Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Single hopper no joey installation


  • Please log in to reply
9 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   drock

drock

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 4 posts
Joined: Sep 14, 2011

Posted 16 June 2012 - 07:08 PM

anyone know if you still need a single node for an installation
of JUST a HOPPER and no joeys?


Thanks

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,862 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 16 June 2012 - 07:15 PM

Yes, it's a requirement for h2k as it has three tuners.

I know one practical install (before the person will get his Solo Node) - one cable coming from DPP44; it's working fine, but need more tests to see if some timer would fire while two other tuners are taken ...
And switch test would take a lot of time to finish the setup, BTW.

#3 OFFLINE   Wire Nut

Wire Nut

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 171 posts
Joined: Apr 06, 2012

Posted 16 June 2012 - 07:59 PM

I installed, and am running this setup. Yeah, you definitely want the solo node. I guess you can run without a node with just one satellite, but why when the nodes are relatively inexpensive?

#4 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,862 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 17 June 2012 - 12:59 AM

I installed, and am running this setup. Yeah, you definitely want the solo node. I guess you can run without a node with just one satellite, but why when the nodes are relatively inexpensive?


So, you are the one who could answer to that question above - if you want record three channels on three different transponders ? Perhaps from three sats ?

#5 OFFLINE   Wire Nut

Wire Nut

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 171 posts
Joined: Apr 06, 2012

Posted 17 June 2012 - 02:59 AM

So, you are the one who could answer to that question above - if you want record three channels on three different transponders ? Perhaps from three sats ?

I used a node in my installation, just heard that a Hopper will download and work without one but only with a single orbital location. I don't know if all three tuners would work in this configuration, don't really see how it would but maybe? Never seen it done personally.

#6 OFFLINE   3HaloODST

3HaloODST

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 469 posts
Joined: Aug 09, 2010

Posted 17 June 2012 - 03:53 AM

No actually without a node if you have a DPP LNB/switch (required for Hopper) then 2 of Hopper's 3 tuners will work and tune in to all orbital slots. Third one won't function at all and your check switches will take longer. As post #2 said Hopper may or may not function correctly in regards to timers.

#7 OFFLINE   drock

drock

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 4 posts
Joined: Sep 14, 2011

Posted 17 June 2012 - 04:56 PM

I Installed one friday without a node. Everything checked out, all green on all
tuners of the checkswitch... all tuners showed availiable as well..

Out of curiosity and fear of not doing it right, I went back out to my customers house and installed the node....

ready....

exactly the same results... lol BTW single nodes are $24 at cost..

unfortunatly none of the install diagrams from D* do not include a single
hopper and no joey diagram..

So I still dont know for sure! :sure:

thanks
Drock

#8 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,862 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 17 June 2012 - 04:58 PM

Drock, the answer is - try to record three programs from three different sats.

#9 OFFLINE   James Long

James Long

    Ready for Uplink!

  • Super Moderators
  • 39,758 posts
Joined: Apr 17, 2003

Posted 17 June 2012 - 05:24 PM

One would not even need a to record three different satellites ... just three different polarities would be enough for a final proof.

If the Hopper is capable of using the same 500 MHz block for more than two tuners on the same device it would be the first dual tuner DISH receiver to do that. DISH expects the proper equipment to be installed to support the receiver. Why design for improperly installed equipment?

The bug would be showing that third tuner as good when it was not connected to a node.

#10 OFFLINE   drock

drock

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 4 posts
Joined: Sep 14, 2011

Posted 17 June 2012 - 11:39 PM

I will try it in my showroom..... Ill post the results..
thanks everyone!




Protected By... spam firewall...And...