LG 26LE5300 26 Inch
Tivo Mini Bedroom 3  Element ELEFW328 32 Inch
Cisco HD ,Bedroom office 4  Magnavox 32 inch

Arris Touchstone DG1660

Dream 60 Mbps down 3 Mbps up.

 


#4 OFFLINE   lipcrkr

lipcrkr

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 285 posts
Joined: Apr 27, 2012

Posted 08 June 2012 - 08:28 PM

I have the H25. What do i reboot? Will this mess up my H25?

#5 ONLINE   MysteryMan

MysteryMan

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 7,370 posts
  • LocationUSA
Joined: May 17, 2010

Posted 08 June 2012 - 08:31 PM

I have the H25. What do i reboot? Will this mess up my H25?


No, resetting will not mess up your H25 but it may solve your problem.
DIRECTV customer since 1995.

#6 OFFLINE   domingos35

domingos35

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 536 posts
Joined: Jan 11, 2006

Posted 08 June 2012 - 09:20 PM

I just passed 1 month for DirecTV and since last week, changing channels has become very slow. Is this normal? I've tried both remotes (Harmony/DirecTV) and still slow. I have HD but no DVR, all my channels react the same way.....using channel number, last 4, last channel, etc. What will usually happen is i press the channel, then it will delay for 10-15 seconds, then the screen will go black for about 10-15 seconds, then it will be fine. Never had this problem on TWC, it was instant. Any ideas?


thats an everyday thing .slowwwww dvr's

#7 OFFLINE   longrider

longrider

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 3,567 posts
  • LocationElizabeth, CO
Joined: Apr 21, 2007

Posted 08 June 2012 - 10:04 PM

The OP said he had an H25 and I have had no issues with H25s
My Setup

#8 OFFLINE   lipcrkr

lipcrkr

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 285 posts
Joined: Apr 27, 2012

Posted 09 June 2012 - 12:41 AM

The OP said he had an H25 and I have had no issues with H25s


I don't have any issues.....it's just that the remote seems to be a little slower than before. I thought since i'm only using 1 remote. no DVR, no BluRay, etc.that it would be a little faster.

#9 OFFLINE   damondlt

damondlt

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,261 posts
  • LocationNewfoundland, Pa
Joined: Feb 27, 2006

Posted 09 June 2012 - 04:55 AM

thats an everyday thing .slowwwww dvr's

WOW you really should learn to read, maybe even learn to research .H25 is a HD NON DVR.

Blue Ridge Communticatons

Digital HD Basic Plus, Cinemax,Showtime/TMC,Starz /Encore
Tivo T6 (Roamio Plus) Master Bedroom,Samsung 5300 40 Inch

Tivo Mini Livingroom Vizio M602i-B3 60 Inch

Tivo Mini Bedroom 2  LG 26LE5300 26 Inch
Tivo Mini Bedroom 3  Element ELEFW328 32 Inch
Cisco HD ,Bedroom office 4  Magnavox 32 inch

Arris Touchstone DG1660

Dream 60 Mbps down 3 Mbps up.

 


#10 OFFLINE   Marlin Guy

Marlin Guy

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,127 posts
Joined: Apr 08, 2009

Posted 09 June 2012 - 08:41 AM

No, resetting will not mess up your H25 but it may solve your problem.


"Solve" is an interesting choice of words.
When I had DirecTV, a reboot would always "solve" the problem, until it began to occur again.
It was always my theory that the software suffered from memory leaks. Similar to older Windows-based PCs, they needed to be rebooted in order to clear out the RAM and allow them to perform better.

A true solution would address the root cause of the problem.
Team Mexico Pork Cloud

#11 OFFLINE   Laxguy

Laxguy

    Honi Soit Qui Mal Y Pense.

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 15,007 posts
  • LocationWinters, CA, between Napa and Sacramento
Joined: Dec 02, 2010

Posted 09 June 2012 - 09:01 AM

"Solve" is an interesting choice of words.
When I had DirecTV, a reboot would always "solve" the problem, until it began to occur again.
It was always my theory that the software suffered from memory leaks. Similar to older Windows-based PCs, they needed to be rebooted in order to clear out the RAM and allow them to perform better.

A true solution would address the root cause of the problem.


Sure, but in the mean time, an occasional reboot is hardly a hardship. I sometimes clear the Guide just because, too.

Do Dish receiver auto-reboot daily, or is that a myth, or limited to some receivers?
"Laxguy" means a guy who loves lacrosse.

