Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

722 to Hopper Questions


  • Please log in to reply
18 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   T-Keith

T-Keith

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 6 posts
Joined: Jun 25, 2011

Posted 26 June 2012 - 07:34 PM

Since the hopper has been out a while, I thought maybe someone could answer a few questions. Sorry if these have been posted, I did some searching and did find a lot of answers. Right now we have had the 722 for about 3 years, and have been very happy with it. I would like to be able to upgrade our second TV to HD and have the extra hopper features.

1. Are my recorded programs transferable from my 722? I do not have an external drive.

2. Since I'd be losing my OTA tuner, have local channels improved at all? Currently we only get the first channel, without all the sub channels available OTA. We like to record PBS kids shows.

3. Is this RF remote capable like the 722? I have mine in a closet, so no IR possible.

4. Quality problems? Our 722 still works great, even in a dusty closet.(I do have a fan for airflow)

5. Any deals available for existing customers? Last time they would give me no deals until I called to cancel. Recently my parents tried this and got nothing. Right now after a dilemma with billing we are paying $55 for the top 100 package. It looks like for the 120(current cheapest online that has channels we watch) would be around $46 for the first 4 months, $53 for 5-12 and 73 for 13-24. Not sure if that's worth upgrading, or how long we can keep our current equipment.

thanks for the help,
-Keith

...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#2 OFFLINE   garys

garys

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,169 posts
Joined: Nov 04, 2005

Posted 26 June 2012 - 08:25 PM

1. You cannot transfer directly. You need to use an EHD, there is no charge to activate it.
2. I believe the quality has to do with how your local HD is delivered to Dish. I do not see any difference in my OTA and the HD delivered by Dish in my dma. OTA should be available shortly.
3. I believe the Hopper has UHF, so that one should be fine, not sure about the Joeys. Also, not sure if you are getting any.
4. Hopper currently has some bugs yet. They seem to be getting better.
5. Send a PM to a DIRT member and let them check your account.

#3 OFFLINE   James Long

James Long

    Ready for Uplink!

  • Super Moderators
  • 40,293 posts
Joined: Apr 17, 2003

Posted 27 June 2012 - 02:45 AM

Hoppers and Joeys use the same remote (40.0 UHF 2G).

#4 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 20,058 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 27 June 2012 - 10:57 AM

Hoppers and Joeys use the same remote (40.0 UHF 2G Zigbee ).

Important note above as 922 use also 2G.

#5 OFFLINE   James Long

James Long

    Ready for Uplink!

  • Super Moderators
  • 40,293 posts
Joined: Apr 17, 2003

Posted 27 June 2012 - 05:13 PM

Important note above as 922 use also 2G.

I wrote what is on the back of the remote. Isn't the 922 remote a "32.0" ?

#6 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 20,058 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 27 June 2012 - 05:26 PM

That's right, but it's still "2G" kind, but no support for Zigbee.

#7 OFFLINE   James Long

James Long

    Ready for Uplink!

  • Super Moderators
  • 40,293 posts
Joined: Apr 17, 2003

Posted 27 June 2012 - 06:23 PM

So look for a 40.0 remote, not a 32.0 remote. Those designations appear on the remote. "Zigbee" does not.

#8 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 20,058 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 27 June 2012 - 07:48 PM

That's what puzzled me - when I did try to use same "2G" remote from 922 for 813/110.
Perhaps the company (as usual - remember dishwire ?) didn't get a certificate for the mark.

#9 OFFLINE   T-Keith

T-Keith

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 6 posts
Joined: Jun 25, 2011

Posted 29 June 2012 - 11:44 AM

One more question. Does the Hopper have Google tv integration? I was thinking of getting the new vizeo Google tv box, and I know the 722 had integration.

#10 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 20,058 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 29 June 2012 - 11:52 AM

Seen no one report about the Google TV integration with h2k ...

#11 OFFLINE   puckwithahalo

puckwithahalo

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,286 posts
Joined: Sep 02, 2007

Posted 29 June 2012 - 12:14 PM

So look for a 40.0 remote, not a 32.0 remote. Those designations appear on the remote. "Zigbee" does not.


32.0 will work, but only with the tv1 side of the chip up.

