Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Pixelation Issues


  • Please log in to reply
9 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   mcnaughb

mcnaughb

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 2 posts
Joined: Sep 24, 2007

Posted 25 June 2012 - 09:11 PM

I recently switched over from DirecTV to Dish with the Hopper/Joey combination. I like the new setup, but I am having occaisional pixelation issues. They are very brief and happen maybe once or twice during a half hour show.

The techs have been out 4 times trying to fix it. They have run new wire end to end, changed the receiving part of the dish, and today replaced the Hopper.

I'm still having the issue. Is it in the dish feed? I noticed it tonight in the 7:00PM Pawn Stars on History channel. Right at the end of the show.

Is this normal...am I being too picky?

Thanks.

mcnaughb

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   n0qcu

n0qcu

    Legend/Supporter

  • Gold Members
  • 1,163 posts
Joined: Mar 23, 2002

Posted 25 June 2012 - 10:01 PM

There is a known software bug that is causing brief pixelation as :29 & :59 after the hour.
Is this what you're seeing? If it you'll just have to wait until a software update fixes it
Kevin

3 Hoppers
3 Joeys, all wireless
1 Hopper 2.0
YES, all Hoppers can see the recordings on any Hopper.


#3 OFFLINE   mcnaughb

mcnaughb

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 2 posts
Joined: Sep 24, 2007

Posted 25 June 2012 - 11:07 PM

It could be. I'm not sure if they are exactly at :29 and :59. Is it that exact?

Mine show up in the recordings as well. Is that consistent with the known bug?

#4 OFFLINE   3HaloODST

3HaloODST

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 472 posts
Joined: Aug 09, 2010

Posted 26 June 2012 - 01:24 AM

It could be. I'm not sure if they are exactly at :29 and :59. Is it that exact?

Mine show up in the recordings as well. Is that consistent with the known bug?


Yes, the glitches can show up in recordings as well. The glitches are at the top and bottom of every hour (not consistently, mainly when recording.)

It's annoying but I'm sure they'll eventually get around to fixing it.

#5 OFFLINE   Steve H

Steve H

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 625 posts
Joined: May 15, 2006

Posted 03 July 2012 - 09:16 AM

Same problem here. Have had it since day one with the Hopper
Samsung 55" LED
Yamaha RX-V565
Bose Acoustimass 6
Hopper & 1 Joey

Location - Mt. WhereinthehellamI? So. Utah

#6 OFFLINE   Steve H

Steve H

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 625 posts
Joined: May 15, 2006

Posted 07 July 2012 - 03:04 PM

Maybe someone from DISH can step in here and give an update on a possible fix for this.
Samsung 55" LED
Yamaha RX-V565
Bose Acoustimass 6
Hopper & 1 Joey

Location - Mt. WhereinthehellamI? So. Utah

#7 OFFLINE   StringFellow

StringFellow

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 101 posts
Joined: Jan 05, 2012

Posted 07 July 2012 - 05:30 PM

Same exact issue here. Usually around the half hour and on the hour. I wish they address this issue soon as it is annoying.
Equipment: 2 Hopper, 1 Joey [soon to be 2 Joeys]

#8 OFFLINE   Wire Nut

Wire Nut

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 171 posts
Joined: Apr 06, 2012

Posted 07 July 2012 - 05:34 PM

I have noticed this as well Hopper/no Joeys. Is it only happening on western arc? Might help narrow things down a bit.
Edit: Posted same time as StringFellow, obviously eastern arc same problem. Yep, hope they fix it soon.

#9 OFFLINE   ttthoon

ttthoon

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 7 posts
Joined: Jul 13, 2012

Posted 14 July 2012 - 04:29 PM

I'm an installer and I have 1 hopper and 1 joey on eastern arc and I am having this issue as well. I wish I could give some info but us techs generally get left in the dark as much as everyone else until the day the fix is out. If I hear anything I'll let you all know.

#10 OFFLINE   ttthoon

ttthoon

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 7 posts
Joined: Jul 13, 2012

Posted 14 July 2012 - 04:38 PM

Just found the bridging steps in another thread lol. Posting here.

On your Hopper that's connected to the internet.
Press Yellow, Blue, broadband, Red then select MOCA then press Blue, Blue. A "bridging" button will appear. Select bridging and make sure it is enabled then your other Hopper & Joey should connect.

This is a fix for joeys not getting an internet connections through moca from the hopper but I've also been told this works for joeys un-linking.




Protected By... spam firewall...And...