Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

HR21-700 no zip code


  • Please log in to reply
3 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   gregftlaud

gregftlaud

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,093 posts
Joined: Nov 20, 2005

Posted 19 June 2012 - 10:37 AM

Just got an HR21-700 from DTV. On the info screen it shows a zip code of 00000. During sat dish setup never asked for a zip code. Does this matter? If so how can i get my zip code (33312) on there?

Greg

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   Scott Kocourek

Scott Kocourek

    On the edge

  • Super Moderators
  • 9,050 posts
  • LocationWisconsin
Joined: Jun 13, 2009

Posted 19 June 2012 - 11:09 AM

You don't need it on the receiver. Your locals are tied to your service address. If you connect an AM21 OTA tuner to the receiver then you need to add it so it knows what locals you should get for the OTA channels but that's it.

It may ask for your zip code if you go through the satellite setup for aiming the dish but I son't know if it still does that.

Opinions expressed by me are my own and do not necessarily reflect
those of DBSTalk.com, DIRECTV, Dish Network, or any other company.
Become a DBSTalk.com member or join the CE program HERE


#3 OFFLINE   gregftlaud

gregftlaud

    Hall Of Fame

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 1,093 posts
Joined: Nov 20, 2005

Posted 19 June 2012 - 11:32 AM

No it didnt ask for the zip during sat dish setup

#4 OFFLINE   Scott Kocourek

Scott Kocourek

    On the edge

  • Super Moderators
  • 9,050 posts
  • LocationWisconsin
Joined: Jun 13, 2009

Posted 19 June 2012 - 11:36 AM

Then it must only ask now when you connect the AM21. It's been a long time since I paid any attention, I'll have to look and see what mine say.

Opinions expressed by me are my own and do not necessarily reflect
those of DBSTalk.com, DIRECTV, Dish Network, or any other company.
Become a DBSTalk.com member or join the CE program HERE





spam firewall