#12 OFFLINE   dpeters11

dpeters11

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 14,493 posts
  • LocationCincinnati
Joined: May 30, 2007

Posted 09 June 2012 - 09:04 AM

I think even the Hopper does this. It is skipped sometimes if it's in use.

#13 OFFLINE   damondlt

damondlt

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,261 posts
  • LocationNewfoundland, Pa
Joined: Feb 27, 2006

Posted 09 June 2012 - 09:06 AM

"Solve" is an interesting choice of words.
When I had DirecTV, a reboot would always "solve" the problem, until it began to occur again.
It was always my theory that the software suffered from memory leaks. Similar to older Windows-based PCs, they needed to be rebooted in order to clear out the RAM and allow them to perform better.

A true solution would address the root cause of the problem.

I agree, and with all the so called Directv Lookie Loo's around the Forums why are these issues still going on to this day.

Hire some new software programmers for crying out loud!

Blue Ridge Communticatons

Digital HD Basic Plus, Cinemax,Showtime/TMC,Starz /Encore
Tivo T6 (Roamio Plus) Master Bedroom,Samsung 5300 40 Inch

Tivo Mini Livingroom Vizio M602i-B3 60 Inch

Tivo Mini Bedroom 2  LG 26LE5300 26 Inch
Tivo Mini Bedroom 3  Element ELEFW328 32 Inch
Cisco HD ,Bedroom office 4  Magnavox 32 inch

Arris Touchstone DG1660

Dream 60 Mbps down 3 Mbps up.

 


#14 OFFLINE   dpeters11

dpeters11

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 14,493 posts
  • LocationCincinnati
Joined: May 30, 2007

Posted 09 June 2012 - 09:06 AM

DVR or not is still slowwwwww


How much have you used an H25? Generally, they are quite fast.

#15 OFFLINE   damondlt

damondlt

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,261 posts
  • LocationNewfoundland, Pa
Joined: Feb 27, 2006

Posted 09 June 2012 - 09:13 AM

How much have you used an H25? Generally, they are quite fast.

He has Never used one piece of Directv equipment in his life.

He just another one of those , I'll read everyone elses post, and then just open my big mouth like I know something. Why do you think he only ever post one line. Cause he has no clue!:nono2:

Blue Ridge Communticatons

Digital HD Basic Plus, Cinemax,Showtime/TMC,Starz /Encore
Tivo T6 (Roamio Plus) Master Bedroom,Samsung 5300 40 Inch

Tivo Mini Livingroom Vizio M602i-B3 60 Inch

Tivo Mini Bedroom 2  LG 26LE5300 26 Inch
Tivo Mini Bedroom 3  Element ELEFW328 32 Inch
Cisco HD ,Bedroom office 4  Magnavox 32 inch

Arris Touchstone DG1660

Dream 60 Mbps down 3 Mbps up.

 


#16 OFFLINE   RACJ2

RACJ2

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,854 posts
Joined: Aug 02, 2008

Posted 09 June 2012 - 09:34 AM

"Solve" is an interesting choice of words.
When I had DirecTV, a reboot would always "solve" the problem, until it began to occur again.
It was always my theory that the software suffered from memory leaks. Similar to older Windows-based PCs, they needed to be rebooted in order to clear out the RAM and allow them to perform better.

A true solution would address the root cause of the problem.

Sure, but in the mean time, an occasional reboot is hardly a hardship. I sometimes clear the Guide just because, too.

Do Dish receiver auto-reboot daily, or is that a myth, or limited to some receivers?

I guess since DISH has programmers that are so much more advanced then DIRECTV, they did this very technical programming to solve their memory leaks. Create a scheduler to automatically reboot every evening. :rolleyes:
HR34-700, HR22-100

#17 OFFLINE   domingos35

domingos35

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 536 posts
Joined: Jan 11, 2006

Posted 09 June 2012 - 11:07 AM

He has Never used one piece of Directv equipment in his life.

