Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

HR-34 with AM21 observation


  • Please log in to reply
61 replies to this topic

#26 OFFLINE   RunnerFL

RunnerFL

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 16,253 posts
Joined: Jan 04, 2006

Posted 13 June 2012 - 02:25 PM

And I did not say the HR34 is not supported.

I posted the information to dispel any misunderstanding.


Your reply was to someone asking where it said it was not supported. Your post appeared to be telling him where it said it was not supported.
THIS SPACE FOR RENT

#27 OFFLINE   Barry in Conyers

Barry in Conyers

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 358 posts
  • LocationMetro-Atlanta
Joined: Jan 14, 2008

Posted 13 June 2012 - 03:36 PM

Your reply was to someone asking where it said it was not supported. Your post appeared to be telling him where it said it was not supported.



The section of the AM21 manual that I quoted clearly states the the AM21 is compatible with the HR34.

Again, I did NOT say or insinuate that the AM21 is not compatible with the HR34.

It APPEARS that you are looking for an argument; if so, look somewhere else.

#28 OFFLINE   RunnerFL

RunnerFL

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 16,253 posts
Joined: Jan 04, 2006

Posted 13 June 2012 - 03:42 PM

The section of the AM21 manual that I quoted clearly states the the AM21 is compatible with the HR34.

Again, I did NOT say or insinuate that the AM21 is not compatible with the HR34.

It APPEARS that you are looking for an argument; if so, look somewhere else.


Dude, relax. I was just trying to explain how your post gave me the impression you were saying the HR34 wasn't supported.
THIS SPACE FOR RENT

#29 OFFLINE   HoTat2

HoTat2

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,703 posts
  • LocationLos Angeles, CA.
Joined: Nov 16, 2005

Posted 13 June 2012 - 04:49 PM

This has been my biggest complaint since the HR34 was released. We have a number of digital sub-channels within the Atlanta area which have "Regular Programming" as their description.
At least with my system, I have not been able to do a manual record on these channels either. I can tun to the channels without a problem but forget recording anything where "Regular Programming" is listed as the program description 24/7


Just made a test manual recording on one of my HR34's scanned OTA sub-channels.

Appears to have recorded it normally. :confused:

Oh well ... chalk it up to another of the HR34's bugs manifesting itself in these different crazy ways if at all.

For instance mines just inexplicably canceled a SL recording with the explanation in the History listed for it as;

"This episode was canceled because it did not match your show type settings or the program has already been recorded."
(13/6/Adam-12 episode type: 2 cid: 1 1 71 3F)


None of those reasons are true of course.

Weird ...

#30 OFFLINE   studechip

studechip

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 1,164 posts
Joined: Apr 16, 2012

Posted 13 June 2012 - 05:05 PM

Just made a test manual recording on one of my HR34's scanned OTA sub-channels.

Appears to have recorded it normally. :confused:

Oh well ... chalk it up to another of the HR34's bugs manifesting itself in these different crazy ways if at all.

For instance mines just inexplicably canceled a SL recording with the explanation in the History listed for it as;



None of those reasons are true of course.

Weird ...


Was the recording of a subchannel with guide info? Apparently the non-recording issue is with those that don't have the info.

#31 OFFLINE   RAD

RAD

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 16,228 posts
  • LocationDripping Springs, TX
Joined: Aug 05, 2002

Posted 13 June 2012 - 05:21 PM

Was the recording of a subchannel with guide info? Apparently the non-recording issue is with those that don't have the info.


I just tried it on a HR34/AM21 on a subchannel that has no guide data, just "Regular Schedule" and it recorded and played just fine.

See post My Setup for configuration info.


#32 OFFLINE   HoTat2

HoTat2

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,703 posts
  • LocationLos Angeles, CA.
Joined: Nov 16, 2005

Posted 13 June 2012 - 05:50 PM

Was the recording of a subchannel with guide info? Apparently the non-recording issue is with those that don't have the info.


It was one of the OTA sub-channels without guide info. Local KTLA's 5-3 "This TV." Has just a continuous block labeled "Regular Schedule."

Made a 30 min. manual recording on it. Plays fine.

#33 OFFLINE   jscott70

jscott70

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 35 posts
Joined: Feb 14, 2009

Posted 14 June 2012 - 11:48 AM

Let us know what you find out.

To all, Why is Directv saying that the AM21 and/or AM21N is not supported on the HR34? What makes it so hard on having existing external hardware , that they sell, be supported for all receivers? I think someone in charge for QA and Design phase on new products needs to be fired.

