Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Non-Directv DVR won't let me record movie channels


  • Please log in to reply
17 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   ktsat

ktsat

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 2 posts
Joined: Jun 09, 2012

Posted 09 June 2012 - 02:07 PM

When I try to record movie channels this message comes up, "Your TV does not support this programs content protection. Replacing the tvs HDMI cord with componet cables will allow u to view this program" I have to use s-video cord from reciever to DVR for my two recorders. It only does this on movie channels.

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   studechip

studechip

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 1,014 posts
Joined: Apr 16, 2012

Posted 09 June 2012 - 03:35 PM

Some of the movie channels are now copyright protected and can't be recorded through an hdmi connection.

#3 OFFLINE   ktsat

ktsat

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 2 posts
Joined: Jun 09, 2012

Posted 09 June 2012 - 04:22 PM

So Directv PVR will not tape hbo movies/shows eithers

#4 OFFLINE   TBlazer07

TBlazer07

    Grumpy Grampy

  • Registered
  • 4,777 posts
Joined: Feb 05, 2009

Posted 09 June 2012 - 04:25 PM

So Directv PVR will not tape hbo movies/shows eithers

It will record it fine. Just can't "download" it to another non-DirecTV DVR using HDMI.

#5 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,755 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 09 June 2012 - 05:18 PM

So Directv PVR will not tape hbo movies/shows eithers


It will record it fine. Just can't "download" it to another non-DirecTV DVR using HDMI.

As the message read: you can copy via analog connection but not digital.
A.K.A VOS

#6 OFFLINE   texasbrit

texasbrit

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 4,097 posts
Joined: Aug 09, 2006

Posted 09 June 2012 - 06:16 PM

Post back with your exact configuration. What is your receiver connected to and with what cables (when the message occurred)?

#7 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 10,653 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 12 June 2012 - 07:13 AM

It only does this on movie channels.


for now. it just a matter of time until all of the channels follow the same path

#8 OFFLINE   joed32

joed32

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,648 posts
Joined: Jul 27, 2006

Posted 12 June 2012 - 07:30 AM

I've never seen it at all with 6 units all connected via HDMI.

#9 OFFLINE   The Merg

The Merg

    1*

  • Registered
  • 10,253 posts
  • LocationNorthern VA
Joined: Jun 24, 2007

Posted 12 June 2012 - 10:53 AM

I've never seen it at all with 6 units all connected via HDMI.


That's because you are HDCP compliant by having HDMI cables only attached to your DVRs.

- Merg

Today's problems don't worry me, I haven't solved yesterday's yet.

SlimLine-3 Dish w/ SWM16 (HD Service / WHDVR) / Full Setup
HR34-700 / Panasonic TC-P50G25 HDTV / HDMI / Networked - DECA / Family Room
HR44-700 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom

HR24-100 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom


#10 OFFLINE   RBTO

RBTO

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 168 posts
Joined: Apr 11, 2009

Posted 12 June 2012 - 11:28 AM

There's something funky going on with the HDCP flag because the other night, I had that message appear on my Starz channels (pay channels) when I was using my SD connection (composite). My regular channels were ok. At the time it really angered me because I thought some change had been made so I could no longer view the pay channels with the SD output (which I regularly do). I tried unplugging my HDMI connection, turning my HDMI device on and off - no luck.

In the meantime, I had a problem with the EXIT button switching my receiver to HD mode (it failed to do this), so I performed a reset of the receiver. Now everything works ok and my Starz channels work on the SD output just fine. Oh, and I don't need my HDMI cable connected for the SD output to work with the pay channels (I do have to be in SD mode though).

Not that this helps ksat, but they might try a reset to see what happens (don't think that's the cause in their case). HDCP is crap!!!

Edited by RBTO, 12 June 2012 - 11:33 AM.


#11 OFFLINE   fleckrj

fleckrj

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 1,092 posts
  • LocationCary, NC
Joined: Sep 04, 2009

Posted 12 June 2012 - 11:41 AM

Oh, and I don't need my HDMI cable connected for the SD output to work with the pay channels (I do have to be in SD mode though).


If you have no HDMI cable connected, there should not be a problem. The problem comes if the HDMI cable is connected to a non-HDCP compliant device or the HDMI cable is connected to a HDCP compliant device, but that device is not turned on.

#12 OFFLINE   RBTO

RBTO

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 168 posts
Joined: Apr 11, 2009

Posted 12 June 2012 - 06:32 PM

If you have no HDMI cable connected, there should not be a problem. The problem comes if the HDMI cable is connected to a non-HDCP compliant device or the HDMI cable is connected to a HDCP compliant device, but that device is not turned on.


You're 100% right. I went back and checked and if I disconnected the HDMI before trying Starz, no problem. However, if I connected the HDMI to my powered-down projector while watching a Starz channel in SD, I immediately got the message and the program was interrupted. What threw me previously is that once the HDCP fault kicks in, disconnecting the HDMI won't bring the signal back.

To get the Starz program back, I had to power up my HDMI projector (actually, standby works), get the picture back, go to a non-HDCP channel, and then disconnect the HDMI cable which kept everything working.

Normally, my HDMI cable is disconnected when I watch SD content but now I recall, I had powered down my projector and left the cable attached on the occasion mentioned. Once it killed the Starz channel, disconnecting the cable had no effect, and I didn't try powering my projector when I reattached the cable since I was in SD mode and usually don't use my projector for that mode.

Your answer (and a little experimenting) clears everything up for me. Hope it helps ktsat too.

My opinion of HDCP stands:)

Edited by RBTO, 12 June 2012 - 06:43 PM.


