Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk, like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community, but don't worry this is a simple free process that requires minimal information for you to signup. Be a part of DBSTalk by signing in or creating an account.
  • Start new topics and reply to others
  • Subscribe to topics and forums to get email updates
  • Get your own profile page and make new friends
  • Send personal messages to other members.
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Older install with 3 LNB no signal but signal there.


  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   glackowitz

glackowitz

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 11 posts
Joined: Sep 07, 2009

Posted 22 June 2012 - 07:58 AM

Have a client with a 3LNB setup and everything is working great except 119 feed, replaced the LNB and now 119 is coming in strong all is well. Now i swap out the DVD player and power down the equipment rack to do this, power rack back up and now neither the D12 or older Hughes HTL-HD are working. In the setup menus I have all 3 sats at 92% or higher but when at the aquiring guide screens it says no signal and thats as far as it goes.

I am at a loss here unless the new LNB has died when power was restored to the sat receivers??

I have both receivers showing good signal but neither will work

any ideas?
Remote Central Moderator
www.remotecentral.com

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   texasbrit

texasbrit

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 3,929 posts
Joined: Aug 09, 2006

Posted 22 June 2012 - 09:01 AM

Does the screen say "no signal" or "771 searching for satellite signal"? If it is "no signal" then it is a message from the TV telling you that the TV is not getting a signal from the receiver, usually because the wrong TV input is selected or you are sending a signal resolution the TV can't handle...

#3 OFFLINE   glackowitz

glackowitz

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 11 posts
Joined: Sep 07, 2009

Posted 22 June 2012 - 09:41 AM

The screen says no signal, Its on the right input

The Hughes HDL-HT say channel not available and is stuck on the channel you select...enter 201 and it goes to 201 but says channel not available and wont channel up or down. When you run it through the setup it goes into the aquiring channel list and fails with a check your cables/connections, but yet it shows a 92-96 percent signal level on all 3 feeds

The D12 says it aquiring the data guide but sits at 00% and goes between no sat signal and aquiring data guide

I guess I can reinstall the old LNB and see if they come back online, if so sounds like it may be a bad LNB we installed.
Remote Central Moderator
www.remotecentral.com

#4 OFFLINE   harsh

harsh

    Beware the Attack Basset

  • Registered
  • 17,838 posts
  • LocationSalem, OR
Joined: Jun 14, 2003

Posted 22 June 2012 - 09:50 AM

Assuming you didn't repoint the dish as part of the LNB swap, it sounds like a problematic LNB.

If there is any chance that the dish moved, you could be pointing at the wrong slots (i.e. 110W, 119W and 129W) and still get a signal reading.

Too often we enjoy the comfort of opinion without the discomfort of thought. -- JFK


#5 OFFLINE   HoTat2

HoTat2

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 4,820 posts
  • LocationLos Angeles, CA.
Joined: Nov 16, 2005

Posted 22 June 2012 - 10:16 AM

Assuming you didn't repoint the dish as part of the LNB swap, it sounds like a problematic LNB.

If there is any chance that the dish moved, you could be pointing at the wrong slots (i.e. 110W, 119W and 129W) and still get a signal reading.


I'd say thats actually a good point Harsh;

Outside of an LNB problem, the dish could have moved to where the receivers are actually getting signal readings from Dish Network's WA instead of from the proper DIRECTV slots.

The OP may want to post the specific numbers in the template below to make sure he's only receiving DIRECTV's transponders and not any of Dish's.

Satellite transponders (32 total at 101º)

1-8 # # # # # # # #
9-16 # # # # # # # #
17-24 # # # # # # # #
25-32 # # # # # # # #

Satellite transponders (3 total at 110º)

1-8 NA NA NA NA NA NA NA #
9-16 NA # NA # NA NA NA NA

Satellite transponders (11 total at 119º)

17-24 NA NA NA NA NA # # #
25-32 # # # # # # # #

#6 OFFLINE   harsh

harsh

    Beware the Attack Basset

  • Registered
  • 17,838 posts
  • LocationSalem, OR
Joined: Jun 14, 2003

Posted 24 June 2012 - 10:08 AM

Outside of an LNB problem, the dish could have moved to where the receivers are actually getting signal readings from Dish Network's WA instead of from the proper DIRECTV slots.

I think I recall that DIRECTV receivers weren't able to figure out which satellites they were pointed at. I may recall incorrectly, but this would certainly explain the situation.

DISH satellites identify themselves but only if you're looking for the identification.

Too often we enjoy the comfort of opinion without the discomfort of thought. -- JFK


#7 OFFLINE   ThomasM

ThomasM

    RF Engineer

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 4,317 posts
  • LocationMilwaukee, WI
Joined: Jul 20, 2007

Posted 27 June 2012 - 06:28 PM

I think I recall that DIRECTV receivers weren't able to figure out which satellites they were pointed at. I may recall incorrectly, but this would certainly explain the situation.


They're not. That's why when setting up a multi-satellite SD dish you monitor the signal strength of a transponder THAT ONLY EXISTS ON THE 101. The only way you will get a signal is if the dish is actually pointed at the 101 because it knows which transponders are available on each satellite.

3LNB Phase III Dish * 2-R15-300 * R22-200 * D12-100 * DirecTV Subscriber since Y2K





spam firewall