Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Losing Two Signals


  • Please log in to reply
13 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   phaeton16

phaeton16

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 16 posts
Joined: Jun 09, 2012

Posted 09 June 2012 - 01:43 PM

Here is my problem I'm in my Rv I set up my 100.2 dish on tripod everything is set. 110 @ 69 sig strength 119 @ 63 signal 129 @ 45 signal Around 5 pm to 6 pm what ever sat that I'm watching that's all I can receive til next morning. I have done the tin foil trick to make sure I'm getting the correct reception on the correct transponder and that's ok, Any ideas what is wrong. When I do a check switch in AM all three light up when I do the Evening only one will light up which ever my station was on. Very Frustrating. I do a system update at 3 am.
Any help would be great...... Steve

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   Ray C@DISH Network

Ray C@DISH Network

    Icon

  • DISH Representative
  • 914 posts
Joined: Dec 28, 2010

Posted 09 June 2012 - 02:05 PM

Your coax to the receiver comes directly from the dish or do you have a switch (won't need if only 1 receiver)? Have you checked your splitter on the back of the receiver (Sat IN 1 and 2)? I'm assuming you only have 1 TV? Could be the LNB, too. What's the order of the satellites in the Installation Summary screen? Thanks.

Here is my problem I'm in my Rv I set up my 100.2 dish on tripod everything is set. 110 @ 69 sig strength 119 @ 63 signal 129 @ 45 signal Around 5 pm to 6 pm what ever sat that I'm watching that's all I can receive til next morning. I have done the tin foil trick to make sure I'm getting the correct reception on the correct transponder and that's ok, Any ideas what is wrong. When I do a check switch in AM all three light up when I do the Evening only one will light up which ever my station was on. Very Frustrating. I do a system update at 3 am.
Any help would be great...... Steve



#3 OFFLINE   phaeton16

phaeton16

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 16 posts
Joined: Jun 09, 2012

Posted 10 June 2012 - 08:34 AM

Coax goes direct to my Sat Tripod connection outside my motorhome, then direct to a/b switch then to receiver, only 1 tv sat input says 119 110 129. I have had it work fine in some instances but most of the time this problem occurs. This problem wouldn't be with my card could it.

#4 OFFLINE   garys

garys

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,169 posts
Joined: Nov 04, 2005

Posted 10 June 2012 - 10:34 AM

Are you using an A/B switch or a DPP Separator?

#5 OFFLINE   phaeton16

phaeton16

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 16 posts
Joined: Jun 09, 2012

Posted 11 June 2012 - 09:33 AM

A/B Switch

#6 OFFLINE   garys

garys

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,169 posts
Joined: Nov 04, 2005

Posted 11 June 2012 - 10:41 AM

An a/b switch directs the signal to one or the other input, if you are using DPP lnb's you need the DPP Separator to feed both inputs.

#7 OFFLINE   phaeton16

phaeton16

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 16 posts
Joined: Jun 09, 2012

Posted 11 June 2012 - 02:30 PM

The A/B switch is for A- when using satellite dome on RV, B- when using tripod 3 lnb dish. I have a second receiver in bedroom but its only connected to dome not the tripod.

#8 OFFLINE   phaeton16

phaeton16

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 16 posts
Joined: Jun 09, 2012

Posted 17 June 2012 - 09:32 AM

OK I switched out my coax going from tripod to motorhome and it worked great the first night then last night it started doing it again, any ideas......

#9 OFFLINE   phaeton16

phaeton16

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 16 posts
Joined: Jun 09, 2012

Posted 07 August 2012 - 07:14 PM

Here is the only way I can fix the problem, I have to unplug for 10 seconds, let it reboot then i have to hit menu twice and go thru the set up wizard, after all that then all my sats come in, Any ideas what is causing this,
VERY FRUSTRATING !!!!!!!!
Vip 211k with 500 mypassport hard drive
100.2 dish

#10 OFFLINE   RVRambler

RVRambler

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 143 posts
Joined: Dec 05, 2004

Posted 08 August 2012 - 05:17 PM

I assume you actually have a 1000.2 dish 3 lnb dish & I assume a western arc lnb.

The 211k is a single tuner (1 channel) rcvr? And you are using an external hdd so have dvr function, correct?

Have you tried a different connection on the LNB itself (remove lnb 1 or 2 screws/nuts, move single cable to 1 of 4 lnb other outputs)?

also, get the a/b out of ckt for testing & try pulling cable from tripod & connect directly to rcvr, nothing else.

A time of day event implies either a thermal issue (not likely) or interference (something that moves).

Very strange problem, Good Luck!
*******************
Rambling 'Round n RV'

VIP-722k
1000.2, Dual DPP rooftop

*******************

#11 OFFLINE   phaeton16

phaeton16

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 16 posts
Joined: Jun 09, 2012

Posted 08 August 2012 - 07:47 PM

yes I did take the a/b switch out, tried a different LNB, the only thing I haven't done is connect it direct to receiver from dish. Yes it is strange I thought maybe its my receiver but I tried to switch with the one in the bedroom which is on a feed from my dome but it did the same thing. I even swapped out the 3 LNB and that didn't do it .........:mad:

#12 OFFLINE   RVRambler

RVRambler

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 143 posts
Joined: Dec 05, 2004

Posted 10 August 2012 - 03:15 PM

Have you tried moving your tripod/dish to a different location, maybe as little as 10ft opposite to sat you lose (or whatever direction it would get more sky) could make a diff!?

Good Luck!
*******************
Rambling 'Round n RV'

VIP-722k
1000.2, Dual DPP rooftop

*******************

#13 OFFLINE   phaeton16

phaeton16

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 16 posts
Joined: Jun 09, 2012

Posted 11 August 2012 - 09:00 AM

I have a clear sky no trees , houses, no obstructions, for the last 2 days it has worked great, go figure, I was watching a program on 129 then switched to a local HD on 119 or 110 and it took a little time for it to come on like it wasn't getting the signal but then it popped on. It just seems like a electronics problem.

#14 OFFLINE   garys

garys

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,169 posts
Joined: Nov 04, 2005

Posted 11 August 2012 - 11:30 AM

Could be a switch going bad.




Protected By... spam firewall...And...