He just another one of those , I'll read everyone elses post, and then just open my big mouth like I know something. Why do you think he only ever post one line. Cause he has no clue!:nono2:


for your info i was a directv sub before switching to dish

#18 OFFLINE   damondlt

damondlt

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,261 posts
  • LocationNewfoundland, Pa
Joined: Feb 27, 2006

Posted 09 June 2012 - 11:15 AM

for your info i was a directv sub before switching to dish

Again another packed full of information post.:lol:

Blue Ridge Communticatons

Digital HD Basic Plus, Cinemax,Showtime/TMC,Starz /Encore
Tivo T6 (Roamio Plus) Master Bedroom,Samsung 5300 40 Inch

Tivo Mini Livingroom Vizio M602i-B3 60 Inch

Tivo Mini Bedroom 2  LG 26LE5300 26 Inch
Tivo Mini Bedroom 3  Element ELEFW328 32 Inch
Cisco HD ,Bedroom office 4  Magnavox 32 inch

Arris Touchstone DG1660

Dream 60 Mbps down 3 Mbps up.

 


#19 OFFLINE   Scott Kocourek

Scott Kocourek

    Chocolate Anyone?

  • Super Moderators
  • 9,484 posts
  • LocationWisconsin
Joined: Jun 13, 2009

Posted 09 June 2012 - 11:25 AM

Please get back to the topic and not discuss each other.

Opinions expressed by me are my own and do not necessarily reflect
those of DBSTalk.com, DIRECTV, Dish Network, or any other company.

Become a DBSTalk.com member or join the CE program HERE


#20 OFFLINE   Scott Kocourek

Scott Kocourek

    Chocolate Anyone?

  • Super Moderators
  • 9,484 posts
  • LocationWisconsin
Joined: Jun 13, 2009

Posted 09 June 2012 - 11:28 AM

This may help:

Go to UserCP
On the left side under Settings & Options
Click Edit Ignore List
Add a Member to your list

Opinions expressed by me are my own and do not necessarily reflect
those of DBSTalk.com, DIRECTV, Dish Network, or any other company.

Become a DBSTalk.com member or join the CE program HERE


#21 OFFLINE   Marlin Guy

Marlin Guy

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,127 posts
Joined: Apr 08, 2009

Posted 09 June 2012 - 12:45 PM

Do Dish receiver auto-reboot daily, or is that a myth, or limited to some receivers?


I'm not sure how they manage it. Perhaps they do program it to refresh itself. At least they're smart enough to automate the process, if that's the case. ;)

I know the HDD stops spinning when the unit is "off", unlike the HRs that I had. Of course, that means that when you do power on there is no buffer.

What I do know is that I used to have to manually reboot my D* receiver at least once a week, usually more. I have had to shut my Hopper off and unplug it once since I got it in early April. That was about a month ago, after a firmware update. No problems since then.
Team Mexico Pork Cloud

#22 OFFLINE   HobbyTalk

HobbyTalk

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,659 posts
Joined: Jul 14, 2007

Posted 09 June 2012 - 02:01 PM

I'm not sure how they manage it. Perhaps they do program it to refresh itself. At least they're smart enough to automate the process, if that's the case. ;).


Every night when the program guide updates the units reboot. Luckily it doesn't take them up to 24 hours to repopulate like D*'s receivers do. :D
DirecTV HR34 - 3 HR25's
Panny 42PX77U - Slingbox Pro
tgif: let's RV

#23 OFFLINE   Laxguy

Laxguy

    Honi Soit Qui Mal Y Pense.

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 15,007 posts
  • LocationWinters, CA, between Napa and Sacramento
Joined: Dec 02, 2010

Posted 09 June 2012 - 02:34 PM

Every night when the program guide updates the units reboot. Luckily it doesn't take them up to 24 hours to repopulate like D*'s receivers do. :D


• It seldom, if ever, takes that long to populate the Guide, even from scratch.

• The Guide is no longer flushed on a reboot; even on a software upgrade.

• When I flush the Guide on purpose, the upcoming hours are repopulated almost immediately. Going out over 10 days takes time.
"Laxguy" means a guy who loves lacrosse.

#24 OFFLINE   dpeters11

dpeters11

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 14,493 posts
  • LocationCincinnati
Joined: May 30, 2007

Posted 09 June 2012 - 02:57 PM

It can for things like posters. And in cases like the H25, the guide does flush with every reboot.

#25 OFFLINE   Marlin Guy

Marlin Guy

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,127 posts
Joined: Apr 08, 2009

Posted 09 June 2012 - 03:17 PM

Every night when the program guide updates the units reboot. Luckily it doesn't take them up to 24 hours to repopulate like D*'s receivers do. :D



Well, whatever it is, it works very well, and I'm happy with it.
Team Mexico Pork Cloud




Protected By... spam firewall...And...