Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

(NEW) DECA connecting and disconnecting at random

whole home

  • Please log in to reply
141 replies to this topic

#26 OFFLINE   KarenRichmond

KarenRichmond

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 70 posts
Joined: Aug 02, 2012

Posted 03 August 2012 - 10:30 AM

One addition to visit 1 by a Tech...he also replaced the LNB saying that perhaps it was causing issues due to the 100+ degree temps for the last several weeks. And again, my husband was home that day as well and we still believe he did more work than needed to fix the initial problem.

...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#27 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 42,107 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 03 August 2012 - 10:33 AM

Yes, it said 0.

Yes, I am closing in on 5 :)

So the zero count shows the RF signal of the DECA hasn't lost connection.

This means when the receiver says it's lost connection, it's a networking issue, but not the DECAs themselves.

Now we're needing to look at "packets" not responding.

You have a power inserter for the SWiM, which should be a black box.

Where is it located and what's connected [if anything] to it?
A.K.A VOS

#28 OFFLINE   KarenRichmond

KarenRichmond

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 70 posts
Joined: Aug 02, 2012

Posted 03 August 2012 - 10:51 AM

So the zero count shows the RF signal of the DECA hasn't lost connection.

This means when the receiver says it's lost connection, it's a networking issue, but not the DECAs themselves.

Now we're needing to look at "packets" not responding.

You have a power inserter for the SWiM, which should be a black box.

Where is it located and what's connected [if anything] to it?


It is in the Master Bedroom. From wall to PI then to the box in that room. They tried putting a splitter in there on day 3 and it caused the Living Room and my son's room to have horrible signal, pixels breaking up and like pauses. It came out.

#29 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 42,107 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 03 August 2012 - 11:01 AM

It is in the Master Bedroom. From wall to PI then to the box in that room. They tried putting a splitter in there on day 3 and it caused the Living Room and my son's room to have horrible signal, pixels breaking up and like pauses. It came out.

So they were following a bulletin that came out for things like this.
It doesn't exactly fit with your problem "unless" it's the MB DVR dropping off line.

Now what is VERY STRANGE is that shouldn't have caused problems with the other receivers.
Too much loss could cause signal issues, but it would be with the MB receiver, and not the others.

You're at 5 posts now, so even a crappy sketch would help.
A.K.A VOS

#30 OFFLINE   KarenRichmond

KarenRichmond

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 70 posts
Joined: Aug 02, 2012

Posted 03 August 2012 - 11:21 AM

So they were following a bulletin that came out for things like this.
It doesn't exactly fit with your problem "unless" it's the MB DVR dropping off line.

Now what is VERY STRANGE is that shouldn't have caused problems with the other receivers.
Too much loss could cause signal issues, but it would be with the MB receiver, and not the others.

You're at 5 posts now, so even a crappy sketch would help.


At first it was just the MB one dropping but then after they touched it again, it started being all of them.

Not sure what you want me to sketch.

#31 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 42,107 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 03 August 2012 - 11:36 AM

At first it was just the MB one dropping but then after they touched it again, it started being all of them.

Not sure what you want me to sketch.

This thread has some setups that give a good picture: http://www.dbstalk.c...ad.php?t=200573
A.K.A VOS

#32 OFFLINE   KarenRichmond

KarenRichmond

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 70 posts
Joined: Aug 02, 2012

Posted 03 August 2012 - 11:54 AM

This thread has some setups that give a good picture: http://www.dbstalk.c...ad.php?t=200573



How's this.

PI - Deca - MR HD DVR
\
\
Dish - SWiM 8 - Kitchen HD DVR (no Deca)
\
\ --Deca - Living Room HD DVR --Flatscreen TV
-- SD box - separate TV in Living Room

\ son's room HD (no Deca, no DVR)

\cable to Cinema (name?) to router (This was a Deca that was replaced in this saga with the "new" box)

What may not be clear is the Living Room, there is a splitter and it goes to Deca- HD-HD TV and off splitter to SD to small TV for extra football game viewing. Also every time I save this message it left justifies everything. I can try to make a better sketch

Edited by KarenRichmond, 03 August 2012 - 12:03 PM.


#33 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 42,107 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 03 August 2012 - 12:16 PM

How's this.

PI - Deca - MR HD DVR
\
\
Dish - SWiM 8 - Kitchen HD DVR (no Deca)
\
\ --Deca - Living Room HD DVR --Flatscreen TV
-- SD box - separate TV in Living Room

\ son's room HD (no Deca, no DVR)

\cable to Cinema (name?) to router (This was a Deca that was replaced in this saga with the "new" box)

What may not be clear is the Living Room, there is a splitter and it goes to Deca- HD-HD TV and off splitter to SD to small TV for extra football game viewing. Also every time I save this message it left justifies everything. I can try to make a better sketch

"Yeah" the forum software always does that.

Are you sure you have a SWM8?
Do you have four coax from the dish to it?
If only one, then it's an 8-way splitter and the SWiM is in/at the dish.
"Son's room" has a H24, so the DECA is internal.
Living room has a 2-way splitter, that should have a green label.
The "SD Box" should have a bandstop filter [red with a pigtail to the receiver].

