Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk, like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community, but don't worry this is a simple free process that requires minimal information for you to signup. Be a part of DBSTalk by signing in or creating an account.
  • Start new topics and reply to others
  • Subscribe to topics and forums to get email updates
  • Get your own profile page and make new friends
  • Send personal messages to other members.
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Multiple Joey remotes?


  • Please log in to reply
4 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   356B

356B

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 878 posts
  • LocationNorthern California
Joined: Oct 11, 2008

Posted 07 July 2012 - 05:54 PM

Does anyone know how many 40 uhf remotes you can have for 1 Joey?
Thank you and
Best of luck

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   garys

garys

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,154 posts
Joined: Nov 04, 2005

Posted 07 July 2012 - 06:05 PM

Doubt there would be a max number. As long as the remote address is the same, any you have there would work.

#3 OFFLINE   n0qcu

n0qcu

    Legend/Supporter

  • Gold Members
  • 1,143 posts
Joined: Mar 23, 2002

Posted 07 July 2012 - 06:06 PM

I believe DISH has a limit of 8 linked remotes.
Kevin

3 Hoppers
3 Joeys, all wireless
1 Hopper 2.0
YES, all Hoppers can see the recordings on any Hopper.


#4 OFFLINE   n0qcu

n0qcu

    Legend/Supporter

  • Gold Members
  • 1,143 posts
Joined: Mar 23, 2002

Posted 07 July 2012 - 06:08 PM

Doubt there would be a max number. As long as the remote address is the same, any you have there would work.


There is NO remote address on the 40.0 (or 32.0) remotes.
Kevin

3 Hoppers
3 Joeys, all wireless
1 Hopper 2.0
YES, all Hoppers can see the recordings on any Hopper.


#5 OFFLINE   356B

356B

    Icon

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 878 posts
  • LocationNorthern California
Joined: Oct 11, 2008

Posted 07 July 2012 - 06:44 PM

Thanks for the input, I got it to pair. I forgot about having to open "system info" to do the pairing...duh..senior moment...
Thanks again. :)
Thank you and
Best of luck




spam firewall