Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Dish Network Question


  • Please log in to reply
15 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   pete_5959

pete_5959

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 17 posts
Joined: Jun 10, 2012

Posted 10 June 2012 - 04:13 PM

Dish recently moved Japan TV to 118. I had been viewing on 61.5. Currently have eastern arc 72/77/61.5. Prior to 118 being being added I was able to view my distant network channels on 119. Is there a way to have 5 sattelite inputs? Does a 54 switch exist or is it possible to use a 34/44 combination to solve my dilema? Thank you.


Pete in NC

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   puckwithahalo

puckwithahalo

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,286 posts
Joined: Sep 02, 2007

Posted 10 June 2012 - 04:41 PM

Are there not regular locals available to you rather than the distants? If there are regular locals available, you technically shouldn't be getting the distants. If there aren't, then best bet would be to switch to a 1000+ with 119, 110, 129, and 118 off one dish. No need to be Eastern Arc if don't have regular locals off EA satellites.
The postings on this site are my own and don't represent Dish's positions, strategies, or opinions.

-Puck

#3 OFFLINE   pete_5959

pete_5959

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 17 posts
Joined: Jun 10, 2012

Posted 10 June 2012 - 05:56 PM

Yes, I have locals provided but I also qualify for distant networks for my motorhome. I got use to being able to watch east/west coast feeds when it was more convenient with my work schedule and of course the ability to watch footabll games out of three different regions wasn't a bad thing either. I appreciate the advice with the alternate dish. Thank you.

Pete

#4 OFFLINE   shadough

shadough

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 676 posts
Joined: Dec 31, 2006

Posted 10 June 2012 - 11:27 PM

The only way I can think of would be to feed a DPP44 connection into a DP21 combining the 5th orbital. I believe I read somewhere on this forum that THIS works, but not sure. I've been tempted to try it, bought a DP21 to play around w/ the idea but havent gotten around to it yet. I believe I also read that 5 was the max. Keep searching thru this forum, i know its somewhere around here.

http://shad.is.dream...fl/collect.html 1000 AFL games and counting......


#5 OFFLINE   BobaBird

BobaBird

    EKB Editor

  • Registered
  • 4,022 posts
Joined: Mar 30, 2002

Posted 11 June 2012 - 11:40 AM

Yes, that's the way to get 5.

Pete, you probably only need 4 though.
If you have LOS to 129, get the new Dish 1000+ with the integrated switch and add whichever EA slot has your locals.
If no 129, take 72.7 and your locals slot from a 1000.4 and 118 and 119 from a 1000+ into a DPP44 switch.
Charles @dishuser - a dynamic employee of Massive Veridian
Visit the EchoStar Knowledge Base
"The other guys charge $9.95/month to use tapeless record" - Dish Network Tech Forum, 8-6-01
"dual" is NOT the same as "Twin" - here's why

#6 OFFLINE   MattG@DISH Network

MattG@DISH Network

    Icon

  • DISH Representative
  • 566 posts
Joined: Jan 06, 2011

Posted 11 June 2012 - 04:58 PM

What city do your locals come out of? Depending on your DMA, you may not need 77, making it a lot easier to setup using only a DPP44.

Matthew "Speedy" Gonzales
Social Media

Monday/Tuesday/Thursday/Friday 11a-10p MT.  Off: Weds/Sat/Sun.


#7 OFFLINE   pete_5959

pete_5959

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 17 posts
Joined: Jun 10, 2012

Posted 16 June 2012 - 10:09 AM

Ok,
So I have installed a 21 switch and ran check switch but receiver does not see 119. I have tried to install swith both prior to 44 sw and after on the output of the feed i would like to view 241-248. No luck. Am I doing something incorrectly? i truly apprciate your advice. One responder said I may not need 77? I receive locals but I also get them off a outside antenna so that may be an option. Thank you.

Pete in NC

#8 OFFLINE   garys

garys

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,168 posts
Joined: Nov 04, 2005

Posted 16 June 2012 - 10:15 AM

Need sat locations you are looking at (would think 110, 119, 129), also full switch model numbers (DPP, SW) and lnb types (legacy, DP, DPP).