I think there are a large number of people both in R&D and customer service that desperately need to be fired. Atrocious equipment and customer service. Dish Network receivers from a few years ago are still running circles around the HR34 in terms of speed. DirecTV needs to pull head out of butt and get with the program in terms of REAL equipment advances. The HR34 isn't that much faster than the HR21, it just has some more bells and whistles, a bigger hard drive and a couple extra tuners. Sad state of affairs.

#34 OFFLINE   tkrandall

tkrandall

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,795 posts
Joined: Oct 03, 2003

Posted 13 July 2012 - 07:46 PM

This has been my biggest complaint since the HR34 was released. We have a number of digital sub-channels within the Atlanta area which have "Regular Programming" as their description.
At least with my system, I have not been able to do a manual record on these channels either. I can tun to the channels without a problem but forget recording anything where "Regular Programming" is listed as the program description 24/7


I am in metro atlanta as well. I have both an hr20-700 and hr24-200/am-21 combo. I really do wish they would allow OTA scanning on these boxes. I cannot get 11-2 for example which is the full time weather and radar. Directv thinks its 11-3 which no longer exists. So frustrating. Just let us scan plz!

#35 OFFLINE   Riverpilot

Riverpilot

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 113 posts
Joined: Aug 13, 2010

Posted 20 August 2012 - 02:52 PM

Good afternoon all,

I just had a am21n (I'm presuming, just got it from solid signal) delivered. Set everything up as directed. Scanning feature came up (on a hr34) and proceeded to state it completed its job.

However, afterwards I am unable to locate any of the stations in the guide. If I go back to setup, the option "Edit off-air channels" is greyed out, so I cannot select it.

Would this suggest that the channels were not scanned properly, or ??? I have tried "reset settings" then doing "initial setup" twice now, and nothing changes. I also have tried moving my antenna around, and still the same thing.

Suggestions please?

Thank you

#36 OFFLINE   dettxw

dettxw

    MRVing

  • Registered
  • 4,106 posts
  • LocationChoctaw, OK
Joined: Nov 21, 2007

Posted 20 August 2012 - 03:26 PM

Good afternoon all,

I just had a am21n (I'm presuming, just got it from solid signal) delivered. Set everything up as directed. Scanning feature came up (on a hr34) and proceeded to state it completed its job.

However, afterwards I am unable to locate any of the stations in the guide. If I go back to setup, the option "Edit off-air channels" is greyed out, so I cannot select it.

Would this suggest that the channels were not scanned properly, or ??? I have tried "reset settings" then doing "initial setup" twice now, and nothing changes. I also have tried moving my antenna around, and still the same thing.

Suggestions please?

Thank you

You didn't state whether or not that you'd tried unplugging the AM21 from the power outlet and then plugging it back in or not.
Try it if you haven't done it, it's fixed a similar problem for me twice in the recent past.

-Steve- Subscriber since Sept 1998  My Complete Setup 

SWM16 / HR44-500 (2TB & AM21) / HR34-700 (3TB & AM21) / HR24-500 (2TB eSATA) / C31 via WCCK / C41 x2 / C41W / H25-700


#37 OFFLINE   Riverpilot

Riverpilot

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 113 posts
Joined: Aug 13, 2010

Posted 20 August 2012 - 03:32 PM

Yes sir Dettxw I did. I've tried plugging the hr34 into the back of the am21 and separately. I've tried plugging in the am21 twice, and the same thing has happened.

I would think the channels would at least populate immediately. :sigh: Maybe I got a bad one.

#38 OFFLINE   dettxw

dettxw

    MRVing

  • Registered
  • 4,106 posts
  • LocationChoctaw, OK
Joined: Nov 21, 2007

Posted 20 August 2012 - 04:04 PM

Yes sir Dettxw I did. I've tried plugging the hr34 into the back of the am21 and separately. I've tried plugging in the am21 twice, and the same thing has happened.

I would think the channels would at least populate immediately. :sigh: Maybe I got a bad one.

AM21N USB to HR34, or AM21N power cord?
If cycling power to the AM21 via it's power cord doesn't do it, then next I'd try unplugging both the HR34 and the AM21 to see what happens (and of course making sure that there is a good USB connection between the units, maybe even trying another cord).
Not sure what else to try as when I've had this problem before it was always a power cycle to the AM21 that fixed it.

