Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Getting a Hopper and 2 Joeys in a couple weeks


  • Please log in to reply
3 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   dstout

dstout

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 267 posts
Joined: Jul 19, 2005

Posted 07 July 2012 - 01:33 PM

my DSL modem/router will be in the same area as the Hopper. Can I connect to it via ethernet?

Will the installer bring HDMI cables or is that on me?

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   Ray C@DISH Network

Ray C@DISH Network

    Icon

  • DISH Representative
  • 914 posts
Joined: Dec 28, 2010

Posted 07 July 2012 - 01:41 PM

Yes, you can connect the Hopper to your router using an ethernet cable. I recommend 5E or 6E. The installation for the Hopper includes an HDMI cable. If you have further questions, please let me know. Thanks.

my DSL modem/router will be in the same area as the Hopper. Can I connect to it via ethernet?

Will the installer bring HDMI cables or is that on me?



#3 OFFLINE   dstout

dstout

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 267 posts
Joined: Jul 19, 2005

Posted 07 July 2012 - 01:52 PM

Thanks. I am really excited about this one.

#4 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,769 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 07 July 2012 - 03:41 PM

Yes, you can connect the Hopper to your router using an ethernet cable. I recommend 5E or 6E. The installation for the Hopper includes an HDMI cable. If you have further questions, please let me know. Thanks.


I understand the 1 Gbps cables are common nowadays, but the h2k doesn't support over 100 Mbps.
Why you recommend these ?




spam firewall