Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Check Switch --New 1000.4 Eastern Arc


  • Please log in to reply
10 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   deer66

deer66

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 13 posts
Joined: May 13, 2012

Posted 16 June 2012 - 09:30 PM

I am currently on a 1000 ==110,129-119 , I bought a new 1000.4 eastern arc so that I could get my hd locals . I have been testing it stays in the test switch screen a very long time and does not seem to come out of the test . At least 30 minutes . Do you have to do something different to switch a reciever over to different sats or do I have a bad LNB ?


Thanks

Don

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   boba

boba

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,580 posts
Joined: May 23, 2003

Posted 16 June 2012 - 09:53 PM

I am currently on a 1000 ==110,129-119 , I bought a new 1000.4 eastern arc so that I could get my hd locals . I have been testing it stays in the test switch screen a very long time and does not seem to come out of the test . At least 30 minutes . Do you have to do something different to switch a reciever over to different sats or do I have a bad LNB ?


Thanks

Don

Don you need to have an installer come out and install the 1000.4EA dish. It will be aimed about 90 degrees east of your WA dish.

#3 OFFLINE   deer66

deer66

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 13 posts
Joined: May 13, 2012

Posted 16 June 2012 - 10:07 PM

I have it pointed in the different direction , and have a meter . Just doesn't seem to want to change sats . Thank you

#4 OFFLINE   Stewart Vernon

Stewart Vernon

    Excellent Adventurer

  • Moderators
  • 19,499 posts
  • LocationKittrell, NC
Joined: Jan 07, 2005

Posted 17 June 2012 - 05:52 AM

It can sometimes take a long time to change your receivers over... also, you might have to unplug the receiver for a bit (say a minute) and then try again.

When I moved from western to eastern arc, one of my receivers froze on the checkswitch and had to be unplugged. Another receiver seemed to work ok the first time.

-- I like to go fast (not really)


#5 OFFLINE   Jim5506

Jim5506

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,453 posts
Joined: Jun 07, 2004

Posted 17 June 2012 - 07:18 AM

Clear the switch matrix by running a check switch without the sats connected.

It will not like that but do it, then connect the EA dish and run it again to load the EA sats in the matrix.
Tuners: Hopper 2000; Hopper w/Sling; 3 Joeys; Samsung SIR-T351; Accurian 6000;2 X HD TiVo; 2 X TiVo Series 2 Stand alone; Panasonic Showstopper 2000
Dish 1000.2 @ 110, 119, 129; dish 500 @ 61.5
Antennas - CM4228; RS U75-R; coathanger; Funke PSP.1922 (stillin the box); paperclip
Displays: Sony VPH D50Q with HD Fury HDMI input; Hitachi 57F59; Sony Bravia LCD;Sanyo 32" LCD; Panasonic 42" plasma
Sony 80GB PS3; Toshiba HD-DVD

Give me a Finco colinear array and I'll rule the world - HA-HA-HA-HA!

#6 OFFLINE   deer66

deer66

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 13 posts
Joined: May 13, 2012

Posted 17 June 2012 - 09:09 AM

Clear the switch matrix by running a check switch without the sats connected.

It will not like that but do it, then connect the EA dish and run it again to load the EA sats in the matrix


I did this and I also unplugged the unit , I then got message 833 "A problem has been detected please wait while we check your switch configuration " Never came out of this I re-booted and have started it again . Any ideas ?

Thank you

#7 OFFLINE   deer66

deer66

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 13 posts
Joined: May 13, 2012

Posted 17 June 2012 - 09:50 AM

I think I got the problem , One reciever is vip211 , no circle "a" any where . I also have a vip 722 dvr no circle "a" anywhere . Is that the problem ?

Thank you

#8 OFFLINE   BobaBird

BobaBird

    EKB Editor

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 4,022 posts
Joined: Mar 30, 2002

Posted 17 June 2012 - 09:14 PM

Circle A refers to the smart card. If your receiver is showing your channels it has the current card and that's not the issue.
Charles @dishuser - a dynamic employee of Massive Veridian
Visit the EchoStar Knowledge Base
"The other guys charge $9.95/month to use tapeless record" - Dish Network Tech Forum, 8-6-01
"dual" is NOT the same as "Twin" - here's why

#9 OFFLINE   deer66

deer66

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 13 posts
Joined: May 13, 2012

Posted 17 June 2012 - 09:26 PM

Never did get it to work correctly ,any suggestions ?

Thank you

#10 OFFLINE   njk986

njk986

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 28 posts
Joined: Mar 29, 2010

Posted 17 June 2012 - 11:43 PM

Does your check switch go to 4 tests or 38 tests ?Even if your Dish was pointed straight at the ground you will still get the 4 of 4 test.

If it attempts to run the 38 test check your connectors for a short. It may be a bad LNBF.

#11 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,757 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 18 June 2012 - 09:32 AM

Does your check switch go to 4 tests or 38 tests ?Even if your Dish was pointed straight at the ground you will still get the 4 of 4 test.

If it attempts to run the 38 test check your connectors for a short
. It may be a bad LNBF.


Not necessary it is short - just any reason (say no power to the LNBF) what is not allow the receiver get feedback from switch/LNBF.




spam firewall