Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk, like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community, but don't worry this is a simple free process that requires minimal information for you to signup. Be a part of DBSTalk by signing in or creating an account.
  • Start new topics and reply to others
  • Subscribe to topics and forums to get email updates
  • Get your own profile page and make new friends
  • Send personal messages to other members.
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Transponder Maps: Domestic, LatinAm and SkyMex New Data 12/19/2012


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
417 replies to this topic

#281 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,330 posts
  • LocationBay Area
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 28 October 2012 - 06:08 PM

That was good feedback,
if more people would check their LiL tpns by SHEF cmdFA83 then the tables would be cleaner.

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#282 OFFLINE   tomspeer46

tomspeer46

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 167 posts
  • LocationEastern NC and Adirondack Mtns, NY
Joined: Nov 17, 2011

Posted 29 October 2012 - 09:55 AM

That was good feedback,
if more people would check their LiL tpns by SHEF cmdFA83 then the tables would be cleaner.


Thanks for your help. Parsing the response SHEF cmd FA83 response by hand was tedious, so I am working on an Excel spreadshhet to do it. In testing it, I focused on the CONUS map and found a few inconsistancie in the 10/24 data. The network numbers for the following channels appear wrong in the transponder map:

Channel VPID APID NET TID Signal
362 1010 1012 15 15 96
283 1010 1012 15 132 95
230 1040 1042 15 131 95
126 1020 1022 15 131 95
144 1040 1042 15 132 95
145 1040 1042 15 129 95

Sorry I couldn't format that better. I need to learn to post tables. (My progamming skills are a litttle rusty, and I can't find my Fortran compiler):nono:

The Avatar is my curious neighborhood Otter.
My setup


#283 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,330 posts
  • LocationBay Area
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 29 October 2012 - 10:16 AM

To make good source for a table, just use separators: <tab> or <|>, then add the tag [ table ] and [ / table ].
Click on "Quote" in the post to see how-to.
Channel|VPID|APID|NET|TID|Signal
362|1010|1012|15|15|96
283|1010|1012|15|132|95
230|1040|1042|15|131|95
126|1020|1022|15|131|95
144|1040|1042|15|132|95
145|1040|1042|15|129|95


Could you elaborate what's wrong here ? Keep in mind, channels moving between tpn - see Sixto thread for everyday updates.

Edited by P Smith, 29 October 2012 - 10:21 AM.


#284 OFFLINE   tomspeer46

tomspeer46

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 167 posts
  • LocationEastern NC and Adirondack Mtns, NY
Joined: Nov 17, 2011

Posted 29 October 2012 - 11:51 AM

To make good source for a table, just use separators: <tab> or <|>, then add the tag [ table ] and [ / table ].
Click on "Quote" in the post to see how-to.

Channel|VPID|APID|NET|TID|Signal
362|1010|1012|15|15|96
283|1010|1012|15|132|95
230|1040|1042|15|131|95
126|1020|1022|15|131|95
144|1040|1042|15|132|95
145|1040|1042|15|129|95


Could you elaborate what's wrong here ? Keep in mind, channels moving between tpn - see Sixto thread for everyday updates.

Thanks!
The only thing wrong is that the 10/24 data showed those channels on Network 10, even though it had the satellite right.

The Avatar is my curious neighborhood Otter.
My setup


#285 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,330 posts
  • LocationBay Area
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 29 October 2012 - 12:27 PM

I think gct could explain that, there is some flags what do redirection of such channels, ie re-tune to other sat/tpn.

#286 OFFLINE   chaney

chaney

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 28 posts
Joined: Oct 25, 2012

Posted 29 October 2012 - 03:47 PM

Is there any news as to when the Topeka ks locals will be in text or go live? I have heard that they were currently in test already but have no clue how to find the info to confirm or deny
If its a dish question just ask me I install so I can answer almost any question related to Dish.