The PI -> DECA -> MR DVR should only cause a problem [if it is] with recordings from the MR DVR to other receivers.
The kitchen from living room shouldn't be affected.

"cable to Cinema" [cinema connection kit, aka CCK, BB DECA, goes by many]
A.K.A VOS

#34 OFFLINE   KarenRichmond

KarenRichmond

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 70 posts
Joined: Aug 02, 2012

Posted 03 August 2012 - 12:32 PM

Here's a better picture

Items with * have just been replaced to attempt to fix the problem

Attached Thumbnails

  • directv_layout.jpg


#35 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 42,107 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 03 August 2012 - 12:38 PM

Thanks that does help.

I have asked a few question just before this.
A.K.A VOS

#36 OFFLINE   KarenRichmond

KarenRichmond

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 70 posts
Joined: Aug 02, 2012

Posted 03 August 2012 - 12:39 PM

"Yeah" the forum software always does that.

Are you sure you have a SWM8?
Do you have four coax from the dish to it?
If only one, then it's an 8-way splitter and the SWiM is in/at the dish.
"Son's room" has a H24, so the DECA is internal.
Living room has a 2-way splitter, that should have a green label.
The "SD Box" should have a bandstop filter [red with a pigtail to the receiver].

The PI -> DECA -> MR DVR should only cause a problem [if it is] with recordings from the MR DVR to other receivers.
The kitchen from living room shouldn't be affected.

"cable to Cinema" [cinema connection kit, aka CCK, BB DECA, goes by many]


I believe SWiM is at dish. yes to the red with pigtail to SD box
and, yes, things shouldn't be affected but they are. Each time they "fix" something it causes a new issue.

Everything worked fine for 2 years until they came out for the original problem and I still think he did more than needed and caused this mess

#37 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 42,107 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 03 August 2012 - 12:57 PM

So I'm seeing:

directv_layout.png
A.K.A VOS

#38 OFFLINE   samrs

samrs

    MANC

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,343 posts
  • LocationFlat Branch, NC
Joined: May 30, 2004

Posted 03 August 2012 - 01:05 PM

Everything worked fine for 2 years until they came out for the original problem and I still think he did more than needed and caused this mess


If I come out because you can't program the remote to your new tv, I have to start at the dish and bring everything up to current specs. It's what Directv expects.

A DVR in single tunner mode really bugs some techs. You might want to check that.
HR20-100, HR20-700, HR24-100, HR34-700/AM21

#39 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 42,107 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 03 August 2012 - 01:15 PM

I believe SWiM is at dish. yes to the red with pigtail to SD box
and, yes, things shouldn't be affected but they are. Each time they "fix" something it causes a new issue.

Everything worked fine for 2 years until they came out for the original problem and I still think he did more than needed and caused this mess


If I come out because you can't program the remote to your new tv, I have to start at the dish and bring everything up to current specs. It's what Directv expects.

A DVR in single tunner mode really bugs some techs. You might want to check that.

The SWiM is fully loaded, with the max 8 tuners. Getting the R16 in dual tuner mode will require a SWiM-16. [might not be a bad idea]

When the tech added a splitter for the PI, and signal issues started, it must have been due to the PI not powering the SWiMLNB well enough.
The common PI is a 21 volt, but the other PI is 29 volt and might be worth a try.
Without being there to sort through everything it's hard to sort out this.
Troubleshooting the playback issues to between "x & y" would help, and this might take moving/swapping receivers around.
I doubt anyone wants to go into the attic and check if the cables are tight and the three unused ports on the splitter have terminations.
"Normally" DECA isn't bothered by open ports, but SAT signals are.
A.K.A VOS

#40 OFFLINE   samrs

samrs

    MANC

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,343 posts
  • LocationFlat Branch, NC
Joined: May 30, 2004

Posted 03 August 2012 - 01:42 PM

I counted... I was just suggesting the tech might have changed it.
HR20-100, HR20-700, HR24-100, HR34-700/AM21

#41 OFFLINE   KarenRichmond

KarenRichmond

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 70 posts
Joined: Aug 02, 2012

Posted 03 August 2012 - 01:50 PM

The SWiM is fully loaded, with the max 8 tuners. Getting the R16 in dual tuner mode will require a SWiM-16. [might not be a bad idea]

When the tech added a splitter for the PI, and signal issues started, it must have been due to the PI not powering the SWiMLNB well enough.
The common PI is a 21 volt, but the other PI is 29 volt and might be worth a try.
Without being there to sort through everything it's hard to sort out this.
Troubleshooting the playback issues to between "x & y" would help, and this might take moving/swapping receivers around.
I doubt anyone wants to go into the attic and check if the cables are tight and the three unused ports on the splitter have terminations.
"Normally" DECA isn't bothered by open ports, but SAT signals are.


I don't want the R16 in dual. I never use it except for the second football game on Sundays.

I checked the PI and it is 21 so I can throw the 29 volt one at them as an idea.

