Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

L7.52 Last Night!


  • Please log in to reply
37 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   Rduce

Rduce

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 304 posts
Joined: May 15, 2008

Posted 20 June 2012 - 11:26 AM

I picked up a brand new update last night, my 722K now shows software L7.52! I mean we go 6 months between updates and now 2 weeks, it would appear 7.51 was too problematic???

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   CeeWoo

CeeWoo

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 336 posts
Joined: Dec 01, 2008

Posted 20 June 2012 - 11:34 AM

I've been playing around with it...crap-when I go to dish interactive to check my local weather forecast, when I exit I still have to reset the receiver or else I have a terribly 'scrunched' up picture format :(

(instead I went back into interactive-when I exited this time everything was OK. Seems I recall someone in the past had the same experience. I hope the solve this on the next release)

Edited by CeeWoo, 20 June 2012 - 11:43 AM.


#3 OFFLINE   Ray C@DISH Network

Ray C@DISH Network

    Icon

  • DISH Representative
  • 914 posts
Joined: Dec 28, 2010

Posted 20 June 2012 - 01:06 PM

I'm glad it is working for you now. Please let me know if you have this problem again. Thanks.

I've been playing around with it...crap-when I go to dish interactive to check my local weather forecast, when I exit I still have to reset the receiver or else I have a terribly 'scrunched' up picture format :(

(instead I went back into interactive-when I exited this time everything was OK. Seems I recall someone in the past had the same experience. I hope the solve this on the next release)



#4 OFFLINE   CeeWoo

CeeWoo

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 336 posts
Joined: Dec 01, 2008

Posted 20 June 2012 - 06:00 PM

I'm glad it is working for you now. Please let me know if you have this problem again. Thanks.


Thanks-I hope they're still working to totally correct it. So far, when I exit - I still get the 'scrunched' picture. I have to go in a second time and exit again to get it to format correctly. Better than having to reset the receiver, but still not totally correct

#5 OFFLINE   Ray C@DISH Network

Ray C@DISH Network

    Icon

  • DISH Representative
  • 914 posts
Joined: Dec 28, 2010

Posted 21 June 2012 - 08:17 AM

I tested on my 722k here and I didn't get the small window once I exited from the TWC application. This receiver has L7.50 software, though. I believe you mentioned you have L7.52. Please provide your receiver number to me in a PM so I can provide this information to our engineers. Please let me know. Thanks.

Thanks-I hope they're still working to totally correct it. So far, when I exit - I still get the 'scrunched' picture. I have to go in a second time and exit again to get it to format correctly. Better than having to reset the receiver, but still not totally correct



#6 OFFLINE   Henry

Henry

    Retired Member

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 3,201 posts
  • LocationPine, CO
Joined: Nov 15, 2007

Posted 21 June 2012 - 02:15 PM

I tested on my 722k here and I didn't get the small window once I exited from the TWC application. This receiver has L7.50 software, though. I believe you mentioned you have L7.52. Please provide your receiver number to me in a PM so I can provide this information to our engineers. Please let me know. Thanks.


I've had the same issue with my 722k (L7.50). I have an additional problem that shows up all the time to boot.

If I choose to see the weather using the "Dish" button, I sometimes get the main interactive screen without anything being highlighted. I can't use the Enter button or otherwise navigate because no trigger is given. The only way out is to re-boot.

At times I'll get this same problem by accessing the interactive screen using Channel 101, but not always.

Once I'm there with a highlight I can move, I'll access the weather with no trouble, but if I don't exit gracefully (using the Exit Selection) I end up with the same messed up screen CeeWoo explained.
VIP722kDVR (Living Room)
VIP211 (Bedroom)
VIP622DVR (Art Room)

DMA 18 (Denver)

#7 OFFLINE   Twodawgs

Twodawgs

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 1 posts
Joined: Jun 21, 2012

Posted 21 June 2012 - 02:25 PM

Is there anything I can do to get the update, or do I just have to wait? My box is still on L7.50.

Twodawgs

#8 OFFLINE   Henry

Henry

    Retired Member

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 3,201 posts
  • LocationPine, CO
Joined: Nov 15, 2007

Posted 21 June 2012 - 02:32 PM

Is there anything I can do to get the update, or do I just have to wait? My box is still on L7.50.

