Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Problem with Whole Home and Internet


  • Please log in to reply
21 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   hdwannabee

hdwannabee

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 24 posts
Joined: Jul 15, 2008

Posted 19 June 2012 - 02:42 PM

Let me start out by saying that I don't know too much about all of this. But I think I have a pretty unique problem with whole home viewing and internet.

I have 6 HD-DVRs, and 1 HD receiver. They were all hapily talking to each other and I was able to use whole home viewing without issues until i connected the Cinema Connection Kit. I had ordered the wireless cinema connection kit and connected it in line with a few different DVRs and had the same problem. When the internet is connected, whole home viewing does not work properly. Sometimes when trying to view programs from another DVR, the program plays but it is very choppy, with pauses avery couple of seconds. Other times, it tries to play the program, but returns an error and says it can access the program. When I disconnect the internet, after a while, the whole home is back working again.

So today I had a tecnician come out since I pay the mainenance fee. We checked many thingsm that did not help the problem. He installed a wired connection kit, changed out my SWM-16, and still no help.
Finally, as a test, he temporarily replaced my 5 LNB on the dish with a new 3 LNB he had in the truck, ran a coax directly from the LNB to a new splitter, and connected 2 of my DVRs and the internet connection kit to the new splitter. Same problem existed. So we removed those 2 DVR's and connected 2 different DVR's - problem still there. But when we disconnect the internet from the Cinema Connection Kit, Whole Home works again.

I live in Katy, TX, and use Entouch for internet service. The internet service is fiber optic. I come out from the modem to an eight port Netgear Gigabit Switch. From this switch, I have ethernet going to the connection kit, and 2 wireless routers, as well as a couple of other ethernet outlets in the house.

I now have the internet disconnected from the cinema connection kit, and all the DVRs can see each other again and play back with no issues. Just can't do internet and whole home at the same time. Has anyone ever heard of this issue?

Thank in advance.

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,954 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 19 June 2012 - 02:53 PM

Yes, I've heard of things like this.
There most likely is something on your home network that is causing this.
Sometimes it can be a smart phone, sometimes it can be ooma.
I'd suggest disconnecting the other devices on the network one at a time to see if one is causing it.
A.K.A VOS

#3 OFFLINE   Beerstalker

Beerstalker

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,991 posts
Joined: Feb 09, 2009

Posted 19 June 2012 - 03:15 PM

Why two routers? Hopefully one of them is working as a router and the other is working as an access point only?
Sometimes when I reflect back on all the beer I drink I feel ashamed. Then I look into the glass and think about the workers in the brewery and all of their hopes and dreams. If I didn’t drink this beer, they might be out of work and their dreams would be shattered. Then I say to myself, "It is better that I drink this beer and let their dreams come true than be selfish and worry about my liver."
-by Jack Handy

#4 OFFLINE   hdwannabee

hdwannabee

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 24 posts
Joined: Jul 15, 2008

Posted 19 June 2012 - 04:57 PM

Thank you VOS. I will try to isolate things on my home network.

I have an 8 port switch in the wiring closet to connect the prewired locations in my home. At one location downstairs, I have a wireless router which creates a wifi network for downstairs. We were not getting a very good signal from this upstairs, so at another location wired to the switch, I have my second router with a different SSID creating a second wifi network. I am not a networking guru, so maybe this is causing my problem.

Thanks for your help.

#5 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,954 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 19 June 2012 - 05:30 PM

Thank you VOS. I will try to isolate things on my home network.

I have an 8 port switch in the wiring closet to connect the prewired locations in my home. At one location downstairs, I have a wireless router which creates a wifi network for downstairs. We were not getting a very good signal from this upstairs, so at another location wired to the switch, I have my second router with a different SSID creating a second wifi network. I am not a networking guru, so maybe this is causing my problem.

Thanks for your help.

Neither am I any great networking type, but I do know the DECA and follow a lot of the posts here.
With the switches you have, it seems "sort of easy" to pull the plug on major "legs" to see if anything on them is the cause, and then narrow down to the device on the leg, "if there is one".
A.K.A VOS

#6 OFFLINE   hdwannabee

hdwannabee

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 24 posts
Joined: Jul 15, 2008

Posted 19 June 2012 - 06:53 PM

That's what I was thinking as well. I may wait until the weekend. I have been working from home and my son is taking an online class with an exam on Friday, so somehow messing up the home network right now would be very bad.

#7 OFFLINE   wingrider01

wingrider01

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,764 posts
Joined: Sep 09, 2005

Posted 20 June 2012 - 04:49 AM

Let me start out by saying that I don't know too much about all of this. But I think I have a pretty unique problem with whole home viewing and internet.

