Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Proper Installation and Unreliable Connection of DVR


  • Please log in to reply
11 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   mattbuko

mattbuko

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 5 posts
Joined: Jan 28, 2012

Posted 16 June 2012 - 05:32 AM

I have reviewed several topics and realized that I have an unsupported configuration with my Whole Home DVR. I originally connected all of my receivers via Ethernet only and had the company activate the service for me. Everything seemed fine for a while, but now I get a message on my HD receivers every so often stating that the DVR has been disconnected. I can only watch about two or three minutes of a program before receiving the message. In addition, I noticed that my Nomad also loses its connection to the DVR intermittently. The light stating that it's connected to the network always stays on, but the status light where it's connected to the DVR will be yellow for a minute or two and go back to blue.

So, my issue is how I get the current configuration to be more reliable or how I switch over to the supported configuration. Here is my current configuration:

-Old Slimline 5 with direct lines to two HD receivers and two to my DVR
-HR20-700 with B-Band filters on each line
-Two H23-600's with no B-Band filters
-Apple Time Capsule router broadcasting 5Ghz Wireless N
-Apple Airport Extreme connected to the DVR extending the network
-Apple Airport Express connected to each of the HD receivers extending the network
-Static IP address assigned to each receiver outside the DHCP range
-Port forwarding for each receiver for STB and Audio Network Services along with ports 1701, 8080, and 8843 for my DVR (read in another post)

Since my Nomad also disconnects, it makes me wonder if I just have a port forwarding issue or a bandwidth issue. Another possibility is that due to the placement of my Airport Extreme, the Time Capsule and one of the Airport Expresses is almost equidistant from the Airport Extreme (one upstairs and one downstairs) and sometimes the Airport Extreme (which is connected to the DVR) connects to the Time Capsule and sometimes it connects to the Airport Express. Could it switching between the two cause a temporary disconnect to the HD receivers?

Any input would be greatly appreciated.

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   NR4P

NR4P

    Dad

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 4,814 posts
  • LocationSunny Florida
Joined: Jan 15, 2007

Posted 16 June 2012 - 07:05 AM

If any part of your connection to the DVR's or Nomad is wireless, that's your problem. Going back quite a few years many of us myself included tested wireless G and N. Probably every conceivable thing out there was tried and sooner or later, you will get connectivity problems. It's not long term reliable.

You need to 100% wired or DECA/SWM based for reliability.

And BTW, Welcome to DBSTALK

#3 OFFLINE   mattbuko

mattbuko

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 5 posts
Joined: Jan 28, 2012

Posted 16 June 2012 - 07:20 AM

Thanks for the quick reply, but given my current hardware, what components do I need for the DECA/SWM setup?

#4 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,643 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 16 June 2012 - 07:52 AM

http://www.solidsign...witch-(SL5-SWM)
or
http://www.solidsign...&sku=8546300073

plus http://www.solidsign...&sku=7440900270

or

http://www.solidsign...hannel)-(SWM-8)

plus

http://www.solidsign...&sku=8546300083

Three of http://www.solidsign...DECA--(DCA2SR0)

And to bridge to your home network:

http://www.solidsign...ply-(DECABB1R0)

or

http://www.solidsign...ion-Kit-(CCK-W)
A.K.A VOS

#5 OFFLINE   mattbuko

mattbuko

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 5 posts
Joined: Jan 28, 2012

Posted 18 June 2012 - 05:42 AM

Thanks for the list of equipment! So, I have to replace my old LNB? I can't just use one wire from it?

And could someone please posts a schematic or description of how to connect everything? I would imagine I would go with the new 5 satellite LNB and the SWM-8 multi-switch.

#6 OFFLINE   hilmar2k

hilmar2k

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,251 posts
Joined: Mar 18, 2007

Posted 18 June 2012 - 06:09 AM

Thanks for the list of equipment! So, I have to replace my old LNB? I can't just use one wire from it?


Yes. No.

#7 OFFLINE   WestDC

WestDC

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,484 posts
Joined: Feb 09, 2008

Posted 18 June 2012 - 06:10 AM

You can look for a SWM8 and keep your LNB using the 4 wires from the lnb to feed the swm8.

