Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Hopper to Joey By Ethernet?


  • Please log in to reply
22 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   18 is # 1

18 is # 1

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 14 posts
Joined: Jun 14, 2012

Posted 14 June 2012 - 02:37 PM

Can the Hopper send the HD signal to the Joey by ethernet instead of coax?
People shouldn't be afraid of their governments. Governments should be afraid of their people. -V

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   n0qcu

n0qcu

    Legend/Supporter

  • Gold Members
  • 1,149 posts
Joined: Mar 23, 2002

Posted 14 June 2012 - 03:05 PM

Yes it can at this time but that is unsupported so could be discontinued at any time.
Kevin

3 Hoppers
3 Joeys, all wireless
1 Hopper 2.0
YES, all Hoppers can see the recordings on any Hopper.


#3 OFFLINE   18 is # 1

18 is # 1

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 14 posts
Joined: Jun 14, 2012

Posted 14 June 2012 - 03:12 PM

Yes it can at this time but that is unsupported so could be discontinued at any time.


It would sure make my job of slaving several TVs together easier. Right now I modulate both outputs of my 722 on an OTA signal throughout the house. Now I can Joey only where needed (HD) and leave the rest alone.
People shouldn't be afraid of their governments. Governments should be afraid of their people. -V

#4 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,706 posts
  • LocationBay Area
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 14 June 2012 - 05:05 PM

Yes it can at this time but that is unsupported so could be discontinued at any time.


If they spent time and money for develop the kind of communication, then no reason to drop it.

#5 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,706 posts
  • LocationBay Area
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 14 June 2012 - 05:10 PM

Can the Hopper send the HD signal to the Joey by ethernet instead of coax?


There is a thread about new features in latest FW : S2.12 ...
http://www.dbstalk.c...net#post3027602

#6 OFFLINE   18 is # 1

18 is # 1

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 14 posts
Joined: Jun 14, 2012

Posted 15 June 2012 - 08:43 AM

There is a thread about new features in latest FW : S2.12 ...

Thank you.

Anyone else have a Joey hooked up by Cat5?
People shouldn't be afraid of their governments. Governments should be afraid of their people. -V

#7 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,706 posts
  • LocationBay Area
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 15 June 2012 - 09:57 AM

Yes, I did follow an experience of other member here ... and it's working FINE !

Edited by P Smith, 16 June 2012 - 12:07 PM.


#8 OFFLINE   3HaloODST

3HaloODST

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 468 posts
Joined: Aug 09, 2010

Posted 16 June 2012 - 03:49 AM

Some of you may be interested in a post I made here:

http://www.satellite...tml#post2890754

#9 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,706 posts
  • LocationBay Area
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 16 June 2012 - 03:41 PM

Some of you may be interested in a post I made here:


Could you repost it here ?

#10 OFFLINE   3HaloODST

3HaloODST

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 468 posts
Joined: Aug 09, 2010

Posted 16 June 2012 - 04:03 PM

Sure (copy & paste sorry if the format is weird.)

I have 3 Hoppers and 2 Joeys (soon to be 1 Joey) and I noticed, after connecting the wireless adapter to the third Hopper, that it now shows up in the "My Hoppers" menu and also shows up in the "Whole-Home" menu even though this third Hopper is not even on the same MoCA network as the other two. Does this mean that Hoppers may eventually be able to link to each other over Ethernet/wireless just like Joeys have been reported to be able to link to Hoppers over Ethernet? No MoCA required between Hoppers?

If that is true, then wouldn't that render the isolators useless if they can still link together if they are on the same (Ethernet/wireless) LAN??

I was thinking about just connecting the "Client" ports together on the Solo/Duo Nodes I have in order to (hopefully) have them all on the same MoCA network, however I'm not sure if that will work or not.

EDIT: Just hooked up the spare Joey to a WRT54GS with DD-WRT in wireless bridge mode. No coax hooked up whatsoever. Router is an ASUS RT-N16 (DD-WRT also) with two HAWKING HAI15SC Hi-Gain 15dBi Corner Antennas, and the third Hopper (has NO MoCA connection to the other two Hoppers) is connected via the Dish-supplied NETGEAR Wireless-N Adapter. WORKS PERFECTLY and that's halfway across the house. Attached is a reading of the bandwidth used when tuning into HD (HDNET) and SD (some random ENCORE SD channel.)

Note: It says almost the same bandwidth up AND down because when two wireless devices communicate data is sent to the router and then back to the other device and vice-verse. Also note that on the graph before the first drops is the HDNET HD bandwidth usage, the lower amount is ENCORE SD, then after the spike near the end we're back on HDNET.



This is neat as I can see almost EXACTLY how much bandwidth each channel has.

So my guess is that Hopper integration will work exactly the same way. We'll see!


Posted Image

Edited by 3HaloODST, 16 June 2012 - 04:09 PM.


