Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

HR24 newbie DECA question


  • Please log in to reply
5 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   Eddie L.

Eddie L.

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 104 posts
Joined: Jul 06, 2007

Posted 12 June 2012 - 06:46 AM

I recently moved and received two new HR24-100s as part of my move. We had internet-connected Whole Home DVR at my old house, with white DECAs connected to every receiver (no receiver more recent than an HR22) and to my router in my home office. I understood how the Whole Home and internet connection worked, but the installer at my new house did not connect my system to my internet connection before he left.

I talked to a CSR, and he told me that the HR24 has a DECA built into it, and that all I needed to do was connect my router to the HR24. He said that after I did that, my entire system would be connected to the internet and that no separate external DECA was needed at the router if it was located by an HR24. So I connected the router directly to the HR24 via Cat5, and I did a system test on the other HR24 to detect an internet connection. The test did not detect internet on the 2nd HR24.

My question is: was the CSR correct on this? Or do I in fact need a separate DECA at my router to connect the internet to my system? In my old house, the internet was connected in my separate home office, and a dedicated coax ran from my home office to the attic to tie into my DirecTV coaxs. But no TV was in my home office at that house. The new house has a big bonus room, where my computer/internet are located along with a TV that has an HR24 connected.

If I can correct this on my own, I'd like to but I just don't know enough about the HR24s to know if the CSR was correct or not. Do I still need a separate DECA at the router to connect to the internet, or can it connect through the HR24 as the CSR described?

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   hdtvfan0001

hdtvfan0001

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 31,714 posts
Joined: Jul 28, 2004

Posted 12 June 2012 - 06:49 AM

Yes, the HR24's have DECA built into them....no need on those for the external DECA units.

The Internet connection to the WHDS is now typically handled by a device called a CCK, which also contains DECA connectivity.
DBSTalk CHAT ROOM MODERATOR
DirecTV Customer Since 1996

#3 OFFLINE   dsw2112

dsw2112

    Always Searching

  • Registered
  • 1,936 posts
Joined: Jun 12, 2009

Posted 12 June 2012 - 06:51 AM

The CSR was not correct. By plugging an ethernet cable into an HR24 you disable the internal DECA (they will not bridge.) You need a CCK (broadband DECA) to connect your setup to your router.
SL3-Slimline to SWM16 - DECA
HR34-700, HR24-500, & HR22-100

#4 OFFLINE   Scott Kocourek

Scott Kocourek

    On the edge

  • Super Moderators
  • 9,104 posts
  • LocationWisconsin
Joined: Jun 13, 2009

Posted 12 June 2012 - 07:04 AM

The only receiver in the DIRECTV lineup that can act as a bridge is the HR34, as mentioned the other receivers will disable the coax network when an Ethernet cable is connected to them.

Opinions expressed by me are my own and do not necessarily reflect
those of DBSTalk.com, DIRECTV, Dish Network, or any other company.
Become a DBSTalk.com member or join the CE program HERE


#5 OFFLINE   Eddie L.

Eddie L.

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 104 posts
Joined: Jul 06, 2007

Posted 12 June 2012 - 12:09 PM

Thanks for the replies! It sounds like it needs to be set up like my old house, where the broadband connector has its own coax connecting to the wiring in the attic. Is that correct?

#6 OFFLINE   The Merg

The Merg

    1*

  • Registered
  • 10,264 posts
  • LocationNorthern VA
Joined: Jun 24, 2007

Posted 12 June 2012 - 04:22 PM

Thanks for the replies! It sounds like it needs to be set up like my old house, where the broadband connector has its own coax connecting to the wiring in the attic. Is that correct?


Yes. If you still have the DECA and PI that was used at your old house, just hook it up at your new house. You'll have a coax going to the DECA from one of the splitters in your setup. The other side of the DECA will have the PI plugged in going to an electrical outlet and you will also have an Ethernet cable going from the DECA to your router.

If you happen to have a wireless CCK (two coax ports), you can put it in-line with one of your receivers. It can then connect back to your router via an Ethernet cable or you can connect back to your router wirelessly.

- Merg

Today's problems don't worry me, I haven't solved yesterday's yet.

SlimLine-3 Dish w/ SWM16 (HD Service / WHDVR) / Full Setup
HR34-700 / Panasonic TC-P50G25 HDTV / HDMI / Networked - DECA / Family Room
HR44-700 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom

HR24-100 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom





Protected By... spam firewall...And...