Example:

http://www.ebay.com/...f#ht_500wt_1287

in addition to the DECA's & Broadband deca that will be needed for MRV.
"Let's Have Some Fun!"

#8 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,643 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 18 June 2012 - 07:59 AM

Thanks for the list of equipment! So, I have to replace my old LNB? I can't just use one wire from it?

And could someone please posts a schematic or description of how to connect everything? I would imagine I would go with the new 5 satellite LNB and the SWM-8 multi-switch.

This thread has a lot of pictures, layouts, and a few are close to what you're asking:

http://www.dbstalk.c...ad.php?t=200573
A.K.A VOS

#9 OFFLINE   mattbuko

mattbuko

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 5 posts
Joined: Jan 28, 2012

Posted 18 June 2012 - 08:34 AM

So, I think I have the SWM setup correct:

-Existing Slimline 5 LNB with four outputs all connected to the SWM-8 Multiswitch
-29V PI connected to the SWM1/PWR connection of Multiswitch
-8 way splitter connected to PI
-HR20-700 connected to splitter with one line only and no B-Band filter
-Both H23-600's connected to the splitter

I've looked at some of the schematics and other information, but the next part I'm still unsure about.

-White DECA green label connected inline to each receiver, but do I connect the ethernet line to each receiver as well?

Do I need another DECA to connect to the SWM2 connector with a power supply and connect it to my network? Or do I get the Cinema Connection Kit and connect it directly to the SWM or inline to one of the receivers in addition to the DECA? Also, I've read about the HR20's needing a band stop filter? Do the 700's need one or only the 100's?

Thanks for all the replies so far!

#10 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,643 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 18 June 2012 - 08:42 AM

So, I think I have the SWM setup correct:

-Existing Slimline 5 LNB with four outputs all connected to the SWM-8 Multiswitch
-29V PI connected to the SWM1/PWR connection of Multiswitch
-8 way splitter connected to PI
-HR20-700 connected to splitter with one line only and no B-Band filter
-Both H23-600's connected to the splitter

I've looked at some of the schematics and other information, but the next part I'm still unsure about.

-White DECA green label connected inline to each receiver, but do I connect the ethernet line to each receiver as well?

Do I need another DECA to connect to the SWM2 connector with a power supply and connect it to my network? Or do I get the Cinema Connection Kit and connect it directly to the SWM or inline to one of the receivers in addition to the DECA? Also, I've read about the HR20's needing a band stop filter? Do the 700's need one or only the 100's?

Thanks for all the replies so far!

All of your receivers would connect this way:
http://www.dbstalk.c...77&d=1279075740
It's only the HR20-100 that is different.

Since you have an 8-way splitter, you can connect another DECA to it for internet access. There have been several DECAs used for this as you saw in the thread.
A white DECA with a PI,
The black BB DECA, which is now called a CCK,
And the Wireless CCK
A.K.A VOS

#11 OFFLINE   mattbuko

mattbuko

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 5 posts
Joined: Jan 28, 2012

Posted 18 June 2012 - 08:55 AM

What are the differences and advantages/disadvantages of using a white DECA with a PI over the wired or wireless BB DECA? And where do I connect it?

Also, what about the band stop filter for the HR20-700? Since you said HR20-100, I'm assuming it is not needed?

Thanks again for the quick reply and patience in the help!

#12 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,643 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 18 June 2012 - 09:08 AM

What are the differences and advantages/disadvantages of using a white DECA with a PI over the wired or wireless BB DECA? And where do I connect it?

Also, what about the band stop filter for the HR20-700? Since you said HR20-100, I'm assuming it is not needed?

Thanks again for the quick reply and patience in the help!

The DECAs to bridge to your home network all work the same, and only the wireless version does anything the others don't.
The only change with them is/was:

  • the white ones were used because the black ones hadn't been released at the time.
  • Then the black ones were released/used
  • finally the black ones had a wireless option/model
These are connected where you can connect them to your router. This is done by either running a coax near your router, or having ethernet near a receiver and connecting both the DECA/CCK and the receiver to the same coax with a splitter.
A.K.A VOS




spam firewall