They did go through the attic at least once (day 1 for sure when he changed out the MSPLIT8R0-01 (he left the old one so I am looking at it) and changed the LNB on the dish. He said all connections were tight.

I am not sure what else at this point either. Not to mention the frustration factor!

#42 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 42,107 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 03 August 2012 - 02:09 PM

I don't want the R16 in dual. I never use it except for the second football game on Sundays.

I checked the PI and it is 21 so I can throw the 29 volt one at them as an idea.

They did go through the attic at least once (day 1 for sure when he changed out the MSPLIT8R0-01 (he left the old one so I am looking at it) and changed the LNB on the dish. He said all connections were tight.

I am not sure what else at this point either. Not to mention the frustration factor!

Which is what I wish I had more help for.
A.K.A VOS

#43 OFFLINE   Shades228

Shades228

    DaBears

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 5,962 posts
Joined: Mar 18, 2008

Posted 03 August 2012 - 02:13 PM

Just out of curiosity did anything else get added to your network around that time? There are settings in some modem/routers that only allow a certain amount, range, of IP addresses for DHCP. If you exceed this then it could cause things to drop off. However it usually would be more random than one specific device.

#44 OFFLINE   KarenRichmond

KarenRichmond

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 70 posts
Joined: Aug 02, 2012

Posted 03 August 2012 - 02:47 PM

Just out of curiosity did anything else get added to your network around that time? There are settings in some modem/routers that only allow a certain amount, range, of IP addresses for DHCP. If you exceed this then it could cause things to drop off. However it usually would be more random than one specific device.


We tried that theory--unplug, reboot, etc, etc. That is supposedly why they changed the Deca on that coax going to the router to the "new" cinema thing.

#45 OFFLINE   Shades228

Shades228

    DaBears

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 5,962 posts
Joined: Mar 18, 2008

Posted 03 August 2012 - 03:40 PM

We tried that theory--unplug, reboot, etc, etc. That is supposedly why they changed the Deca on that coax going to the router to the "new" cinema thing.


None of that would impact your settings in your router. So did you add any new devices to your network including non DIRECTV devices?

#46 OFFLINE   KarenRichmond

KarenRichmond

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 70 posts
Joined: Aug 02, 2012

Posted 03 August 2012 - 08:22 PM

[quote name='Shades228']None of that would impact your settings in your router. So did you add any new devices to your network including non DIRECTV devices?[/QUOTE

Disconnected the cinema switch coax from the wall. Going to see what this does for a few days. The Tech came over again this afternoon and basically was his only suggestion other than testing electrical outlets.

#47 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 42,107 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 03 August 2012 - 08:27 PM

Disconnected the cinema switch coax from the wall. Going to see what this does for a few days. The Tech came over again this afternoon and basically was his only suggestion other than testing electrical outlets.

With it disconnected from the router, each receiver will need a reboot to shift to their internal IP addresses of 169.xxx
In this state, it's a "closed loop" and all on DirecTV to sort out.
A.K.A VOS

#48 OFFLINE   Shades228

Shades228

    DaBears

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 5,962 posts
Joined: Mar 18, 2008

Posted 03 August 2012 - 08:36 PM

[quote name='KarenRichmond'][quote name='Shades228']None of that would impact your settings in your router. So did you add any new devices to your network including non DIRECTV devices?[/QUOTE

Disconnected the cinema switch coax from the wall. Going to see what this does for a few days. The Tech came over again this afternoon and basically was his only suggestion other than testing electrical outlets.[/quote]

He should have gotten your install up to code as well.

[quote name='veryoldschool']With it disconnected from the router, each receiver will need a reboot to shift to their internal IP addresses of 169.xxx
In this state, it's a "closed loop" and all on DirecTV to sort out.[/quote]

This is true and the fact that they're not updating it correctly makes me wonder about the products and quality of work done.

#49 OFFLINE   RobertE

RobertE

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 8,024 posts
Joined: Jun 09, 2006

Posted 04 August 2012 - 07:31 AM

Are these the first gen white decas or the new 2nd gen black ones? If they are the 2nd gen, there is a problem with some of them where the pigtail isn't fully attached. What needs to be done on the black ones is that the shrink tubing near the deca itself needs to be cut and the fitting tightened.
Have an Error or Diagnostic code? Find out what it means and how to fix it here: Click Me
Having issues with your HD locals? Report them here: Click Me
Is your receiver compatible with MRV? Check Here

#50 OFFLINE   KarenRichmond

KarenRichmond

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 70 posts
Joined: Aug 02, 2012

Posted 04 August 2012 - 08:04 AM

With it disconnected from the router, each receiver will need a reboot to shift to their internal IP addresses of 169.xxx
In this state, it's a "closed loop" and all on DirecTV to sort out.


Yes, did that and last night the WH seemed OK, but I want to see it work a few days without issue.

However, the new issue this week with the kitchen DVR happened again during the night so I am now assuming that is a truly new issue? or maybe still related to something from the Day 1 Tech.





Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: whole home

Protected By... spam firewall...And...