Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

DIRECTV HD Channel Anticipation (Official Q3-12 Thread)


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
3974 replies to this topic

#141 OFFLINE   MRinDenver

MRinDenver

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 195 posts
Joined: Feb 03, 2003

Posted 02 July 2012 - 06:08 PM

I am willing to bet TCM-HD is not stretched.:D
“The easy confidence with which I know another man’s religion is folly teaches me to suspect that my own is also.” -- Mark Twain

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#142 OFFLINE   Davenlr

Davenlr

    Geek til I die

  • Registered
  • 9,090 posts
Joined: Sep 16, 2006

Posted 02 July 2012 - 06:10 PM

I am watching a 1953 film (Mogambo) right now on TCM-HD, and its 4:3 with Pillarboxes.

Attached Thumbnails

  • test.jpg

Tivo Premier XL4, Tivo Premier, Tivo HD whole home on Xfinity HD, DirecTv Whole Home with 39" high gain KaKu dish, Roku3,SageTv 8 TB Win8 Server -> DVDO Edge-> Denon AVR, Klipsch KB15's/Panasonic 55ST60 plasma"


#143 OFFLINE   MRinDenver

MRinDenver

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 195 posts
Joined: Feb 03, 2003

Posted 02 July 2012 - 06:12 PM

I am watching a 1953 film (Mogambo) right now on TCM-HD, and its 4:3 with Pillarboxes.


How is the PQ?
“The easy confidence with which I know another man’s religion is folly teaches me to suspect that my own is also.” -- Mark Twain

#144 OFFLINE   Davenlr

Davenlr

    Geek til I die

  • Registered
  • 9,090 posts
Joined: Sep 16, 2006

Posted 02 July 2012 - 06:17 PM

How is the PQ?


This movie is a little soft, but much better than SD. I would imagine it all depends what their source is for their movies. Its much better than my DVDO will sharpen an SD channel. Probably on the par with a good DVD.

Tivo Premier XL4, Tivo Premier, Tivo HD whole home on Xfinity HD, DirecTv Whole Home with 39" high gain KaKu dish, Roku3,SageTv 8 TB Win8 Server -> DVDO Edge-> Denon AVR, Klipsch KB15's/Panasonic 55ST60 plasma"


#145 OFFLINE   malaern

malaern

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 27 posts
Joined: Apr 30, 2006

Posted 02 July 2012 - 06:28 PM

You'll need to change your signature soon! :)

~Alan


Happily!:)
DirecTV subscriber since Jan. 1996
Finally got TCM HD summer 2012!

#146 OFFLINE   Santi360HD

Santi360HD

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 917 posts
  • LocationNew York City
Joined: Oct 06, 2008

Posted 02 July 2012 - 06:31 PM

WOO-HOO !!!! TCM-HD !!! very nice !!...

BBCA-HD / NGW / FXM...cmon NOW!!!

#147 OFFLINE   Nighthawk68

Nighthawk68

    Godfather

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 348 posts
  • LocationNorthern Michigan
Joined: Oct 14, 2004

Posted 02 July 2012 - 06:54 PM

Very exciting news indeed!! TCM in HD is quite good in terms of quality from what I have seen on Charter cable here.

Bring on H2 and Fox Move Channel next.

#148 OFFLINE   MRinDenver

MRinDenver

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 195 posts
Joined: Feb 03, 2003

Posted 02 July 2012 - 07:03 PM

Yeah... I mentioned something similar below (I left out the part about SD channels being hidden). Tribune is feeding guide data to *256 as well as 256, and everything's being set up in anticipation for launch.

My Android app is not showing TCM (other than the onDemand channel), but my iPad app is... :)

~Alan


TCM is missing from my iPad guide as of now
“The easy confidence with which I know another man’s religion is folly teaches me to suspect that my own is also.” -- Mark Twain

#149 OFFLINE   Alan Gordon

Alan Gordon

    Chancellor

  • Registered
  • 8,662 posts
  • LocationDawson, Georgia
Joined: Jun 07, 2004

Posted 02 July 2012 - 07:46 PM

TCM is missing from my iPad guide as of now


It's still there on mine...