I have 6 HD-DVRs, and 1 HD receiver. They were all hapily talking to each other and I was able to use whole home viewing without issues until i connected the Cinema Connection Kit. I had ordered the wireless cinema connection kit and connected it in line with a few different DVRs and had the same problem. When the internet is connected, whole home viewing does not work properly. Sometimes when trying to view programs from another DVR, the program plays but it is very choppy, with pauses avery couple of seconds. Other times, it tries to play the program, but returns an error and says it can access the program. When I disconnect the internet, after a while, the whole home is back working again.

So today I had a tecnician come out since I pay the mainenance fee. We checked many thingsm that did not help the problem. He installed a wired connection kit, changed out my SWM-16, and still no help.
Finally, as a test, he temporarily replaced my 5 LNB on the dish with a new 3 LNB he had in the truck, ran a coax directly from the LNB to a new splitter, and connected 2 of my DVRs and the internet connection kit to the new splitter. Same problem existed. So we removed those 2 DVR's and connected 2 different DVR's - problem still there. But when we disconnect the internet from the Cinema Connection Kit, Whole Home works again.

I live in Katy, TX, and use Entouch for internet service. The internet service is fiber optic. I come out from the modem to an eight port Netgear Gigabit Switch. From this switch, I have ethernet going to the connection kit, and 2 wireless routers, as well as a couple of other ethernet outlets in the house.

I now have the internet disconnected from the cinema connection kit, and all the DVRs can see each other again and play back with no issues. Just can't do internet and whole home at the same time. Has anyone ever heard of this issue?

Thank in advance.


Curious - do you have multiple IP's from the provider or is your modem also a router? The normal connection if you are only using a dhcp supplied address from the provider is to come out of the cable modem to a router then tie in the 8 port switch

cable ---> modem -----> router -----> switch

then from the switch branch off to your devices, the router would supply the IP addresses

#8 OFFLINE   jtworldwide2

jtworldwide2

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 3 posts
Joined: Jun 21, 2012

Posted 21 June 2012 - 12:47 PM

What device do you have handing out IPs?
This is what i would do
Cable modem----------Router one (DHCP on)--------Switch-------Router 2 (DHCP off, access point only) You of course could use the other ports in the first router.

#9 OFFLINE   Beerstalker

Beerstalker

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,991 posts
Joined: Feb 09, 2009

Posted 21 June 2012 - 01:17 PM

What modem are you using? Most of the ones I have dealt with lately have a router built in. So you might have 3 routers on the same network, that is bound to cause issues.
Sometimes when I reflect back on all the beer I drink I feel ashamed. Then I look into the glass and think about the workers in the brewery and all of their hopes and dreams. If I didn’t drink this beer, they might be out of work and their dreams would be shattered. Then I say to myself, "It is better that I drink this beer and let their dreams come true than be selfish and worry about my liver."
-by Jack Handy

#10 OFFLINE   texasbrit

texasbrit

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 4,168 posts
Joined: Aug 09, 2006

Posted 21 June 2012 - 01:35 PM

If the routers are configured as access points, should not be a problem since only one of them will be running DHCP..

#11 OFFLINE   wingrider01

wingrider01

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,764 posts
Joined: Sep 09, 2005

Posted 22 June 2012 - 04:44 AM

What modem are you using? Most of the ones I have dealt with lately have a router built in. So you might have 3 routers on the same network, that is bound to cause issues.


configured correctly multiple routers on the same network are not a problem. I actually segment my home network with multiple routers and vlans, not for the faint of heart or novice, but it cand be done

#12 OFFLINE   hdwannabee

hdwannabee

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 24 posts
Joined: Jul 15, 2008

Posted 22 June 2012 - 08:22 PM

I don't believe the modem is a router, As it only has one Ethernet port. The reason I have the switch coming just after the router is because it is all in my wiring cabinet. There are several cat-5e cables from this cabinet to locations throughout the home, so I use the switch to distribute to those locations. Coming off of one of these ports, I have wireless router 1. Coming off of another port, I have wireless router 2. These are both coming off of the switch in parallel, in different locations in the home.

So perhaps instead of a switch, I should have a router first after the modem? Then I could plug the second wireless router and the switch into the ports in exist router?

And I will have to go into the setup of the second router to ensure it is setup as a wireless access point only, correct?

Thanks again for all the help.

Edited by hdwannabee, 26 June 2012 - 06:31 AM.
typo


#13 OFFLINE   west99999

west99999

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 934 posts
Joined: May 11, 2007

Posted 22 June 2012 - 08:49 PM

[quote name='hdwannabee']
So perhaps instead of a switch, I should have a router first after the modem? Then I could plug the second wireless router and the switch into the ports in exist router?

