Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk, like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community, but don't worry this is a simple free process that requires minimal information for you to signup. Be a part of DBSTalk by signing in or creating an account.
  • Start new topics and reply to others
  • Subscribe to topics and forums to get email updates
  • Get your own profile page and make new friends
  • Send personal messages to other members.
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Android App Confusion


  • Please log in to reply
2 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   tegage

tegage

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 139 posts
Joined: Sep 03, 2005

Posted 18 June 2012 - 09:08 AM

I have the Dish Remote Access App on my RAZR. Yesterday I was out, so I used the app to record the last round of the US Open. I live in West Michigan so I chose to record WOOD TV 8 (008-0), which is a high-def station. I get home and start watching the recording and it is in standard def so I open the app again and see that WOOD is not listed as HD on the app. However, it lists another NBC station from another market (KRBC) as being in HD and available to record.

Am I missing something?

Edit: none of my locals show as HD, even though they all are

Edited by tegage, 18 June 2012 - 09:15 AM.


...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   broeddog

broeddog

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 86 posts
Joined: Sep 11, 2009

Posted 18 June 2012 - 09:32 AM

I live in Grand Rapids and when I click on the Dish app on my Android phone, I can see those stations listed as well. If you click on the HD tab in the upper right corner of the app it should purge the guide and will show just the local channels. If you click watch live TV in the upper left it should load correctly allowing you to watch live TV or set a recording in high definition, at least this is the way it works for me.

#3 OFFLINE   tegage

tegage

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 139 posts
Joined: Sep 03, 2005

Posted 18 June 2012 - 09:39 AM

That's the issue. When I click on the HD tab, then WOOD and our other locals don't show up - the app thinks they are SD stations.

And in addition to our stations, I'm seeing stations from another market - St. Louis I think.




spam firewall