#287 OFFLINE   HoTat2

HoTat2

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 4,816 posts
  • LocationLos Angeles, CA.
Joined: Nov 16, 2005

Posted 29 October 2012 - 04:26 PM

Is there any news as to when the Topeka ks locals will be in text or go live? I have heard that they were currently in test already but have no clue how to find the info to confirm or deny


Topeka, KS. locals were noted in test back on 9/19;

http://www.dbstalk.c...310#post3099310

NET|NAME|CHL|NOTES0|NOTES1
699|*KTWU|11|A3 Topeka 11 KTWU PBS|PBS services from KTWUDT-TV, 11, Topeka, KS
699|*WIBW|13|A3 Topeka 13 WIBW CBS|CBS services from WIBWDT-TV, 13, Topeka, KS
699|*KSNT|27|A3 Topeka 27 KSNT NBC|NBC services from KSNTDT-TV, 27, Topeka, KS
699|*KTMJ|43|A3 Topeka 43 KTMJ-CA FOX|FOX services from KTMJDT-TV, 43, Topeka, KS
699|*KTKA|49|A3 Topeka 49 KTKA ABC|ABC services from KTKADT-TV, 49, Topeka, KS


Not sure what the reasons for the go-live delay are, but long delays like this can happen.

#288 OFFLINE   chaney

chaney

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 28 posts
Joined: Oct 25, 2012

Posted 29 October 2012 - 04:29 PM

Topeka, KS. locals were noted in test back on 9/19;

http://www.dbstalk.c...310#post3099310

NET|NAME|CHL|NOTES0|NOTES1
699|*KTWU|11|A3 Topeka 11 KTWU PBS|PBS services from KTWUDT-TV, 11, Topeka, KS
699|*WIBW|13|A3 Topeka 13 WIBW CBS|CBS services from WIBWDT-TV, 13, Topeka, KS
699|*KSNT|27|A3 Topeka 27 KSNT NBC|NBC services from KSNTDT-TV, 27, Topeka, KS
699|*KTMJ|43|A3 Topeka 43 KTMJ-CA FOX|FOX services from KTMJDT-TV, 43, Topeka, KS
699|*KTKA|49|A3 Topeka 49 KTKA ABC|ABC services from KTKADT-TV, 49, Topeka, KS


Not sure what the reasons for the go-live delay are, but long delays like this can happen.


The lag time doesn't make sense for it to be over 2 months of testing. Any idea what sat and transponder I could check to see for signal like stated early
If its a dish question just ask me I install so I can answer almost any question related to Dish.

#289 OFFLINE   HoTat2

HoTat2

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 4,816 posts
  • LocationLos Angeles, CA.
Joined: Nov 16, 2005

Posted 29 October 2012 - 04:49 PM

That was good feedback,
if more people would check their LiL tpns by SHEF cmdFA83 then the tables would be cleaner.


So P. Smith, then is there a possible inaccuracy in the latest decoder matrix for the Spaceway locals TIDs you posted for this on camera3 back on 10/29/2010?

For tomspeer46 and jamieh1 have locals actually on SW1 TPN "4" where the decoder and thereby the maps have TPN "6"

BYTE	net11_14tpn[80]={
		4,1,4,4,1,1,6,6,3,3,6,3,5,5,2,2,
		5,5,4,4,1,1,6,6,3,3,2,2,5,5,2,2,
		0,0,4,4,1,1,[COLOR="Red"][B]6[/B][/COLOR],6,3,3,0,0,5,5,2,2,
		0,0,4,4,1,1,6,6,3,3,0,0,5,5,2,2,
		0,0,4,4,1,1,5,5,3,3,0,0,4,4,2,2
		};


#290 OFFLINE   HoTat2

HoTat2

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 4,816 posts
  • LocationLos Angeles, CA.
Joined: Nov 16, 2005

Posted 29 October 2012 - 04:57 PM

The lag time doesn't make sense for it to be over 2 months of testing. Any idea what sat and transponder I could check to see for signal like stated early


Well, a month and 10 days to be exact ... ;)

But anyway, the Topeka locals are on the map as testing on 103(s) TPN 5.

Which places them on the Spaceway 1 bird.

#291 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,330 posts
  • LocationBay Area
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 29 October 2012 - 05:02 PM

So P. Smith, then is there a possible inaccuracy in the latest decoder matrix for the Spaceway locals TIDs you posted for this on camera3 back on 10/29/2010?

For tomspeer46 and jamieh1 have locals actually on SW1 TPN "4" where the decoder and thereby the maps have TPN "6"

Right.

