Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk, like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community, but don't worry this is a simple free process that requires minimal information for you to signup. Be a part of DBSTalk by signing in or creating an account.
  • Start new topics and reply to others
  • Subscribe to topics and forums to get email updates
  • Get your own profile page and make new friends
  • Send personal messages to other members.
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

vip722 lnb drift


  • Please log in to reply
3 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   drjfjr

drjfjr

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 8 posts
Joined: Jan 31, 2009

Posted 04 July 2012 - 11:36 AM

I had a tech come out to take care of my LNB drift. He changed both dish LNB's since the diagnostic did not indicate which unit the LNB drift was on. The problem was still there after changing the LNB's. The home office told him that it is probably the receiver. They are sending me a 722 supposedly since I want the antennae input option. The tech did not have a vip722 on the truck only a 722 basic. The person on the phone says I may receive a standard 722 and not the VIP even though he checks the box. I have a VIP and want another one like it. I do not understand how they cannot insure that you will receive what you ordered or at least upgrade you if it isn't available. I will let you know what I receive since I will be returning it if it is not a VIP.

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,336 posts
  • LocationBay Area
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 04 July 2012 - 01:59 PM

Too much misunderstanding in the post ...

1st, all 722 models are ViP: ViP722 and ViP722k (upgraded HW and different SW).
2nd - LNBF drift is LNBF's parameter.
3rd - sat and value of the drift IS on diag screen (post Details screen here - I'll point you).

#3 OFFLINE   drjfjr

drjfjr

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 8 posts
Joined: Jan 31, 2009

Posted 05 July 2012 - 08:57 PM

The 722 can have over the air antennae input. That is what I had. In other words when the dish signal is unavailable due to weather then the antennae I have in the attic receives local channels so I can watch local over the air channels during storms through the satellite receiver. It also allows me to record up to 3 items at once thus 2 satellite tuners and one air tuner. whether they call it the VIP or something else is not relevant to this thread it was the ability to replace the unit with equal unit. The 722K had options for I believe 4 tuners. 2 antennae and 2 satellite. The issue was that no one could insure I would get the one with 2 satellite turners and 1 over the air tuner.
Well I did get the replacement an it is indeed a three tuner model.:hurah:
All is good. diagnostic does not have out of limit LNB. New unit is working well so far.

#4 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,336 posts
  • LocationBay Area
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 05 July 2012 - 09:23 PM

You could spend $30 and should buy MT-2 (dual OTA tuner for ViP722k) if you really need it.




spam firewall