Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

ViP722 - L7.25 Software Experiences/Bugs Discuss


  • Please log in to reply
37 replies to this topic

#26 OFFLINE   Kevin Brown

Kevin Brown

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 398 posts
Joined: Sep 04, 2005

Posted 30 July 2012 - 06:30 PM

^^^

I need to check my software rev, but I've noticed this is a lot worse than it used to be too. Maybe their clock is off?

I always blame the networks for this, but maybe Dish has something to do with it too.

...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#27 OFFLINE   FarmerBob

FarmerBob

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 597 posts
Joined: Nov 27, 2002

Posted 30 July 2012 - 07:24 PM

^^^

I need to check my software rev, but I've noticed this is a lot worse than it used to be too. Maybe their clock is off?

I always blame the networks for this, but maybe Dish has something to do with it too.

I've been saying that their clocks are off for a long time. Lately, since things have been getting worse, I have been using stop watches, NIST calibrated clocks and contacting the networks to meter all this and it's DISH that is off. And more so since the last update. Deep down I think it may have something to do with basically not trying to infringe on how perfect TiVo performs in this manner. All I remember is that their timers are far more logical and user friendly when adding and subtracting time from a timer. Which rarely needed to be done.

I am now getting more of the programs cut off and timers that are set to add 2 minutes on the end, that is if the timer will allow it, not adding it. It'll say 2, 3, 4, 5, etc. extra, when it should only be 2, all on the same timer for the same program, but it's physically not there. I had one folder of the same program that airs nightly with several different lengths of time. That is what is listed. Now what is actually there, which is most accurately depicted by the over all time in the pause progress bar.

I'm long over being told that it's the networks and that they have to fix it. There is a lot wrong here and yes it is getting worse as they roll out updates. I hope they get it figured out soon.

Is any one that has a Hopper having these issues? I haven't read or heard of anyone mention this. I have been wondering if it's DISH in general or certain models. I am looking at a 2H/3J system, but only if they don't hack up the programs.

#28 OFFLINE   Kevin Brown

Kevin Brown

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 398 posts
Joined: Sep 04, 2005

Posted 02 August 2012 - 12:46 PM

For kicks, if I can remember tonight, I'll check the time that Dish gives me vs some atomic clock sites. If Dish is truly off, maybe we can get a DIRT person to get this fixed.

#29 OFFLINE   tymekeeper

tymekeeper

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 158 posts
Joined: Jan 11, 2008

Posted 02 August 2012 - 01:01 PM

For kicks, if I can remember tonight, I'll check the time that Dish gives me vs some atomic clock sites. If Dish is truly off, maybe we can get a DIRT person to get this fixed.


I have an Atomic Clock and I checked it against Dish Time and it was right on the second.

I added 1 minute early and 1 late to and Existing timer (Dallas) and it recorded 1hr and 2 minutes. Haven't watched yet to see if it starts and ends one minute though.

#30 OFFLINE   FarmerBob

FarmerBob

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 597 posts
Joined: Nov 27, 2002

Posted 02 August 2012 - 01:28 PM

For kicks, if I can remember tonight, I'll check the time that Dish gives me vs some atomic clock sites. If Dish is truly off, maybe we can get a DIRT person to get this fixed.

The kicker is that I have found is that the clock is good, it's how the timers fire off. Or don't. The DISH clock and the networks are UCT. But I am still really having issues with timer options and if they are executed. Or not. Or if the variances can be added to and when in the process of the timer.

#31 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 20,383 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 02 August 2012 - 01:36 PM

Actually the clock is GMT [UTC] as all sat's system tables carry it by DVB standards.

#32 OFFLINE   FarmerBob

FarmerBob

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 597 posts
Joined: Nov 27, 2002

Posted 02 August 2012 - 02:28 PM

Actually the clock is GMT [UTC] as all sat's system tables carry it by DVB standards.

That what I meant Universal Coordinated Time. With the emphasis on "coordinated".

#33 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 20,383 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 02 August 2012 - 03:46 PM

UTC - http://en.wikipedia...._Universal_Time

#34 OFFLINE   FarmerBob

FarmerBob

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 597 posts
Joined: Nov 27, 2002

Posted 02 August 2012 - 03:49 PM

UTC - http://en.wikipedia...._Universal_Time

TOMATO - OTAMOT

#35 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 20,383 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 02 August 2012 - 03:51 PM

bObRemraF ? :D

#36 OFFLINE   FarmerBob

FarmerBob

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 597 posts
Joined: Nov 27, 2002

Posted 02 August 2012 - 03:55 PM

bObRemraF ? :D

"SO YOU KNOW THE KIND OF DAY I'M HAVING!" Thanks for the laugh.

#37 OFFLINE   Kevin Brown

Kevin Brown

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 398 posts
Joined: Sep 04, 2005

Posted 03 August 2012 - 04:21 PM

Yeah, the DVR's clock is fine. I suppose you'd have to watch the receiver is you ticked up to when the timer is supposed to go on, and then off, and see if it's firing correctly. But if we're missing the end of shows, the timer is ending earlier than the set end time?

I always blamed the networks because they just don't like us habitual timeshifters. :)

I have the std default minus 1 min at the beg and plus 3 at the end of shows, but my kids' cartoons sometimes butt-end up against my shows and I don't get the +3 min at the ends.

#38 OFFLINE   Kevin Brown

Kevin Brown

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 398 posts
Joined: Sep 04, 2005

Posted 20 August 2012 - 06:03 PM

I did some more checking. If you hit the DVR button 3 times I believe, to get to the schedule, then you page up to look at what's already been completed, pick an entry, then hit info, you can get scheduled start and stop times, and actual start and stop times.

(This is from another thread where that's persons timers are going off 2 min late.)

My scheduled and actual times all match. I checked about 10 shows. The USA network was heavily represented. So if the timers are all firing when they're supposed to, the only conclusion I can reach is that it's the networks, USA primarily in my case, and for Longmire too on A&E, it's the networks that are shifting the start and end times specifically to screw with a habitual DVR'er like myself. (I rarely watch anything live anymore. The Super Bowl, the Stanley Cup game 7 when Pittsburgh played in '09, that kind of thing.)

Doesn't seem to be a Dish problem, or a DVR problem.




Protected By... spam firewall...And...