Still isn't on the iPhone. :mad:


maartena explained the reasons why we're experiencing different results:

I have "hide SD duplicates" enabled, and about 2 weeks ago, the last time I used the app, I remember browsing TCM, and it appeared - as there was nothing to duplicate - in the guide as an SD channel. Today, it is *completely* gone. Only when I disable "hide SD duplicates" does it come back. This tells me.... the guide is probably already being fed data for 256 in HD, but it just isn't showing yet.


~Alan

#150 OFFLINE   Alan Gordon

Alan Gordon

    Chancellor

  • Registered
  • 8,662 posts
  • LocationDawson, Georgia
Joined: Jun 07, 2004

Posted 02 July 2012 - 07:50 PM

I checked the settings, it's still there. Others said it's gone on Android and iPad, I only got an iPhone. :confused:


It's gone on my Android phone, but still there on my iPAD, yet MRinDenver says it's missing on his iPAD.

~Alan

#151 OFFLINE   Alan Gordon

Alan Gordon

    Chancellor

  • Registered
  • 8,662 posts
  • LocationDawson, Georgia
Joined: Jun 07, 2004

Posted 02 July 2012 - 08:17 PM

Yes but I have an iPhone, not sure what part of that you don't understand.


maartena stated that it TCM disappeared on HIS iPhone app when he had his Settings a certain way.

I just checked the iPhone app, and like you, I saw TCM regardless of my Settings.

~Alan

#152 OFFLINE   tonyd79

tonyd79

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 12,282 posts
  • LocationColumbia, MD
Joined: Jul 24, 2006

Posted 02 July 2012 - 08:18 PM

maartena stated that it TCM disappeared on HIS iPhone app when he had his Settings a certain way.

I just checked the iPhone app, and like you, I saw TCM regardless of my Settings.

~Alan


If I setup delete SD dupes, it disappears for me.

Same on my iPad.
LR: HR34-700, H24-200, Fios DVR, BD350 Blu Ray, Roku Netflix Player, Chromecast, Sony 65w850 TV
BR: HR21-200, Viso 32LX, DB350 Blu Ray
Dish: Slimline, SWM8
Other: genieGo

#153 OFFLINE   tonyd79

tonyd79

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 12,282 posts
  • LocationColumbia, MD
Joined: Jul 24, 2006

Posted 02 July 2012 - 08:21 PM

Maybe they're rolling it out state by state like they do for firmware updates. :D


It may be what servers we attach to. Either geographic or account or whatever.
LR: HR34-700, H24-200, Fios DVR, BD350 Blu Ray, Roku Netflix Player, Chromecast, Sony 65w850 TV
BR: HR21-200, Viso 32LX, DB350 Blu Ray
Dish: Slimline, SWM8
Other: genieGo

#154 OFFLINE   Alan Gordon

Alan Gordon

    Chancellor

  • Registered
  • 8,662 posts
  • LocationDawson, Georgia
Joined: Jun 07, 2004

Posted 02 July 2012 - 08:30 PM

If I setup delete SD dupes, it disappears for me.

Same on my iPad.


It may be what servers we attach to. Either geographic or account or whatever.


Yeah... I managed to get it to disappear on my iPad now as well... but NOTHING I did would get it to disappear on the iPhone app (via my iPad).

No big deal... I suspect it's coming "SOON!!" :D

~Alan

#155 OFFLINE   georule

georule

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,585 posts
Joined: Mar 31, 2010

Posted 02 July 2012 - 09:18 PM

Y'know what. . . this is exciting. The 6 per transponder thing is being validated. Okay, so probably no grand-slam Festivus events coming for us till D14 launches. . . but a steady dribble works just fine for me, and if you're paying attention they're pretty much hitting the high points by reasonable criteria. Whether my personal hopes or not (and some haven't been), very reasonable criteria if you're at all fair-minded.

I'm a little concerned for BBCA-HD, but surely the passion vote counts for something. . . .as it surely should.

But bottom line. . .the "pack it in until D14 launches" crowd has been shown to just be. . . wrong.

Edited by georule, 02 July 2012 - 09:24 PM.

LR(non-CE): HR44, Mits 65C9; Office/FR (CE): HR22-100 + AM21, Mits 60737 + Mits 3DA1 3D adapter. Spare bedroom (non-CE), HR23. Genie WHDVR, wireless networking (yay!)