#9 OFFLINE   pete_5959

pete_5959

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 17 posts
Joined: Jun 10, 2012

Posted 16 June 2012 - 11:19 AM

I have the sat listed in the initial post 72/77/61/118 need to also view 119. I just read that vip rx cannot view 5 sats at one time?

#10 OFFLINE   Ray C@DISH Network

Ray C@DISH Network

    Icon

  • DISH Representative
  • 914 posts
Joined: Dec 28, 2010

Posted 16 June 2012 - 11:38 AM

You're not going to pick up satellite 119 with the configuration you have for your dish. Satellite 119 is not is the same area as the Eastern Arc setup. You need a wing dish pointed at the 119 satellite like you have for the 118 International satellite.

The 119 satellite is part of the Western Arc installation. You said in an earlier post you have the Eastern Arc setup. Thanks.

Ok,
So I have installed a 21 switch and ran check switch but receiver does not see 119. I have tried to install swith both prior to 44 sw and after on the output of the feed i would like to view 241-248. No luck. Am I doing something incorrectly? i truly apprciate your advice. One responder said I may not need 77? I receive locals but I also get them off a outside antenna so that may be an option. Thank you.

Pete in NC



#11 OFFLINE   pete_5959

pete_5959

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 17 posts
Joined: Jun 10, 2012

Posted 16 June 2012 - 12:09 PM

i have a wing dish (500+). That is how I am currently viewing 118. All was weel until yhey migrated JTV to 118 off of 61.5. Can I view 118.7 and 119 from the dish 500+ and 77/61.5 off of the 1000.4 thru a 44 switch?

#12 OFFLINE   pete_5959

pete_5959

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 17 posts
Joined: Jun 10, 2012

Posted 16 June 2012 - 01:10 PM

Thank you to all who responded. The dish installer did more than just move coax from 119 to 118.7 he also adjusted the dish for max signal on 118.7 with no regard to the other two outputs. I put my inline strength meter in and there is little to no signal on 119. With the dish readjusted correctly I hope all comes together.

#13 OFFLINE   Stewart Vernon

Stewart Vernon

    Excellent Adventurer

  • Moderators
  • 19,774 posts
  • LocationKittrell, NC
Joined: Jan 07, 2005

Posted 16 June 2012 - 04:01 PM

I could be wrong here... but since the 118.7 location requires the special LNB and 500+ dish to receive... by default that LNB gets both 118.7 and 119... so unless there is something wrong with the LNB, there's no way to get one and not the other.

The issue might be trying to point at 5 SAT locations. I've never tried to do that, so I don't know how that is accomplished.

-- Respect the S.H.I.E.L.D.


#14 OFFLINE   BobaBird

BobaBird

    EKB Editor

  • Registered
  • 4,022 posts
Joined: Mar 30, 2002

Posted 16 June 2012 - 10:11 PM

You need to run lines from both outputs of the 500+ dual-band LNB to the DPP44 to get 118 and 119, a line from 72.7 for national HD, and then a line from whichever of 61.5 or 77 carries your locals.

If you really need all 5, run 4 to the DPP44. One of the receiver outputs goes to input 1 of a DP21 and the 5th sat goes to the DP21's input 2. DP21 output goes to the tuner input. Each tuner needs its own DP21 (no use of the Separator in this config).
Charles @dishuser - a dynamic employee of Massive Veridian
Visit the EchoStar Knowledge Base
"The other guys charge $9.95/month to use tapeless record" - Dish Network Tech Forum, 8-6-01
"dual" is NOT the same as "Twin" - here's why

#15 OFFLINE   shadough

shadough

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 676 posts
Joined: Dec 31, 2006

Posted 17 June 2012 - 01:24 PM

And I would add/stress to make sure your using a DishPro21 and not a Legacy 21 switch.

Or just figure out which bird you DONT need. I believe I dropped 77 from my set up so that I could get 119, 110, 61.5 and 72 on my DPP44.

http://shad.is.dream...fl/collect.html 1000 AFL games and counting......


#16 OFFLINE   pete_5959

pete_5959

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 17 posts
Joined: Jun 10, 2012

Posted 18 June 2012 - 05:50 PM

Shadough,
Thank you for pointing that out. I was indeed using a legacy 21 switch.




Protected By... spam firewall...And...