Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Any other way to toggle receiver from HD to SD other than holding down EXIT?


  • Please log in to reply
26 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   996911

996911

    Go Pack!

  • Registered
  • 809 posts
  • LocationTobacco Road, NC
Joined: Aug 24, 2006

Posted 16 June 2012 - 07:15 PM

It appears the box requires the D* remote to have the exit button held down until the toggle happens. I control my entire system with an RTI custom system and there is no way to recreate this process since the entire RTI system in IP based. If there is another way to toggle I'd appreciate the tip. If not, no biggie, I can figure it another work around. Thanks in advance for any replies!

Edited by 996911, 23 June 2012 - 09:53 AM.
update

Cheers,
Ray Johnson

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   TomCat

TomCat

    Broadcast Engineer

  • Registered
  • 3,464 posts
Joined: Aug 31, 2002

Posted 16 June 2012 - 08:17 PM

Absolutely there is another way, and IMHO, a better way.

I move HD shows to a Philips DVDR, which preserves 16:9 but requires 480p, so I am constantly moving between 480p and 1080i. So these are the two resolutions that I have programmed.

If you obey the nag screen and just hold the button down long enough, while that will accomplish moving the unit to an SD rez, it also does one other particularly nasty thing: IT REMOVES ANY HD RESOLUTION YOU MAY HAVE SET UP IN PREFERENCES PERMANENTLY, which means if you want to go back to HD, you have to drill back down into the preferences all over again to set whatever HD resolutions you had set previously. You will not be able to access them from the "format" button again until you do this.

I get why they do that; some customers are otherwise completely clueless and the sticking point for them is getting the unit into SD mode one time to get a HD DVR to configure to a SD TV. But the way they do that is both arrogant and annoying (not to mention poorly implemented and not well thought through) for the customers that actually do know what they are doing and might want to go back to an HD rez on occasion. Folks like you and me, who may have multiple HD and SD destinations we want the DVR source to target at different times.

So, if you have a programmable remote, I think this is doable. Just set a macro that "virtually" presses the format button a fixed number of times. This works best if you settle on just two resolutions, one SD and one HD, as I have (I use 480p and 1080i). IIRC, there are the same 4 or 5 flavors of each, meaning that you should be able to use the same macro to get from HD to SD, as you would use to get from SD back to HD. If not, just use a different macro for each.
It's usually safe to talk honestly and openly with people because they typically are not really listening anyway.

#3 OFFLINE   Shades228

Shades228

    Hall Of Fame

  • Banned User
  • 5,914 posts
Joined: Mar 18, 2008

Posted 16 June 2012 - 09:28 PM

Absolutely there is another way, and IMHO, a better way.

I move HD shows to a Philips DVDR, which preserves 16:9 but requires 480p, so I am constantly moving between 480p and 1080i. So these are the two resolutions that I have programmed.

If you obey the nag screen and just hold the button down long enough, while that will accomplish moving the unit to an SD rez, it also does one other particularly nasty thing: IT REMOVES ANY HD RESOLUTION YOU MAY HAVE SET UP IN PREFERENCES PERMANENTLY, which means if you want to go back to HD, you have to drill back down into the preferences all over again to set whatever HD resolutions you had set previously. You will not be able to access them from the "format" button again until you do this.

I get why they do that; some customers are otherwise completely clueless and the sticking point for them is getting the unit into SD mode one time to get a HD DVR to configure to a SD TV. But the way they do that is both arrogant and annoying (not to mention poorly implemented and not well thought through) for the customers that actually do know what they are doing and might want to go back to an HD rez on occasion. Folks like you and me, who may have multiple HD and SD destinations we want the DVR source to target at different times.

So, if you have a programmable remote, I think this is doable. Just set a macro that "virtually" presses the format button a fixed number of times. This works best if you settle on just two resolutions, one SD and one HD, as I have (I use 480p and 1080i). IIRC, there are the same 4 or 5 flavors of each, meaning that you should be able to use the same macro to get from HD to SD, as you would use to get from SD back to HD. If not, just use a different macro for each.



If you use the long press exit to change to SD you can just long press it again to go back to the prior resolution.
All comments are my own. Unless specifically stated, my views do NOT represent the views of DIRECTV

#4 OFFLINE   TomCat

TomCat

    Broadcast Engineer

  • Registered
  • 3,464 posts
Joined: Aug 31, 2002

Posted 17 June 2012 - 12:07 AM

If you use the long press exit to change to SD you can just long press it again to go back to the prior resolution.

Hmmm. Didn't work for me; maybe I was too impatient. I'll try that again, but it actually did remove the HD rez from those I selected in configuration, so I don't know how it could be smart enough to know what rez of 3 different available HD rez settings to change it back to from a single long button press, and also then reconfigure my presets to reinclude that; that would imply intelligence to determine what that setting was before it was removed, a place to store that information external of user prefs, and a way to retrieve it and reapply the configuration, which would be a pretty impressive single button press.

