Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk, like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community, but don't worry this is a simple free process that requires minimal information for you to signup. Be a part of DBSTalk by signing in or creating an account.
  • Start new topics and reply to others
  • Subscribe to topics and forums to get email updates
  • Get your own profile page and make new friends
  • Send personal messages to other members.
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

losing sound on joey


  • Please log in to reply
3 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   husker61

husker61

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 25 posts
Joined: Jun 29, 2012

Posted 30 June 2012 - 09:34 PM

i keep losing the sound on my tv with the joey. if i turn the tv off or reconnect the hdmi cable it comes back. i tried another hdmi cord and it still happens. i never had this happen on this tv until the joey was installed.

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   strikes2k

strikes2k

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 52 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2008

Posted 30 June 2012 - 09:40 PM

i keep losing the sound on my tv with the joey. if i turn the tv off or reconnect the hdmi cable it comes back. i tried another hdmi cord and it still happens. i never had this happen on this tv until the joey was installed.


Try going to

Settings --> Audio --> Audio Output

and change the decoding to PCM only.

#3 OFFLINE   eddwall

eddwall

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 26 posts
Joined: Feb 08, 2012

Posted 30 June 2012 - 09:40 PM

Change you audio settings to PCM only, it will fix the problem!

#4 OFFLINE   husker61

husker61

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 25 posts
Joined: Jun 29, 2012

Posted 30 June 2012 - 09:50 PM

thanks. i changed it, hopefully that cures the problem.




spam firewall