Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Hopper to Joey By Ethernet?


  • Please log in to reply
22 replies to this topic

#21 OFFLINE   dhickman

dhickman

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 87 posts
Joined: Apr 22, 2010

Posted 22 June 2012 - 09:04 AM

Okay, just got everything up and running. The Hopper was connected to the router by cat5. At the Joey we connected the to the HIC backwards. The cat5 connected to the HIC which connected to the Joey by coax. Works beautifully and I get to keep mt OTA antenna on the TV.:D

P.S. No HIC at the Hopper. The HIC was necessary at the joey.



If you would disconnect the network from the hopper and then connect the HIC to the network as it was designed, then you can hook the joey up only with ethernet.

The Joey must be hooked up via its coax for its initial download since the factory firmware did not support the ethernet port. The later firmware enables the ethernet port for video.

As I described earlier, I had the installer make a couple of 30 foot jumper cables that I used for the initial install and for any trouble shooting.

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#22 OFFLINE   18 is # 1

18 is # 1

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 14 posts
Joined: Jun 14, 2012

Posted 23 June 2012 - 12:09 PM

If you would disconnect the network from the hopper and then connect the HIC to the network as it was designed, then you can hook the joey up only with ethernet.

The Joey must be hooked up via its coax for its initial download since the factory firmware did not support the ethernet port. The later firmware enables the ethernet port for video.

As I described earlier, I had the installer make a couple of 30 foot jumper cables that I used for the initial install and for any trouble shooting.


We initialized it at the Hopper first and allowed the update before putting it in the other room. Thanks for the idea. You saved my OTA throughout the house.
People shouldn't be afraid of their governments. Governments should be afraid of their people. -V

#23 OFFLINE   dhickman

dhickman

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 87 posts
Joined: Apr 22, 2010

Posted 24 June 2012 - 02:15 PM

We initialized it at the Hopper first and allowed the update before putting it in the other room. Thanks for the idea. You saved my OTA throughout the house.


This is a good design for client tvs.

I have had two parties now where we had a joey running a projector by the pool and the joey was running via wifi.

So far I am really impressed with this new system.




spam firewall