Also, that does not seem to be a workable strategy for a programmable remote system, making the point mostly moot. But now I'm curious; I'll try it just for grins.
It's usually safe to talk honestly and openly with people because they typically are not really listening anyway.

#5 OFFLINE   Shades228

Shades228

    Hall Of Fame

  • Banned User
  • 5,914 posts
Joined: Mar 18, 2008

Posted 17 June 2012 - 01:30 AM

Hmmm. Didn't work for me; maybe I was too impatient. I'll try that again, but it actually did remove the HD rez from those I selected in configuration, so I don't know how it could be smart enough to know what rez of 3 different available HD rez settings to change it back to from a single long button press, and also then reconfigure my presets to reinclude that; that would imply intelligence to determine what that setting was before it was removed, a place to store that information external of user prefs, and a way to retrieve it and reapply the configuration, which would be a pretty impressive single button press.

Also, that does not seem to be a workable strategy for a programmable remote system, making the point mostly moot. But now I'm curious; I'll try it just for grins.


I just tested it again to be sure. You do need to wait about 30 seconds to swap it back but it will change everything back to as it was.


In terms of IP control I wouldn't have any idea but if there's not a way to do long presses of buttons then it would just be a set number of format presses.
All comments are my own. Unless specifically stated, my views do NOT represent the views of DIRECTV

#6 OFFLINE   joed32

joed32

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,603 posts
Joined: Jul 27, 2006

Posted 17 June 2012 - 06:07 AM

The real easy way is to get one of these:

http://www.monoprice...&seq=1&format=2

I'm using 5 of them and everything works just like it did before they made the change.

#7 OFFLINE   996911

996911

    Go Pack!

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 809 posts
  • LocationTobacco Road, NC
Joined: Aug 24, 2006

Posted 17 June 2012 - 07:13 AM

The real easy way is to get one of these:

http://www.monoprice...&seq=1&format=2

I'm using 5 of them and everything works just like it did before they made the change.


Interesting. I'm using one as well and somehow the box detects that I am feeding the signal to a TV that has a coax plugged into it.

The reason I need to toggle is that I am running the line off the box in our Theater Room in our house (which is HD of course) to the TV in my garage. The TV in the garage is HD but it was easier to run a coax line down there off one of those converter boxes. Still don't understand how it knows that the line going to that box was converted from component to coax en route to the garage TV.

I'll do some more experimenting.

Thanks all for the input!
Cheers,
Ray Johnson

#8 OFFLINE   Tech_1438

Tech_1438

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 156 posts
Joined: Jun 01, 2008

Posted 17 June 2012 - 07:55 AM

Interesting. I'm using one as well and somehow the box detects that I am feeding the signal to a TV that has a coax plugged into it.


The link that was provided is a component video (Blue, Green, Red) to composite video (yellow) converter. The video output is then connected to an rf modulator, converting the composite video (yellow) and audio (R/W from HDDVR) to a coaxial output and fed to your remote TV.

Sounds to me like you are only using an rf modulator.

Double check your configuration, especially the cables outputting from the HDDVR.

Good Luck!!

#9 OFFLINE   996911

996911

    Go Pack!

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 809 posts
  • LocationTobacco Road, NC
Joined: Aug 24, 2006

Posted 17 June 2012 - 08:37 AM

Oops. Maybe I spoke too soon. Off to go check out the setup.

Thanks again!
Cheers,
Ray Johnson

#10 OFFLINE   996911

996911

    Go Pack!

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 809 posts
  • LocationTobacco Road, NC
Joined: Aug 24, 2006

Posted 17 June 2012 - 08:57 AM

You were right. I have a composite to RF modulator. At this point I am stuck. My HDMI out is used in the theater room setup. My component out is used for my slingbox.

Back to the drawing board......
Cheers,
Ray Johnson

#11 OFFLINE   RBTO

RBTO

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 168 posts
Joined: Apr 11, 2009

Posted 17 June 2012 - 01:18 PM

Here's my take on this great "feature" Directv added to its updated-downgraded firmware.

I've had a few instances where the EXIT button gets all gummed up and won't switch resolutions (not sure what does this, but it's always happened when I was switching from HD to SD). I do a reset and that brings the receiver (HR20 in my case) back up in SD mode. I then use the front panel resolution button to walk my way through the resolutions until I get to 1080. From there on out, the EXIT button works pretty well to switch back and forth, though it seems like the length of time it must be held down has increased from when I first used it??? I don't mess with the checked resolution boxes at all, because that got me into trouble at least once - seems to conflict with the EXIT button somehow.