#11 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,706 posts
  • LocationBay Area
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 16 June 2012 - 04:22 PM

Oh, three h2k ... It would be hard to compete with you :), I mean to do some measures and watch the coming 'seamless' integration.

#12 OFFLINE   James Long

James Long

    Ready for Uplink!

  • Super Moderators
  • 39,222 posts
Joined: Apr 17, 2003

Posted 16 June 2012 - 04:59 PM

I hope at some point DISH makes Ethernet Joeys a "supported" install ... perhaps with the addition of the promised multiple Hopper integration.

#13 OFFLINE   3HaloODST

3HaloODST

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 468 posts
Joined: Aug 09, 2010

Posted 16 June 2012 - 09:56 PM

So, with three Hoppers, two on a Duo Node and one on a Solo Node I was thinking, why don't I just connect the "Client" ports of the two Nodes together so all three can communicate? Well I did it and guess what? Success! Now three Hoppers and one Joey can all see each other via MoCA!

Still messing around with the spare Joey hooked to the wireless Ethernet bridge (no MoCA at all.) Plays HD channels flawlessly!

#14 OFFLINE   3HaloODST

3HaloODST

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 468 posts
Joined: Aug 09, 2010

Posted 18 June 2012 - 02:17 AM

Bandwidth used while playing back the latest episode of MythBusters :-

Posted Image

Bandwidth used just while paused on the MythBusters recording :-

Posted Image

Bandwidth used while fast forwarding the MythBusters recording :-

Posted Image

Bandwidth used on local ABC :-

Posted Image

Bandwidth used on G4TV :-

Posted Image

Edited by 3HaloODST, 18 June 2012 - 02:41 AM.


#15 OFFLINE   dhickman

dhickman

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 87 posts
Joined: Apr 22, 2010

Posted 18 June 2012 - 07:45 AM

Yes it can at this time but that is unsupported so could be discontinued at any time.


True it can, but it it happens, then buy a hic for each joey and then hook it up in reverse with the ethernet hooked up in the normal way, and then the coax hooked directly up to the coax input on the joey. Moca is simply a layer 1 (physical layer) tech that utilizes tcpip as the network tech. A HIC is a MOCA ( ethernet) compliant bridge device.

Honestly I doubt that DISH would shut this down via the ethernet port. Most current users will never use this option and those that do have some kind of understanding of networkings.

I can easily see in the future that this becomes the preferred way to connect clients up in a house for advanced installs.

#16 OFFLINE   dhickman

dhickman

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 87 posts
Joined: Apr 22, 2010

Posted 18 June 2012 - 07:50 AM

Thank you.

Anyone else have a Joey hooked up by Cat5?


Yep. I had the installer install the hopper up like normal. Then I had the installer make some coax jumper cables that were hooked to the joeys so they could be initialized. After the download ethernet was hooked up to them and I have never looked back.

one month later and the system is working great.

#17 OFFLINE   dhickman

dhickman

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 87 posts
Joined: Apr 22, 2010

Posted 18 June 2012 - 07:54 AM

So, with three Hoppers, two on a Duo Node and one on a Solo Node I was thinking, why don't I just connect the "Client" ports of the two Nodes together so all three can communicate? Well I did it and guess what? Success! Now three Hoppers and one Joey can all see each other via MoCA!

Still messing around with the spare Joey hooked to the wireless Ethernet bridge (no MoCA at all.) Plays HD channels flawlessly!



I went ahead and kept the moca in place by using a hic to connect to the ethernet switch. I did this just in case DISH decided to drop this "feature" and isolate the video services to the coax moca port on the hopper and joeys. That way you can directly hook hics to each joey and still use ethernet as the physical layer.

#18 OFFLINE   3HaloODST

3HaloODST

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 468 posts
Joined: Aug 09, 2010

Posted 18 June 2012 - 03:04 PM

Neat! I'm just going to stick to Ethernet/wireless for the spare Joey, until Hopper integration comes out then I'll be returning the spare.

#19 OFFLINE   18 is # 1

18 is # 1

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 14 posts
Joined: Jun 14, 2012

Posted 20 June 2012 - 01:33 PM

Okay, just got everything up and running. The Hopper was connected to the router by cat5. At the Joey we connected the to the HIC backwards. The cat5 connected to the HIC which connected to the Joey by coax. Works beautifully and I get to keep mt OTA antenna on the TV.:D

P.S. No HIC at the Hopper. The HIC was necessary at the joey.
People shouldn't be afraid of their governments. Governments should be afraid of their people. -V

#20 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,706 posts
  • LocationBay Area
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 20 June 2012 - 01:40 PM

So, what an achievement you got ? Use redundant HIC ? I don't see it. At least when only coax available in that room where is J installed - no Ethernet outlet.




spam firewall