Twodawgs


Unfortunately, you'll have to wait. Dish decides when to download and to whom. It usually takes a few weeks for all machines to get it, if they don't get too many bug complaints.
VIP722kDVR (Living Room)
VIP211 (Bedroom)
VIP622DVR (Art Room)

DMA 18 (Denver)

#9 OFFLINE   Rduce

Rduce

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 304 posts
Joined: May 15, 2008

Posted 21 June 2012 - 03:49 PM

Is there anything I can do to get the update, or do I just have to wait? My box is still on L7.50.

Twodawgs


It would appear the 6 months between 7.50 and 7.51 were not used wisely and 51 caused some major problems, hence the very fast spool out of 7.52 to the machines that had gotten it.

If 52 doesn't cause too many problems it will happen to the others...

#10 OFFLINE   Mr.Gadget

Mr.Gadget

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 48 posts
Joined: Mar 28, 2004

Posted 21 June 2012 - 06:22 PM

I just checked to see if I got the new L7.51 update. I think I was on L7.51 for the past few weeks since the OTA channels did not work (any). Today, I noticed I have L7.52, and the OTA channels are still broken (picture drops and then the picture stabilizes).

None of my DTV Converter boxes or HDTV's are affected by any "signal loss", they stay solid above 90, but the 722K drops down to the mid 70s and total signal loss for a few moments.

The 722k OTA signal still fluctuates wildly below 70 and up over 90, causing the picture to drop and cause the Yellow picture loss screen.

I can see the transmitting tower from my house, and I am using an external amplified VHF/UHF antennae. As I stated, other devices (DTV and HDTV) are not affected by any type of signal loss or fluctuation. Why just the 722k???

Also, on the the new versions, I just started to get FREQUENT "Partial Signal Loss (Error 002)" screen on non-OTA channels, although, after clearing screen, NOTHING appears to have been lost (erroneous message?).

What is wrong with 722k Software????

(Moved posting from L7.51 thread)
MitsuDLP60" - PanaPlasma42" - Dish 510*2/722k
Chaparral Monterey 100 - Prosat DVB-FTA
2-18" Dishes - 1-90cm Offset Ku -1-7.5' Mesh Dish

#11 OFFLINE   CeeWoo

CeeWoo

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 336 posts
Joined: Dec 01, 2008

Posted 21 June 2012 - 08:10 PM

Thanks for posting that Henry...I almost never 'exit gracefully' and usually just punch the VIEW LIVE TV BUTTON. By golly gosh-THE GRACEFUL EXIT WORKED FOR ME JUST NOW!:D

Thank you

I've had the same issue with my 722k (L7.50). I have an additional problem that shows up all the time to boot.

If I choose to see the weather using the "Dish" button, I sometimes get the main interactive screen without anything being highlighted. I can't use the Enter button or otherwise navigate because no trigger is given. The only way out is to re-boot.

At times I'll get this same problem by accessing the interactive screen using Channel 101, but not always.

Once I'm there with a highlight I can move, I'll access the weather with no trouble, but if I don't exit gracefully (using the Exit Selection) I end up with the same messed up screen CeeWoo explained.



#12 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,764 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 21 June 2012 - 08:28 PM

The version spooling from main sat 119W for all new DVRs with L0.xx version and for selected group of 256 DVRs.
So, all who got it should be lucky.

EDIT. Found the version on 129W tp30, there is a couple ranges: R0084587379-R0109274636, R0111504325-R0111504325, R0111939872-R0111939872.
Well last two ranges are definitely operator's error!

Edited by P Smith, 21 June 2012 - 08:49 PM.


#13 OFFLINE   Jim5506

Jim5506

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,459 posts
Joined: Jun 07, 2004

Posted 21 June 2012 - 08:54 PM

Mr. Gadget, if you can see the towers and still are running an amplifier, your problem may be tuner overload, I'd remove the pre-amp and see if the OTA signal is more stable.