#156 OFFLINE   Santi360HD

Santi360HD

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 917 posts
  • LocationNew York City
Joined: Oct 06, 2008

Posted 02 July 2012 - 09:54 PM

Y'know what. . . this is exciting. The 6 per transponder thing is being validated. Okay, so probably no grand-slam Festivus events coming for us till D14 launches. . . but a steady dribble works just fine for me, and if you're paying attention they're pretty much hitting the high points by reasonable criteria. Whether my personal hopes or not (and some haven't been), very reasonable criteria if you're at all fair-minded.

I'm a little concerned for BBCA-HD, but surely the passion vote counts for something. . . .as it surely should.

But bottom line. . .the "pack it in until D14 launches" crowd has been shown to just be. . . wrong.


If it was a GRAND SLAM of additions, what would happen to Swanni?? Would anyone care? haha now seriousness..

TCM is just this year's BET-HD last minute addition until the new bird flies. Yes guys, a few more crumbs can be given. I've posted many threads and commented in the past on this PRECISE specific scenario....in which, quite frankly on just how much room is there that the powers that be never tell us there actually is????..Here is another example of me calling it..There's always room...somehow there always is..

What a perfect time to bestow this new found channel, right when the competitor just lost 4 channels...HAH
D* still sucks on adding basic HD during peace and happier non festivus times...but this doth makes them sucketh a bit less..

Edited by Santi360HD, 02 July 2012 - 10:04 PM.


#157 OFFLINE   georule

georule

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,585 posts
Joined: Mar 31, 2010

Posted 02 July 2012 - 10:52 PM

TCM is just this year's BET-HD last minute addition until the new bird flies. Yes guys, a few more crumbs can be given. I've posted many threads and commented in the past on this PRECISE specific scenario....in which, quite frankly on just how much room is there that the powers that be never tell us there actually is????..Here is another example of me calling it..There's always room...somehow there always is..

What a perfect time to bestow this new found channel, right when the competitor just lost 4 channels...HAH
D* still sucks on adding basic HD during peace and happier non festivus times...but this doth makes them sucketh a bit less..


Let's talk 12 months from now. We know there's likely a slew of new RSN's to be added, because the industry as a whole has decided that sports as "must watch real-time TV" is where the reliable ad dollars are.

But I still predict at least 5 more. . .and maybe much more than that. . .basic HD before D14 is deemed operational.
LR(non-CE): HR44, Mits 65C9; Office/FR (CE): HR22-100 + AM21, Mits 60737 + Mits 3DA1 3D adapter. Spare bedroom (non-CE), HR23. Genie WHDVR, wireless networking (yay!)

#158 OFFLINE   shyvoodoo

shyvoodoo

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 103 posts
Joined: Jun 24, 2011

Posted 02 July 2012 - 11:56 PM

Don't forget to put on the list of RSNs the 2 sports channels
from Al Jazeera, beIN Sports USA
All I Want:

Universal Sports HD.
Pac 12/SEC Networks.

#159 OFFLINE   inkahauts

inkahauts

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 14,784 posts
Joined: Nov 13, 2006

Posted 03 July 2012 - 12:16 AM

Alan, I don't believe CSN Huston is on the air yet, as everything I have read says it's slated to begin broadcasting this fall when the rockets season starts, just as the new Lakers tw RSNs launch as well.

#160 OFFLINE   tonyd79

tonyd79

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 12,282 posts
  • LocationColumbia, MD
Joined: Jul 24, 2006

Posted 03 July 2012 - 07:02 AM

Well I tried my WiFi (Comcast), my downstairs neighbors' WiFi (AT&T Internet Services), and 3G (AT&T Wireless) and it's there on all 3. I could walk over to McDonald's (AT&T Hotspot) if you want... :D


And why would you think those tests do anything? You are using your account, your device and barely moving. No real variable changes. All you may have proven is that it is not random. Maybe. Heck, you probably didn't even clear a cache. ;)
LR: HR34-700, H24-200, Fios DVR, BD350 Blu Ray, Roku Netflix Player, Chromecast, Sony 65w850 TV
BR: HR21-200, Viso 32LX, DB350 Blu Ray
Dish: Slimline, SWM8
Other: genieGo




spam firewall