Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

New HR34/ Whole house owner many questions


  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   e30cabrio

e30cabrio

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 9 posts
Joined: Jul 08, 2012

Posted 08 July 2012 - 10:33 PM

I just had a whole house system installed including an HR34 and HR22 and an H24. I have 3 RC65RX remotes.

I have an AVR645 that was controlled fine by my TiVo Premiere XL remote. The 34 has the exact model yet fails immediately in the auto set up as well as when I say Harman Kardon/ I don't know my model. I have tried all 14 codes on the DTV site. I tried 991/3 in the scan for codes mode and the second will raise the volume and if I hit select after the remote reverts to controlling the TV even though it is in AV2.

I have a 1tb DVR expander I used to double my TiVo Premiere XL I attached it before the unit first booted and it seems to only see it (already down to 97% with only 20 or so shows recorded) Does it deactivate the internal drive?

How do I dim the lights on the front of the HR24? I tried holding both left & right arrows with no success.


I'd really appreciate any help.



Thanks

Edited by e30cabrio, 08 July 2012 - 10:53 PM.


...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   The Merg

The Merg

    1*

  • Registered
  • 10,265 posts
  • LocationNorthern VA
Joined: Jun 24, 2007

Posted 08 July 2012 - 11:26 PM

When you have an external drive attached, the internal drive is disabled. A tip for you is to boot up with the external unplugged, record 1 show on the internal drive that you would never record. That way if the external drive does not initialize you will know that you are viewing the internal drive as opposed to thinking that your drive just got wiped.

As for the lights, hold the right arrow on the front panel and then hit the left arrows. I know that works on the Hx2x series, but I would assume that it would on the HR34 as well.

- Merg

Today's problems don't worry me, I haven't solved yesterday's yet.

SlimLine-3 Dish w/ SWM16 (HD Service / WHDVR) / Full Setup
HR34-700 / Panasonic TC-P50G25 HDTV / HDMI / Networked - DECA / Family Room
HR44-700 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom

HR24-100 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom


#3 OFFLINE   e30cabrio

e30cabrio

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 9 posts
Joined: Jul 08, 2012

Posted 09 July 2012 - 04:38 AM

Thanks

#4 OFFLINE   dpeters11

dpeters11

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 13,088 posts
  • LocationCincinnati
Joined: May 30, 2007

Posted 09 July 2012 - 05:11 AM

I'd get a 2 tb drive. Just keep in mind, if the DVR goes out, the shows are unplayable on a new DVR.

#5 OFFLINE   e30cabrio

e30cabrio

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 9 posts
Joined: Jul 08, 2012

Posted 09 July 2012 - 09:22 AM

Having had numerous TiVos replaced I am painfully aware of losing shows. I don't get why they would make the internal drive inaccessible with an external attached. Since it is the same size I'll just leave it alone for now.

Anyone have a clue about the Harman Kardon AVR not working properly on the remote?

#6 OFFLINE   Stuart Sweet

Stuart Sweet

    The Shadow Knows!

  • Super Moderators
  • 36,874 posts
Joined: Jun 18, 2006

Posted 09 July 2012 - 09:34 AM

I suspect the codeset in the supplied remote just doesn't have that model. You might be happier with a third party remote like a Harmony.

As for why you can't use both internal and external drives, it's just not set up that way. It's not like a PC which is designed to use multiple drives. I grant you, DISH does it that way but the DIRECTV boxes just were not created with that in mind.
Opinions expressed by me are my own and do not necessarily reflect
those of DBSTalk.com, DIRECTV, DISH, The Signal Group, or any other company.

#7 OFFLINE   e30cabrio

e30cabrio

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 9 posts
Joined: Jul 08, 2012

Posted 09 July 2012 - 10:55 AM

That is the odd part. The HR34 has the make & model. As does DTVs site.


The TiVo Premiere XL I am switching from allowed teh 1tb internal and this external to give me 2tb.

Guess I will buy a 2tb drive.

Thanks




Protected By... spam firewall...And...