Wildly fluctuating signal levels is a symptom of overload and an overloaded OTA tuner can screw with your satellite channels display.
Tuners: Hopper 2000; Hopper w/Sling; 3 Joeys; Samsung SIR-T351; Accurian 6000;2 X HD TiVo; 2 X TiVo Series 2 Stand alone; Panasonic Showstopper 2000
Dish 1000.2 @ 110, 119, 129; dish 500 @ 61.5
Antennas - CM4228; RS U75-R; coathanger; Funke PSP.1922 (stillin the box); paperclip
Displays: Sony VPH D50Q with HD Fury HDMI input; Hitachi 57F59; Sony Bravia LCD;Sanyo 32" LCD; Panasonic 42" plasma
Sony 80GB PS3; Toshiba HD-DVD

Give me a Finco colinear array and I'll rule the world - HA-HA-HA-HA!

#14 OFFLINE   Henry

Henry

    Retired Member

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 3,201 posts
  • LocationPine, CO
Joined: Nov 15, 2007

Posted 03 July 2012 - 11:48 AM

Thanks for posting that Henry...I almost never 'exit gracefully' and usually just punch the VIEW LIVE TV BUTTON. By golly gosh-THE GRACEFUL EXIT WORKED FOR ME JUST NOW!:D

Thank you


Oh, don't thank me, Cee ... all the credit should go to Dish! :P
VIP722kDVR (Living Room)
VIP211 (Bedroom)
VIP622DVR (Art Room)

DMA 18 (Denver)

#15 OFFLINE   Henry

Henry

    Retired Member

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 3,201 posts
  • LocationPine, CO
Joined: Nov 15, 2007

Posted 03 July 2012 - 11:48 AM

My 722(k) downloaded L7.52 last night. I performed a cold boot. Everything seems to be working. :)
VIP722kDVR (Living Room)
VIP211 (Bedroom)
VIP622DVR (Art Room)

DMA 18 (Denver)

#16 OFFLINE   Mr.Gadget

Mr.Gadget

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 48 posts
Joined: Mar 28, 2004

Posted 03 July 2012 - 02:09 PM

Mr. Gadget, if you can see the towers and still are running an amplifier, your problem may be tuner overload, I'd remove the pre-amp and see if the OTA signal is more stable.

Wildly fluctuating signal levels is a symptom of overload and an overloaded OTA tuner can screw with your satellite channels display.


Tried with/without amp, nogo. Adjusted for possible multipath issues. Increased signal: 100 (KDVR) to 89 (KMGH), and the other locals are between those. However, the 722k will still drop signal, but not as frequent with the new L7.52. Still seems to be a software issue since my other HDTV receivers do not fluctuate signal strength at all. (The first year+ I never had an issue, then the software was updated, then I started having problems).
MitsuDLP60" - PanaPlasma42" - Dish 510*2/722k
Chaparral Monterey 100 - Prosat DVB-FTA
2-18" Dishes - 1-90cm Offset Ku -1-7.5' Mesh Dish

#17 OFFLINE   3HaloODST

3HaloODST

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 469 posts
Joined: Aug 09, 2010

Posted 06 July 2012 - 03:17 AM

722K still has L750 here.

#18 OFFLINE   Ray C@DISH Network

Ray C@DISH Network

    Icon

  • DISH Representative
  • 914 posts
Joined: Dec 28, 2010

Posted 06 July 2012 - 08:23 AM

Both tuners on your 722k receiver should be off with no timers set to fire during the early morning hours. Once the receiver determines it has the update available, it will download when the receiver is idle. Thanks.

722K still has L750 here.



#19 OFFLINE   wallyb47

wallyb47

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 11 posts
Joined: Jun 17, 2012

Posted 08 July 2012 - 06:24 PM

I picked up a brand new update last night, my 722K now shows software L7.52! I mean we go 6 months between updates and now 2 weeks, it would appear 7.51 was too problematic???



Well it is July 8 and I still have the pathetic and buggy L750 with the OTA and remote freze issue. I have been wrestling wth this for seven months and still no fix. :mad:

#20 OFFLINE   wallyb47

wallyb47

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 11 posts
Joined: Jun 17, 2012

Posted 08 July 2012 - 06:26 PM

Both tuners on your 722k receiver should be off with no timers set to fire during the early morning hours. Once the receiver determines it has the update available, it will download when the receiver is idle. Thanks.


Ray mine has been set at 3 AM since day one and I still have that crappy L750, which has frozen my set 40 times, which is what I have personally documented. When is DISH going to fix it? Or is DISH so busy pushing the Hopper and Joey to worry about a customer who has had DISH for 14 years, byt ready to pull the plug?:mad:




spam firewall