Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

ViP722 - L7.25 Software Experiences/Bugs Discuss


  • Please log in to reply
37 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,721 posts
  • LocationBay Area
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 03 July 2012 - 12:26 AM

New version start spooling for all NEW factory boxes only.

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   FarmerBob

FarmerBob

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 543 posts
Joined: Nov 27, 2002

Posted 04 July 2012 - 02:11 AM

Great. A new release on the way. Don't have it yet, but I hope it's a lot better than L7.24 (Major big "F"ing Dog).

#3 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 19,721 posts
  • LocationBay Area
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 04 July 2012 - 11:07 AM

It should be expanded to all DVRs, if it begin cover all new installs.

#4 OFFLINE   kucharsk

kucharsk

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 468 posts
Joined: Sep 19, 2006

Posted 05 July 2012 - 03:41 AM

I'd be happy if I could hit backwards skip more than a few times without randomly ending up about 15 minutes back. :(

#5 OFFLINE   JmC

JmC

    Jagannatha

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 128 posts
Joined: Jun 10, 2005

Posted 05 July 2012 - 04:05 AM

You won't be happy.
Jim

BOCTAOE
YSLE

#6 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 19,721 posts
  • LocationBay Area
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 09 July 2012 - 03:02 PM

Spool expanded (110W tp21) to four (actually one and three individual numbers) ranges of old DVRs:
List of BootStraps and BuildConfigs and SN:
'1...' & 'RJ[BCHJ-LNP-Z2-5].':
R0083143399-R0085625849
R0087329595-R0087329595
R0086643411-R0086643411
R0087811569-R0087811569

#7 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 19,721 posts
  • LocationBay Area
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 10 July 2012 - 07:38 PM

Range exapnded:
'1...' & 'RJ[BCHJ-LNP-Z2-5].':
R0083143399-R0086669931
R0087329595-R0087329595
R0087811569-R0087811569

#8 OFFLINE   FarmerBob

FarmerBob

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 543 posts
Joined: Nov 27, 2002

Posted 10 July 2012 - 07:52 PM

Got my update this morning and right off the EPG locked up. Upon selecting a station it changed in the video window, but the guide portion did not go away. I could change stations but the guide would still stay up. I did a 10 sec "pulled plug" reset, that I usually do once I see an update has been installed, that fixed it and it hasn't happened again. I'm curious as to what other "surprises" are in store?

Edited by FarmerBob, 10 July 2012 - 08:01 PM.


#9 OFFLINE   John H Jackson

John H Jackson

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 13 posts
Joined: May 02, 2012

Posted 10 July 2012 - 11:03 PM

I'd be happy if I could hit backwards skip more than a few times without randomly ending up about 15 minutes back. :(


You won't be happy.


I wish I could understand why everybody (Dish and everybody else) is ignoring this problem.

WTF is going on???

#10 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 19,721 posts
  • LocationBay Area
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 11 July 2012 - 12:54 AM

I wish I could understand why everybody (Dish and everybody else) is ignoring this problem.

WTF is going on???


Nothing special .. as usual ... we are talking, they are working - it's parallel universes.

#11 OFFLINE   Hunter Green

Hunter Green

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 209 posts
Joined: May 08, 2006

Posted 11 July 2012 - 05:01 AM

Is this really about 7.25 or is it 7.52?

#12 OFFLINE   John H Jackson

John H Jackson

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 13 posts
Joined: May 02, 2012

Posted 11 July 2012 - 06:14 AM

they are working


Working this problem? Really? I wish I could find the slightest evidence. Seems to me like they've been ignoring it for many months.

#13 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 19,721 posts
  • LocationBay Area
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 11 July 2012 - 10:52 AM

I had to do a front panel reset on my 722k again tonight. The 722k stopped responding to the remote and then the picture just went black. Last night the guide froze on screen. I was going weeks between a forced restart until this firmware arrived and now two days in a row.


You pick wrong thread.

There is two of them:

722k - L7.52

722 - L7.25

#14 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 19,721 posts
  • LocationBay Area
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 11 July 2012 - 10:53 AM

Working this problem? Really? I wish I could find the slightest evidence. Seems to me like they've been ignoring it for many months.


Well ... since the worlds are not crossing and they has own problem to solve ...

#15 OFFLINE   rochrunner

rochrunner

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 67 posts
Joined: Dec 02, 2006

Posted 11 July 2012 - 02:01 PM

I had a separate thread about this problem, but since my software is L725 I'll mention it here:

I'm also having the problem that the DVR occasionally stops responding to buttons on the remote other than those used to directly change channels (channel up/down, numeric keypas). Pressing the Guide or DVR buttons does nothing, although I do not get a black screen as others have reported.

Forcing a reset or power cycle is the only way to get it working again.

#16 OFFLINE   John H Jackson

John H Jackson

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 13 posts
Joined: May 02, 2012

Posted 11 July 2012 - 05:04 PM

You won't be happy.


Well ... since the worlds are not crossing and they has own problem to solve ...


Wow. This is really discouraging. As I say, I'm a newbie here and have only ever had one nasty problem with DISH, but on this one, they've proven pretty useless so far. When I found this place, I thought maybe this is where problems might get the attention they deserve.

I note that there seem to be folks from Dish tech services who pop their heads up here once in awhile.

But apparently I'm wrong to think / hope that they will get on top of these annoying problems. Seems really strange not to stay on top of these problems.

#17 OFFLINE   drewski11

drewski11

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 13 posts
Joined: Jul 15, 2009

Posted 14 July 2012 - 10:52 AM

I also had the problem of the receiver not responding to the remote that "rochrunner" mentioned above.

A reset on the front panel fixed the issue and it hadn't happened since.

#18 OFFLINE   kucharsk

kucharsk

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 468 posts
Joined: Sep 19, 2006

Posted 17 July 2012 - 11:52 PM

Basically the "trick play" functions of skipping backwards and forwards have been broken in one way or another for years; I don't expect they'll ever get it right.

#19 OFFLINE   gschroed

gschroed

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 10 posts
Joined: May 07, 2005

Posted 18 July 2012 - 12:08 PM

Basically the "trick play" functions of skipping backwards and forwards have been broken in one way or another for years; I don't expect they'll ever get it right.


Afraid that you are correct. When we first got a 622, "trick play" worked great. Then Dish had the problems with Tivo, and ever since then it has been impossible to stop the action and then step through frame by frame. The picture is liable to jump anywhere. This has been the case on a couple of 622's, our first 722, and now a replacement 722. And it is not the case that the receiver has to jump to a "key frame". No way that "key frames" are 15 minutes, or more, apart.

#20 OFFLINE   Charise

Charise

    AllStar/Supporter

  • Gold Members
  • 885 posts
Joined: Jan 25, 2004

Posted 18 July 2012 - 12:38 PM

The picture is liable to jump anywhere. This has been the case on a couple of 622's, our first 722, and now a replacement 722. And it is not the case that the receiver has to jump to a "key frame". No way that "key frames" are 15 minutes, or more, apart.

I have this happen very rarely, not even within the past 4 months can I remember it happening. If I do see it, it seems to happen on one program and that show only--so after it happens, I know to "skip" slowly--not my usual of 4 clicks at a time.

Sorry you are having problems, but if others have it happen only as often as I do, I doubt it's a high priority for the technical staff. Unplugging the receiver for 10 seconds is about the only advice I can offer, and it sounds like you've done that. Good luck!




spam firewall