One more question. Does the Hopper have Google tv integration? I was thinking of getting the new vizeo Google tv box, and I know the 722 had integration.


Neither the Hopper nor the 922 have the integration. Can still use a google tv device with them, just won't get the guide information in searches with the google tv device.
The postings on this site are my own and don't represent Dish's positions, strategies, or opinions.

-Puck

#12 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 20,058 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 29 June 2012 - 03:38 PM

32.0 will work, but only with the tv1 side of the chip up.
...


How you did pair it ? I don't interesting in IR mode.

#13 OFFLINE   puckwithahalo

puckwithahalo

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,286 posts
Joined: Sep 02, 2007

Posted 29 June 2012 - 04:00 PM

How you did pair it ? I don't interesting in IR mode.


tv1 side on the 32.0 isn't IR, still UHF. And pair it just like you would the 40.0, bring up system info and hit the sat button (since the 32.0 doesn't have the pair button). Have to make sure it is unlinked from any receiver it was previously linked to first.
The postings on this site are my own and don't represent Dish's positions, strategies, or opinions.

-Puck

#14 OFFLINE   T-Keith

T-Keith

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 6 posts
Joined: Jun 25, 2011

Posted 01 July 2012 - 07:38 AM

Neither the Hopper nor the 922 have the integration. Can still use a google tv device with them, just won't get the guide information in searches with the google tv device.


Ouch, it's starting to sound like a downgrade. Can you elaborate on this? If it can't access the guide, what can it do?

#15 OFFLINE   puckwithahalo

puckwithahalo

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,286 posts
Joined: Sep 02, 2007

Posted 01 July 2012 - 09:45 AM

Ouch, it's starting to sound like a downgrade. Can you elaborate on this? If it can't access the guide, what can it do?


It can access the guide as far as in the same manner you would with the receiver's remote, just guide information doesn't show in search results through the Google TV device. Thats the only difference.
The postings on this site are my own and don't represent Dish's positions, strategies, or opinions.

-Puck

#16 OFFLINE   RasputinAXP

RasputinAXP

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,135 posts
Joined: Jan 23, 2008

Posted 01 July 2012 - 04:10 PM

I've never had the integration on my GTV. It's not worth the extra charge.

"Belligerent and numerous."

Sometimes I update the Dish Network FAQ

AT200, Hopper & 360 via HDMI to Onkyo 505 to basement 42" Westy, Hopper via Comp-over-Cat5 to living room 42" Vizio with a Roku 3, Joey to Toshiba 32" LCD with a Logitech Revue. You want fries with that? Pull up to the 2nd window.


#17 OFFLINE   puckwithahalo

puckwithahalo

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,286 posts
Joined: Sep 02, 2007

Posted 02 July 2012 - 11:12 AM

I've never had the integration on my GTV. It's not worth the extra charge.


Its a cool feature, but also one I can easily live without, especially with all of the other things my Hopper does :D
The postings on this site are my own and don't represent Dish's positions, strategies, or opinions.

-Puck

#18 OFFLINE   randob

randob

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 11 posts
Joined: Jul 15, 2012

Posted 15 July 2012 - 04:38 PM

Seems like $24 for the new setup per month vs. $23 for old. Correct? Waiting out my 5 posts before I can send PM to DIRT. Any other gotchas with this upgrade? Planning on using Sling Adapter & Netgear Dual-Band Wireless-N USB adapter.

Thanks,
Randy

#19 OFFLINE   RasputinAXP

RasputinAXP

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,135 posts
Joined: Jan 23, 2008

Posted 15 July 2012 - 06:39 PM

monthly charges on H+2J's is 14, plus WHDVR of $10 a month. So $24, yes. 622 is a duo, so that's $17 + $6 DVR = $23 so yeah. For a buck more you get HD everywhere.

It's pretty awesome.

"Belligerent and numerous."

Sometimes I update the Dish Network FAQ

AT200, Hopper & 360 via HDMI to Onkyo 505 to basement 42" Westy, Hopper via Comp-over-Cat5 to living room 42" Vizio with a Roku 3, Joey to Toshiba 32" LCD with a Logitech Revue. You want fries with that? Pull up to the 2nd window.





Protected By... spam firewall...And...