Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

EA Installation Questions


  • Please log in to reply
8 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   az99

az99

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 29 posts
Joined: Dec 23, 2010

Posted 29 June 2012 - 06:37 AM

I (DirecTv person) am attempting to help a friend install a 1000.4 dish with EA lnb. The rcvr is an dual tuner HD DVR and is a circle A. Not sure of exact model but is new in the last 2 months. The system was currently being used on only the 110 & 119 sats. 1 rcvr only but using both tuners. 1 coax to the dish. Following the dish install instructions have me a little confused. I am using an in line meter connected to port 2/72 sat.
The dish point menu of the rcvr does not even seem to be relative to the EA sats. The 72 signal meter does not seem to work. I have found the 61 sat but on the 72 lnb.
Here are my questions.-
1. Will this setup work with one coax . The instructions lead me to believe 3 are needed. Which port if only 1
2. Will the meter work correctly for finding 72 connected in line to the rcvr
3. Check switch shows 61 sat and correct dish but in wrong port
4. Does some type of switch need to be install to use both Sat1 and Sat2 inputs on the rcvr to use both tuners
5. Is a software upgrade required and how

Thank You in advance for any help.

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   boba

boba

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,580 posts
Joined: May 23, 2003

Posted 29 June 2012 - 10:13 AM

First question we need answered is what model receiver is being installed? MPEG2 receivers can't be used on Eastern Arc. The fact that it was previously used on 119/110 says MPEG2 was possible. Even if only 2 months old DISH is just like Directv and reuses returned receivers so that dosen't really indicate age of receiver.

#3 OFFLINE   n0qcu

n0qcu

    Legend/Supporter

  • Gold Members
  • 1,154 posts
Joined: Mar 23, 2002

Posted 29 June 2012 - 10:16 AM

First question we need answered is what model receiver is being installed? MPEG2 receivers can't be used on Eastern Arc. The fact that it was previously used on 119/110 says MPEG2 was possible. Even if only 2 months old DISH is just like Directv and reuses returned receivers so that dosen't really indicate age of receiver.


The OP said its a dual Tuner HD dvr so obviously its an MPEG 4 receiver.
Kevin

3 Hoppers
3 Joeys, all wireless
1 Hopper 2.0
YES, all Hoppers can see the recordings on any Hopper.


#4 OFFLINE   az99

az99

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 29 posts
Joined: Dec 23, 2010

Posted 29 June 2012 - 01:50 PM

Got it fixed. Thanx

#5 OFFLINE   dakeeney

dakeeney

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 177 posts
Joined: Aug 29, 2004

Posted 13 July 2012 - 11:18 AM

I just had the install on the 10th on the EA. I'm getting a signal strength of 58-61. Seems low to me. I was getting 95-98 strength with DTV. is there a difference in the way they measure the signal strength?

#6 OFFLINE   scooper

scooper

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,726 posts
  • LocationYoungsville NC
Joined: Apr 22, 2002

Posted 13 July 2012 - 11:30 AM

Yes there is. Also - without context of which satellite and transponder - what you give for signal strength means nothing.
You CAN put antennas on your owned and/or controlled property...

http://www.fcc.gov/mb/facts/otard.html

#7 OFFLINE   Ray C@DISH Network

Ray C@DISH Network

    Icon

  • DISH Representative
  • 914 posts
Joined: Dec 28, 2010

Posted 13 July 2012 - 01:27 PM

Please provide your zip code and I can provide the averages for your area on the EA installation. Thanks.

I just had the install on the 10th on the EA. I'm getting a signal strength of 58-61. Seems low to me. I was getting 95-98 strength with DTV. is there a difference in the way they measure the signal strength?



#8 OFFLINE   garys

garys

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,163 posts
Joined: Nov 04, 2005

Posted 13 July 2012 - 03:08 PM

For EA, those numbers are high. The meter is not a percentage.

#9 OFFLINE   dakeeney

dakeeney

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 177 posts
Joined: Aug 29, 2004

Posted 14 July 2012 - 06:10 AM

:

Please provide your zip code and I can provide the averages for your area on the EA installation. Thanks.


:D My zip is 29621.




spam firewall