-Steve- Subscriber since Sept 1998  My Complete Setup 

SWM16 / HR44-500 (2TB & AM21) / HR34-700 (3TB & AM21) / HR24-500 (2TB eSATA) / C31 via WCCK / C41 x2 / C41W / H25-700


#39 OFFLINE   Riverpilot

Riverpilot

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 113 posts
Joined: Aug 13, 2010

Posted 20 August 2012 - 04:16 PM

AM21N USB to HR34, or AM21N power cord?
If cycling power to the AM21 via it's power cord doesn't do it, then next I'd try unplugging both the HR34 and the AM21 to see what happens (and of course making sure that there is a good USB connection between the units, maybe even trying another cord).
Not sure what else to try as when I've had this problem before it was always a power cycle to the AM21 that fixed it.



Currently I have the hr34 power plugged into the Am21 as directed in the manual.

Think I'll go back to the hr34 plugged in separately, then reconnect the USB, and cycle both systems again. :sigh: lol :nono:

#40 OFFLINE   NR4P

NR4P

    Dad

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 5,612 posts
  • LocationSunny Florida
Joined: Jan 15, 2007

Posted 20 August 2012 - 06:10 PM

It doesn't matter where the power comes from.

When you scanned for channels did you enter a primary zip code and then a secondary one?

BTW, this is the second such post I've read in a week on new AM21's not getting channels. I wonder if there's a problem out there.

#41 OFFLINE   Riverpilot

Riverpilot

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 113 posts
Joined: Aug 13, 2010

Posted 20 August 2012 - 09:53 PM

NR4P,

The 4th time I rebooted everything I did a primary and secondary. I think my problem was my connection to the antenna was a little loose. Not sure when that happened, but my own fault for not checking the basics.

But, now everything is working fine. I'm getting the channels I want OTA, so happy :)

Edited by Riverpilot, 21 August 2012 - 01:48 PM.


#42 OFFLINE   jeffgbailey

jeffgbailey

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 213 posts
Joined: Feb 28, 2008

Posted 21 August 2012 - 12:58 PM

The issue with the HR34 is if there is no signal of an OTA channel it wont log it (even if you plug in the zip)

I have a secondary market that requires a separate antenna. If I dont plug that antenna into the AM21 it wont log those channels even though the stations are in the database.

This actually works better (IMO) than the database thing. With my market being huge there are stations in the database that I'll never get OTA (they're about 100 miles away). The HR34 doesnt even show those but the HR24 will show them

#43 OFFLINE   HoTat2

HoTat2

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,703 posts
  • LocationLos Angeles, CA.
Joined: Nov 16, 2005

Posted 21 August 2012 - 01:31 PM

NR4P, ...

But, not everything is working fine. I'm getting the channels I want OTA, so happy :)


At first I was confused by this part of the TS' statement, until I realized the "t" in "not" was obviously a typo for a "w" in "now" :D

#44 OFFLINE   HoTat2

HoTat2

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,703 posts
  • LocationLos Angeles, CA.
Joined: Nov 16, 2005

Posted 21 August 2012 - 01:40 PM

The issue with the HR34 is if there is no signal of an OTA channel it wont log it (even if you plug in the zip)

I have a secondary market that requires a separate antenna. If I dont plug that antenna into the AM21 it wont log those channels even though the stations are in the database.

This actually works better (IMO) than the database thing. With my market being huge there are stations in the database that I'll never get OTA (they're about 100 miles away). The HR34 doesnt even show those but the HR24 will show them


Yeah ...

Would be better if in addition to OTA scans the HR34 could substitute PSIP data from the off-air signal into the guide whenever its not included in the database downloaded from the satellite instead of just offering a continuous block titled "Regular Programming." :rolleyes:

But for sure, I'm not about to complain given DIRECTV's stubbornness to make almost any improvements in this area, we're very lucky to at least get this feature on the HR34.

#45 OFFLINE   Alan Gordon

Alan Gordon

    Chancellor

  • Registered
  • 9,062 posts
  • LocationDawson, Georgia
Joined: Jun 07, 2004

Posted 21 August 2012 - 01:47 PM

This actually works better (IMO) than the database thing. With my market being huge there are stations in the database that I'll never get OTA (they're about 100 miles away). The HR34 doesnt even show those but the HR24 will show them


For those of us in locations where we can receive multiple markets, it works worse since any turn of the antenna to pick up one market might delete some of the channels from another market.

Also, I personally like having the ability to see a couple of stations in my market that I can't receive.