You can get usable video (without all the banner junk) only on the HDMI and component outputs when in HD mode. Hitting any remote button brings up a banner or blank screen on the composite output. Hence the need for the component to composite converter if you're going to run a composite feed anywhere and use it while watching HD. I rarely, if ever, use my SD and HD displays at the same time, so I didn't go that route and use the EXIT button to switch between HD and SD, but it's a pain to have to do this. Many, many, many gripes about this added feature. Oh, and no other way to conveniently switch back and forth that I know of. Component to composite box for those that really need both simultaneously.:mad:

Edited by RBTO, 17 June 2012 - 01:29 PM.


#12 ONLINE   HoTat2

HoTat2

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 4,890 posts
  • LocationLos Angeles, CA.
Joined: Nov 16, 2005

Posted 18 June 2012 - 03:01 AM

You were right. I have a composite to RF modulator. At this point I am stuck. My HDMI out is used in the theater room setup. My component out is used for my slingbox.

Back to the drawing board......


Perhaps a distribution amplifier for the component connection?
http://www.radioshac...oductId=4049758

Then the Monoprice component-composite converter for connection in turn to the RF modulator?

I know its a little more money and inconvenience to deal with the consequences of DIRECTV's new HD-GUI, but it should work for you.

#13 OFFLINE   996911

996911

    Go Pack!

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 809 posts
  • LocationTobacco Road, NC
Joined: Aug 24, 2006

Posted 18 June 2012 - 05:48 AM

Looks like either that or a wireless IR repeater.
Cheers,
Ray Johnson

#14 ONLINE   HoTat2

HoTat2

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 4,890 posts
  • LocationLos Angeles, CA.
Joined: Nov 16, 2005

Posted 18 June 2012 - 09:04 AM

Looks like either that or a wireless IR repeater.


Yes, but the DA and Component-Composite Conv. solution will allow you to keep your SlingBox setup, IP control when viewing the garage TV and not have to perform a resolution switch to see the GUI on it as well. :)

#15 OFFLINE   996911

996911

    Go Pack!

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 809 posts
  • LocationTobacco Road, NC
Joined: Aug 24, 2006

Posted 18 June 2012 - 09:07 AM

D-oh! Forgot about that part. Time to make some decisions :)

Thanks again for the input!
Cheers,
Ray Johnson

#16 OFFLINE   bakers12

bakers12

    What? Me hurry?

  • Registered
  • 1,626 posts
  • LocationChicago - W. Suburbs
Joined: May 29, 2007

Posted 18 June 2012 - 11:32 AM

You were right. I have a composite to RF modulator. At this point I am stuck. My HDMI out is used in the theater room setup. My component out is used for my slingbox.

Back to the drawing board......

My Slingbox Solo has a component splitter built in. Check yours to see if there are component outputs beside the inputs.

House #1:
HR20-700 -> LG 42LH40 LCD (HDMI)
HR23-700, AM21N -> Slingbox Solo (component)
and AverTV HD DVR C027 card on Lenovo desktop (HDMI)
HR23-700, AM21 -> Samsung HL-R4266W (HDMI)
AU9 SWM5

House #2:
HR34-700 ->
Insignia NS-55L260A13 Rev E (HDMI)
C31-700 -> Sansui SLED1980E (HDMI)
AU9 SWM5

More details are available here.


#17 OFFLINE   TomCat

TomCat

    Broadcast Engineer

  • Registered
  • 3,464 posts
Joined: Aug 31, 2002

Posted 18 June 2012 - 11:57 AM

The real easy way is to get one of these:

http://www.monoprice...&seq=1&format=2
...

Easy, yes, if you have cash to burn. I figure I can press the format button a lot of times for free and save 42 bucks.
It's usually safe to talk honestly and openly with people because they typically are not really listening anyway.

#18 OFFLINE   ciurca

ciurca

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 428 posts
Joined: Apr 14, 2009

Posted 18 June 2012 - 06:12 PM

My Slingbox Solo has a component splitter built in. Check yours to see if there are component outputs beside the inputs.


Mine does as well
HR34
HR23
Slingbox Pro HD

Twitter -> @saltwater_rider
Facebook -> facebook.com/craig.ciurca

#19 OFFLINE   996911

996911

    Go Pack!

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 809 posts
  • LocationTobacco Road, NC
Joined: Aug 24, 2006

Posted 18 June 2012 - 06:15 PM

Thanks for the tip. Off to check the Slingbox!
Cheers,
Ray Johnson

#20 OFFLINE   joed32

joed32

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,603 posts
Joined: Jul 27, 2006

Posted 19 June 2012 - 06:53 AM

Easy, yes, if you have cash to burn. I figure I can press the format button a lot of times for free and save 42 bucks.


Plus shipping so you're saving about 48 dollars.




spam firewall