Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Hopper - S213/Joey S265 Software Experiences/Bugs


  • Please log in to reply
163 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   n0qcu

n0qcu

    Legend/Supporter

  • Gold Members
  • 1,167 posts
Joined: Mar 23, 2002

Posted 26 June 2012 - 10:19 AM

Got the new firmware last night.

Am now able to view the DVR content from any of the Hoppers on any other Hopper or Joey.
Kevin

3 Hoppers
3 Joeys, all wireless
1 Hopper 2.0
YES, all Hoppers can see the recordings on any Hopper.


...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   356B

356B

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 901 posts
  • LocationNorthern California
Joined: Oct 11, 2008

Posted 26 June 2012 - 10:25 AM

Do you have a EHD hooked to anything? and if you do can you see the content from the non EHD connected Hopper?
Thank you and
Best of luck

#3 OFFLINE   n0qcu

n0qcu

    Legend/Supporter

  • Topic Starter
  • Gold Members
  • 1,167 posts
Joined: Mar 23, 2002

Posted 26 June 2012 - 11:07 AM

EHD only shows on the Hopper it is connected to. (and linked Joey)
Kevin

3 Hoppers
3 Joeys, all wireless
1 Hopper 2.0
YES, all Hoppers can see the recordings on any Hopper.


#4 OFFLINE   356B

356B

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 901 posts
  • LocationNorthern California
Joined: Oct 11, 2008

Posted 26 June 2012 - 11:11 AM

EHD only shows on the Hopper it is connected to. (and linked Joey)

Thank you :)
Thank you and
Best of luck

#5 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,970 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 26 June 2012 - 12:01 PM

The version is not spooling now; seems to me it will be distributed same way as previous recently: short midnight spool for limited number of DVRs.

Interesting other moment: post-S2.13 in the air: AUA1/BSA1 is dl-ing for 100+ units.

#6 OFFLINE   TxDave

TxDave

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 46 posts
Joined: Mar 28, 2006

Posted 26 June 2012 - 01:14 PM

Got the new firmware last night.

Am now able to view the DVR content from any of the Hoppers on any other Hopper or Joey.


Great feature. Has anyone heard when they will activate the bluetooth headphone ability ?

#7 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,970 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 26 June 2012 - 01:40 PM

Promised to implement OTA tuner's support first, then H2k's integration.

#8 OFFLINE   James Long

James Long

    Ready for Uplink!

  • Super Moderators
  • 40,095 posts
Joined: Apr 17, 2003

Posted 26 June 2012 - 04:22 PM

Promised to implement OTA tuner's support first, then H2k's integration.

Well if DISH breaks the "promise" and gets H2K integration out of the way I'll be the last to complain. :)

#9 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,970 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 26 June 2012 - 04:30 PM

So far it was unique report, who knows what we will get.
Perhaps the version would be short living and next one is testing right now.

On second thought - the EHD access from any h2k/j in the household wouldn't constituted 'seamless' integration.

#10 OFFLINE   BarneyC

BarneyC

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 44 posts
Joined: Jan 08, 2005

Posted 26 June 2012 - 04:48 PM

I have two Hoppers, each of which has two linked Joeys. Since S265 was loaded this am none of the Joeys can play any of the recordings (the Hoppers can). TheJoeys "see" them under the My Recordings tab but when I click on them to play noting happens. If I open the Edit tab for a particular recording it shows 0 GB and 0 Min. I know they're still there because I can play them from the Hopper. Dish tech support was stumped and sent out a tech this am. He couldn't find the problem either. He and T/S decided it was a software problem. Said I'd have to wait for a fix to DL and left.

I thought you guys were supposed to Beta test this thing before I got involved? :)

Seriously, has anyone else had similar problems?

Thanks!

Barney

#11 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,970 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 26 June 2012 - 04:57 PM

Now you know who is real beta tester :P

#12 OFFLINE   James Long

James Long

    Ready for Uplink!

  • Super Moderators
  • 40,095 posts
Joined: Apr 17, 2003

Posted 26 June 2012 - 04:59 PM

I assume they did the usual reboot on everything. I'd unplug the Joeys and Hoppers and bring them up one at a time ... waiting for the first hopper to show a received satellite picture before starting the second Hopper and then moving on to Joeys after the Hoppers were up. Cold starts can clear some issues.

#13 OFFLINE   dunkonu23

dunkonu23

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 185 posts
Joined: Sep 10, 2006

Posted 26 June 2012 - 06:17 PM

Got the new software on the Den hopper and kitchen Joey. It's odd.. the Joey in the kitchen can view stuff on the bedroom hopper(s212), but the den hopper can only connect to the bedroom Hopper. I guess we'll see what spools tonight.

Scott
--
Fly RC Helicopters!
Team ALeeS RC

#14 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,970 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 27 June 2012 - 12:04 AM

Spooling from 11pm:
R1881149258-R1881251097
R1881264018-R1881264018
R1881255745-R1881255745
R1881255520-R1881255520

#15 OFFLINE   James Long

James Long

    Ready for Uplink!

  • Super Moderators
  • 40,095 posts
Joined: Apr 17, 2003

Posted 27 June 2012 - 01:17 AM

S213 6/27/2012. 2:30AM (ET)
(Still S264 on the Joey side.)

#16 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,970 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 27 June 2012 - 01:30 AM

For h2k the spool took almost 20 min, for J it's taking 45 min.

#17 OFFLINE   James Long

James Long

    Ready for Uplink!

  • Super Moderators
  • 40,095 posts
Joined: Apr 17, 2003

Posted 27 June 2012 - 02:21 AM

There is a new banner on the standby screen:
http://www.dbstalk.c...=1&d=1340785262

Attached Thumbnails

  • 2hopper.gif


#18 OFFLINE   RasputinAXP

RasputinAXP

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,135 posts
Joined: Jan 23, 2008

Posted 27 June 2012 - 06:19 AM

Just got my update, but...it's not like I have more than 1 Hopper, so...:) Stable, though.

"Belligerent and numerous."

Sometimes I update the Dish Network FAQ

AT200, Hopper & 360 via HDMI to Onkyo 505 to basement 42" Westy, Hopper via Comp-over-Cat5 to living room 42" Vizio with a Roku 3, Joey to Toshiba 32" LCD with a Logitech Revue. You want fries with that? Pull up to the 2nd window.


#19 OFFLINE   356B

356B

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 901 posts
  • LocationNorthern California
Joined: Oct 11, 2008

Posted 27 June 2012 - 10:41 AM

I received the 213 update on only one Hopper, no 265 for Joey. Integration is non existent so far. The 213 Hopper can see the other Hopper but only PTAT folder....In network setting the icons are present but the non updated Hopper has no linked or unlinked graphic.
In settings a new "Headphone" icon with a message this feature will be added later.
My Joey remote had to be paired this morning to get it to work, that anomaly could be a network issue to do with the 213 business, who knows...
Not having all units updated is a little frustrating but not unexpected.
Thank you and
Best of luck

#20 OFFLINE   dunkonu23

dunkonu23

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 185 posts
Joined: Sep 10, 2006

Posted 27 June 2012 - 11:10 AM

Both Hoppers and both Joeys are up on 213 and 265 here. I can share recordings across the house which is cool. The Den Hopper just froze. I've reset power to it so we'll see what happens. This is the first time either Hopper has hung for a while, now.

Acquiring satellite signal.....

Back.

We'll see how it goes.

Scott
--
Fly RC Helicopters!
Team ALeeS RC




Protected By... spam firewall...And...