~Alan

#46 OFFLINE   dettxw

dettxw

    MRVing

  • Registered
  • 4,106 posts
  • LocationChoctaw, OK
Joined: Nov 21, 2007

Posted 21 August 2012 - 01:48 PM

NR4P,

The 4th time I rebooted everything I did a primary and secondary. I think my problem was my connection to the antenna was a little loose. Not sure when that happened, but my own fault for not checking the basics.

But, not everything is working fine. I'm getting the channels I want OTA, so happy :)

I always give each cable connection a little twist with a wrench/pliers just to make sure that they're tight.

Of course then I'll bitch when I have to go find tools to remove the cables! :lol:

-Steve- Subscriber since Sept 1998  My Complete Setup 

SWM16 / HR44-500 (2TB & AM21) / HR34-700 (3TB & AM21) / HR24-500 (2TB eSATA) / C31 via WCCK / C41 x2 / C41W / H25-700


#47 OFFLINE   Riverpilot

Riverpilot

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 113 posts
Joined: Aug 13, 2010

Posted 21 August 2012 - 01:50 PM

At first I was confused by this part of the TS' statement, until I realized the "t" in "not" was obviously a typo for a "w" in "now" :D


oops :lol:

Everything working great for the 2nd day. I might try a different type of antenna in the future, to pick up a few more channels. But the 5 or 6 that I really wanted I'm getting so... who knows. :D

#48 OFFLINE   Alan Gordon

Alan Gordon

    Chancellor

  • Registered
  • 9,062 posts
  • LocationDawson, Georgia
Joined: Jun 07, 2004

Posted 21 August 2012 - 01:51 PM

Yeah ...

Would be better if in addition to OTA scans the HR34 could substitute PSIP data from the off-air signal into the guide whenever its not included in the database downloaded from the satellite instead of just offering a continuous block titled "Regular Programming." :rolleyes:

But for sure, I'm not about to complain given DIRECTV's stubbornness to make almost any improvements in this area, we're very lucky to at least get this feature on the HR34.


The thing is, I LOVE how my TiVo Series 3 works...

I enter in my zip code (my current zip code works with them, but my old one or a neighboring one has to be used with DirecTV to work), it brings up all the channels I should be able to receive at my location. Personally, this includes channels from five to six markets.

This ability might not be possible given DirecTV's statements on the matter, but my TiVo Series 3 works fine receiving the info via a broadband connection. DirecTV could give two options... one for those with a broadband connection, another for those without.

~Alan

#49 OFFLINE   tonyd79

tonyd79

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 12,949 posts
  • LocationColumbia, MD
Joined: Jul 24, 2006

Posted 21 August 2012 - 03:54 PM

The thing is, I LOVE how my TiVo Series 3 works...

I enter in my zip code (my current zip code works with them, but my old one or a neighboring one has to be used with DirecTV to work), it brings up all the channels I should be able to receive at my location. Personally, this includes channels from five to six markets.

This ability might not be possible given DirecTV's statements on the matter, but my TiVo Series 3 works fine receiving the info via a broadband connection. DirecTV could give two options... one for those with a broadband connection, another for those without.

~Alan


When I had a TiVo it didn't give just the channels I should be able to receive. It have channels another market over or two. I live west of Baltimore and reasonably even with a good antenna would get Baltimore, Washington and maybe some south central Pennsylvania. But that would be a very good antenna. My TiVo gave me as options Philadelphia stations. I don't think it is being smart about your market as much as they do a much wider area for any market.
LR: HR34-700, H24-200, Fios DVR, BD350 Blu Ray, Roku Netflix Player, Chromecast, Sony 65w850 TV
BR: HR21-200, Viso 32LX, DB350 Blu Ray
Dish: Slimline, SWM8
Other: genieGo

#50 OFFLINE   HarleyD

HarleyD

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,326 posts
Joined: Aug 31, 2006

Posted 21 August 2012 - 04:08 PM

For those of us in locations where we can receive multiple markets, it works worse since any turn of the antenna to pick up one market might delete some of the channels from another market.

Also, I personally like having the ability to see a couple of stations in my market that I can't receive.

~Alan


I'm pretty fortunate in that respect. I'm about halfway between Tampa and Orlando (Winter Haven) and they are nearly 180 degrees off from one another from where I sit. My antenna is pointed at the Tampa antenna farm but since the Orlando transmitters are for the most part directly "behind" my antenna I get a good signal on the vast majority of those as well without having to rotate my antenna.
"Without deviation from the norm, progress is not possible."
--Frank Zappa




Protected By... spam firewall...And...