Since that post, after constant changing in system tables, net#11 and net#14 using different matrices now.

#292 OFFLINE   jamieh1

jamieh1

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,383 posts
Joined: May 01, 2003

Posted 29 October 2012 - 05:57 PM

Sixto,

I am very comfortable that the TPN Map is accurate. A lot of time and work has gone into that assurance. I will update the 'Channel Count' tab of the Excel spreadsheet tonight - I'll post a note when that is accomplished.

Here is a key for you: as suggested, use the IP interface to your DVR - ANY DVR (the HR34 works fastest). As long as your DVR is on your home IP Network, go into your favorite browser and enter:

http://<ipaddr>:8080/tv/tune?major=<n>&minor=65535

to set the DVR to a given channel (decimal channel number <n>) and <ipaddr> is the IP address of your DVR

http://<ipaddr>:8080/serial/processCommand?cmd=FA83

to read the various parameters of that channel. See the references provided by P. Smith for interpretation of the response data, typically in Hex.

That is all there is too it. The responses from the DVR already include the influence of any redirection. You can validate each and any entry in the TPN Map. Do this pair of commands 9,000 times and you can validate a full TPN Map. One caveat - using this method, you can only get results for those channels you can receive. You won't be able to check out our San Diego locals from your home.



I cant get this to work. How do you do this. Step by step for us that are not as smart as others.

#293 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,330 posts
  • LocationBay Area
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 29 October 2012 - 07:06 PM

I cant get this to work. How do you do this. Step by step for us that are not as smart as others.


Start from reading post#133 here ... same point of knowledge as your has been enrolled from that post.

#294 OFFLINE   Gary Toma

Gary Toma

    UNIX

  • Topic Starter
  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,773 posts
Joined: Mar 22, 2006

Posted 29 October 2012 - 07:46 PM

Right.

Since that post, after constant changing in system tables, net#11 and net#14 using different matrices now.


As noted, the matrices have been updated. Thanks to tomspeer46 and others in his DMA, we can correct the relationships and give you improved accuracy on this coming weeks TPN Map. The changes appear to be primarily within Net 14 and within Net 14, to the SW1 TPN assignments.

It is worth saying how valuable feedback such as that from tomspeer46 is. The data we are dealing with is constantly changing and none of us have the time or energy to monitor every aspect of this data.

Feedback is one of the most powerful tools we have. Please take the time to point out anything you think may be a problem. It is truly appreciated.


#295 OFFLINE   Gary Toma

Gary Toma

    UNIX

  • Topic Starter
  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,773 posts
Joined: Mar 22, 2006

Posted 29 October 2012 - 08:17 PM

...... In testing, I focused on the CONUS map and found a few inconsistancie in the 10/24 data. The network numbers for the following channels appear wrong in the transponder map:

Sorry I couldn't format that better. I need to learn to post tables. (My progamming skills are a litttle rusty, and I can't find my Fortran compiler):nono:


This is another very astute observation, and it is driving a change in the way the TPN Map will be presented.

It is a facet of the data called 'redirection'. Let me explain:

Channel 128 in our current TPN Map is an example of a Net 15 record that the TPN Map assigns to D11. Using this one channel as an example, I will try to share what is happening and why it appears to be an error.

First: the Network Decoder document is correct: CONUS Net 15 includes D10 and D12 only. D11 is in CONUS Net 10.

Second: We have a complication here called "redirection" to deal with. If you go back to the raw data, channel 128 is in Net 15, with a TID of 124. *BUT* in the redirection field, the record is showing being redirected from Net 10. A TID of 124 in Net 10 puts the channel on D11. So the Excel is correct, that is - a NET 15 channel is being redirected from a Net 10 resource and the channel is coming from TPN 1 on D11. ALL the data is correct.


Third: Now SHEF comes along -- and it shows channel 128 from Net 10, with a TID of 124. Again, all the data is completely correct. The FA83 response doesn't bother with the 'administrative' redirection complication.

A Necessary Fix:
With more and more folks using the IP SHEF interface, we need to achieve a common standard for presenting the data.
I think the best fix is for me to modify how I show the data on the TPN Map. So in this channel 128 example, I would have the TPN Map show the record as a Net 10 entry instead of a Net 15 entry, since it is being provided by a Net 10 resource. I don't think anyone cares about the administrative redirection, other than the final result of this redirection.