#13 OFFLINE   joed32

joed32

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,648 posts
Joined: Jul 27, 2006

Posted 13 June 2012 - 07:38 AM

That's because you are HDCP compliant by having HDMI cables only attached to your DVRs.

- Merg


Actually they all have composite cables connected to DVD recorders but I'm using the component to composite converters to avoid the resolution switching.

#14 OFFLINE   Zon2020

Zon2020

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 10 posts
Joined: Jun 05, 2012

Posted 13 June 2012 - 10:19 AM

If you have no HDMI cable connected, there should not be a problem. The problem comes if the HDMI cable is connected to a non-HDCP compliant device or the HDMI cable is connected to a HDCP compliant device, but that device is not turned on.


If your HDMI connection is to an AVR which is in turn connected to an HDTV, do both the TV and AVR need to be turned on for the component connections to work, or will having only the AVR turned on be sufficient?

#15 OFFLINE   moghedien

moghedien

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 201 posts
Joined: Dec 03, 2007

Posted 13 June 2012 - 10:54 AM

The message is a little misleading. My experience with my Philips HDD/DVD recorder is that if I tried to record with the TV off, I would get the message, followed by the bouncing Directv logo. But if I had the TV on during the recording, I did not get the message, and I recorded the movie. As long as the TV was on, I could watch HBO/Cinemax content thru HDMI, composite, component, thru the HDD/DVD recorder without any problems. It was only when I tried to record with the TV off was when I got the message.

#16 OFFLINE   fleckrj

fleckrj

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 1,092 posts
  • LocationCary, NC
Joined: Sep 04, 2009

Posted 13 June 2012 - 11:49 AM

If your HDMI connection is to an AVR which is in turn connected to an HDTV, do both the TV and AVR need to be turned on for the component connections to work, or will having only the AVR turned on be sufficient?


It depends on whether the AVR passes the signal through to the TV when the AVR is off. The DVR needs to get the feedback from the TV that the TV is compliant. This only happens if the TV is on and connected in such a way that the feedback is received by the DVR.

The message is a little misleading. My experience with my Philips HDD/DVD recorder is that if I tried to record with the TV off, I would get the message, followed by the bouncing Directv logo. But if I had the TV on during the recording, I did not get the message, and I recorded the movie. As long as the TV was on, I could watch HBO/Cinemax content thru HDMI, composite, component, thru the HDD/DVD recorder without any problems. It was only when I tried to record with the TV off was when I got the message.


What you describe is exactly what happens. If the TV is connected via HDMI and is not turned on, the HDCP protected program will not record. If the TV is not connected via HDMI or if the TV is connected via HDMI and turned on, there should not be a problem.

#17 OFFLINE   Zon2020

Zon2020

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 10 posts
Joined: Jun 05, 2012

Posted 13 June 2012 - 12:22 PM

It depends on whether the AVR passes the signal through to the TV when the AVR is off. The DVR needs to get the feedback from the TV that the TV is compliant. This only happens if the TV is on and connected in such a way that the feedback is received by the DVR.


I guess that's the question. Does it need to get that feedback from the TV or, when you have an AVR in the loop, only from the AVR. Does the DVR need to, or even can it, receive anything from the TV through the AVR? For example, my HTPC never sees my TV through my Sony STR-DA4400ES AVR. It reports the Sony AVR as the display and audio device, yet that is fully hdcp compliant. The AVR is responsible for determining the compliance of the connected devices. (with some AVRs, HTPCs "see" the TV through the AVR; with other AVRs they see the AVR as the display and don't see beyond the AVR).

I guess I'll have to give it a try and see if it works while turning the TV off but leaving the AVR on. My concern for the component connection is because that (and the s/pdif) feeds my Hauppauge Colossus capture card while the HDMI feeds the AVR and TV. I need to figure out what I need to leave on when I record. (I haven't tried it yet because with the switch to an HR34 I need to install a coax-to-optical digital audio converter, and I just haven't gotten around to plugging it all in.)

#18 OFFLINE   The Merg

The Merg

    1*

  • Registered
  • 10,253 posts
  • LocationNorthern VA
Joined: Jun 24, 2007

Posted 13 June 2012 - 12:49 PM

I guess that's the question. Does it need to get that feedback from the TV or, when you have an AVR in the loop, only from the AVR. Does the DVR need to, or even can it, receive anything from the TV through the AVR? For example, my HTPC never sees my TV through my Sony STR-DA4400ES AVR. It reports the Sony AVR as the display and audio device, yet that is fully hdcp compliant. The AVR is responsible for determining the compliance of the connected devices. (with some AVRs, HTPCs "see" the TV through the AVR; with other AVRs they see the AVR as the display and don't see beyond the AVR).

I guess I'll have to give it a try and see if it works while turning the TV off but leaving the AVR on. My concern for the component connection is because that (and the s/pdif) feeds my Hauppauge Colossus capture card while the HDMI feeds the AVR and TV. I need to figure out what I need to leave on when I record. (I haven't tried it yet because with the switch to an HR34 I need to install a coax-to-optical digital audio converter, and I just haven't gotten around to plugging it all in.)


If the AVR is HDCP compliant, that should suffice. The receiver is just looking for a connection to a HDCP compliant device, whether it is a TV or an AVR, should not matter.

- Merg

Today's problems don't worry me, I haven't solved yesterday's yet.

SlimLine-3 Dish w/ SWM16 (HD Service / WHDVR) / Full Setup
HR34-700 / Panasonic TC-P50G25 HDTV / HDMI / Networked - DECA / Family Room
HR44-700 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom

HR24-100 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom





Protected By... spam firewall...And...