And I will have to go into the setup of the second router to ensure it is setup as a wireless access point only, correct?

Thanks again for all the help.[/QUOTE

Bingo! router 1st it will do all your DHCP settings the BBDECA should connected to this 1st router as well.

#14 OFFLINE   The Merg

The Merg

    1*

  • Registered
  • 10,268 posts
  • LocationNorthern VA
Joined: Jun 24, 2007

Posted 22 June 2012 - 08:49 PM

The way you have it should work fine, but your revised setup is fine too. As mentioned, make sure only one router is set up for DHCP.

- Merg

Today's problems don't worry me, I haven't solved yesterday's yet.

SlimLine-3 Dish w/ SWM16 (HD Service / WHDVR) / Full Setup
HR34-700 / Panasonic TC-P50G25 HDTV / HDMI / Networked - DECA / Family Room
HR44-700 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom

HR24-100 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom


#15 OFFLINE   hdwannabee

hdwannabee

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 24 posts
Joined: Jul 15, 2008

Posted 28 June 2012 - 05:32 PM

Ok. So I rearranged the setup to where it was modem-router-switch-router, and made sure the dhcp was disabled on the second router. Actually, second router and switch were in parallel, with both connected to first router. Internet works fine on computers, tablet, etc.
With connection kit connected to first router, still problems with whole home playback. So I disconnected the switch. Same problem.
So now I decided to connect the CCK directly to the modem. Checked the Internet on the DVRs and was able to watch YouTube videos as when it was connected to the router. Tried to playback a program from a diferent dvr, still problems. The only thing on the network is the cinema connection kit. I rebooted everything - still same problem. So I disconnected the cck and rebooted the DVR, and whole home works right again.
The only thing I can think of that could be causing the problem is some compatibility problem between my Entouch Internet and DirecTV.
If I knew my neighbors better I would ask them if I could run a long ethernet cable from their house to mine just to see if it would work on a different internet.
So for now I will live with having my DVRs not connected to the internet. :confused:

#16 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,954 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 28 June 2012 - 05:44 PM

Complete WAG:
What happens with CCK to switch to router?
A.K.A VOS

#17 OFFLINE   hdwannabee

hdwannabee

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 24 posts
Joined: Jul 15, 2008

Posted 28 June 2012 - 06:44 PM

I just tri ed that again. Connecting cck to switch produces the same problems. The cck only has one ethernet port, so I can't put it in series with any equipment.
I wonder if I am the only one in the area with this ISP and DirecTV who is trying this.... I would love to call and try to get help from the ISP (Entouch), but my Internet works. They will say the problem is with DTV. DTV has said the problem must be with the ISP.

#18 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,954 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 28 June 2012 - 07:02 PM

I just tri ed that again. Connecting cck to switch produces the same problems. The cck only has one ethernet port, so I can't put it in series with any equipment.
I wonder if I am the only one in the area with this ISP and DirecTV who is trying this.... I would love to call and try to get help from the ISP (Entouch), but my Internet works. They will say the problem is with DTV. DTV has said the problem must be with the ISP.

I'd hoped the switch would have kept whatever this traffic/requests from getting to the CCK.
I've had DECA & a CCK connected to a couple of ISPs and never had this problem.
While this sure isn't my strongest suit, it still seem like it's coming from the router, or should be blocked by the router if it's coming from the internet.

You've got other routers, so my next "wag" would be to configure one of them as the router and see what happens
Maybe go modem to switch to both routers, or ... :shrug:

Hey Merg... help!!!!!
A.K.A VOS

#19 OFFLINE   The Merg

The Merg

    1*

  • Registered
  • 10,268 posts
  • LocationNorthern VA
Joined: Jun 24, 2007

Posted 29 June 2012 - 03:40 PM

Hey Merg... help!!!!!


:lol:

I'll try to get back into this thread this weekend... Been a little busy recently...

- Merg

Today's problems don't worry me, I haven't solved yesterday's yet.

SlimLine-3 Dish w/ SWM16 (HD Service / WHDVR) / Full Setup
HR34-700 / Panasonic TC-P50G25 HDTV / HDMI / Networked - DECA / Family Room
HR44-700 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom

HR24-100 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom


#20 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,954 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 29 June 2012 - 04:38 PM

:lol:

I'll try to get back into this thread this weekend... Been a little busy recently...

- Merg

Glad I didn't call 911 !rolling
A.K.A VOS




Protected By... spam firewall...And...