This change does change the appearance of the LIL sheet in the TPN Map. The leftmost column (Net) for the Greenville, NC, DMA previously showed '591', the Network number of the Greenville DMA. But with this change in display, that Net column now displays '14' for Greenville, - indicating that all these channels are provided from Net 14. The DMA names are in alphabetical order as always, and the Market Numbers are all the same, so navigating the LIL TPN Map is not hindered.

Sorry - a long post - but hopefully an enlightening one.




#296 OFFLINE   tomspeer46

tomspeer46

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 167 posts
  • LocationEastern NC and Adirondack Mtns, NY
Joined: Nov 17, 2011

Posted 29 October 2012 - 10:39 PM

I cant get this to work. How do you do this. Step by step for us that are not as smart as others.


Jamie, I'm only about one step ahead of you, but perhaps I can help. I suspect you are using Internet Explorer, which makes it difficult. IE treats the response as a file, which you have to select OPEN and tell it to use Notepad or other text program to open it.

I recommend that anyone using SHEF use Firefox or Chrome browsers, which simply display the response. I then just highlight the data field and paste into the spreadsheet I am working on which parses out the fields.

I am trying to learn enough to allow the Excel spreadsheet to send the query and post the response directly into the spreadsheet. My effort is hampered by the fact that I haven't actually done much programming in the last 30 years, and almost no scripting of anything in the last 20.

Edited by tomspeer46, 29 October 2012 - 10:45 PM.
correct typos

The Avatar is my curious neighborhood Otter.
My setup


#297 OFFLINE   doctor j

doctor j

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,418 posts
  • LocationBirmingham, Al.
Joined: Jun 14, 2006

Posted 30 October 2012 - 08:16 AM

Jamie, I'm only about one step ahead of you, but perhaps I can help. I suspect you are using Internet Explorer, which makes it difficult. IE treats the response as a file, which you have to select OPEN and tell it to use Notepad or other text program to open it.

I recommend that anyone using SHEF use Firefox or Chrome browsers, which simply display the response. I then just highlight the data field and paste into the spreadsheet I am working on which parses out the fields.

I am trying to learn enough to allow the Excel spreadsheet to send the query and post the response directly into the spreadsheet. My effort is hampered by the fact that I haven't actually done much programming in the last 30 years, and almost no scripting of anything in the last 20.


But I applaud your efforts!! :) The more information we can get the better the data output will be.
Please continue!
Doctor j

MFH-2 System : 2 Major Viewing Areas. 2 x HR20-700's & H21 in each area via E2/SWM-8. Hardwire gigabit switch to 30 mb/sec internet.


#298 OFFLINE   tuff bob

tuff bob

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 645 posts
Joined: Mar 04, 2007

Posted 30 October 2012 - 12:42 PM

I can rerun my code as well if its of interest.
Half a DLB, Half a DVR.

#299 OFFLINE   chaney

chaney

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 28 posts
Joined: Oct 25, 2012

Posted 31 October 2012 - 09:08 AM

FYI to everyone in topeka who have been waiting on HD locals, I just checked my locals and I am showing two of each local channel with one being HD in my guide. So their finally here WOOT:) It is hard at first to see the distinction between the two because there is no HD moniker after the channel number so ie i have 2 27 ksnt, the one way to see the difference is in the guide the channel's programs will actually stated HD after the program now and its amazing just in time for my football game saturday. at first when i checked this morning they werent there but after messing around checking signal strengths and redoing the satellite setup process just for gigs i then noticed that i now have the hd locals

Attached Thumbnails

  • 20121031_102947.jpg
  • 20121031_102936.jpg

Edited by chaney, 31 October 2012 - 09:36 AM.

If its a dish question just ask me I install so I can answer almost any question related to Dish.

#300 OFFLINE   thelucky1

thelucky1

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 892 posts
Joined: Feb 23, 2009

Posted 01 November 2012 - 12:14 PM

For what it's worth, the IPhone app "Satellite Transponders" is a free download today.

I'm not an expert in this field so I'm not sure how accurate it is!
A DIRECTV Customer since 1998 :)




spam firewall